price odds,

Change commodityChange close
$4,17480% range $4,124 to $4,214Middle estimate at 17:00 New York time · closes tomorrow
Middle estimate −0.10%since 12 Oct

Get live price odds for gold by API

GET /v1/predictions/scalar/xau-settle-2026-10-13t2100z
// webhook: { "type": "prediction.event.settled" }

Paid plans give you live odds for gold prices at fixed times and highs or lows over a period. Get a webhook when a market settles.

Get an API key

Key data points

Close
13 Oct 2026 17:00 New York
Closes
tomorrow
Middle estimate
$4,174
80% range
$4,124 to $4,214
Most likely
$4,164 to $4,174 13%
Next close
16 Oct 2026
Closes higher on 13 Oct
51%
Updated
12 Oct 2026, 23:50 UTC · delayed 15 min

Market info

Category
Metals
Source
Prediction markets
Frequency
Every 15 minutes
Units
US dollars per troy ounce

Each close settles on the gold price at 17:00 New York time. From prediction markets, where traders buy and sell contracts on what will happen. Narwhal blends their prices into one probability for each outcome.

Prediction market odds →

Odds by outcome

Gold price odds by outcome, 13 Oct 2026
Price at 17:00Kalshi
Below $4,1145%
$4,114 to $4,1243%
$4,124 to $4,1345%
$4,134 to $4,1445%
$4,144 to $4,15410%
$4,154 to $4,16411%
$4,164 to $4,17413%
$4,174 to $4,18412%
$4,184 to $4,19413%
$4,194 to $4,20411%
$4,204 to $4,2145%
$4,214 to $4,2244%
Above $4,2245%

High and low

Chance gold reaches or falls to each price
GoldWeek to 16 OctOctober 2026By end of 2026 (futures)
Reaches $5,000––21%
Reaches $4,600–6%–
Reaches $4,5001%14%–
Reaches $4,4005%26%–
Reaches $4,3507%––
Reaches $4,30018%54%–
Reaches $4,25041%––
Reaches $4,20075%85%–
Falls to $4,15078%––
Falls to $4,10043%69%–
Falls to $4,05019%––
Falls to $4,0008%37%–
Falls to $3,9505%––
Falls to $3,9002%16%–
Falls to $3,800–6%–
Falls to $3,500––12%

Markets

Prediction markets behind these odds
MarketPrices24h volumeOpen interest
KalshiClose on 13 Oct 2026$687$307
PolymarketWeek to 16 Oct high and low$11K–
PolymarketOctober 2026 high and low$18K–
PolymarketBy end of 2026 (futures) high and low$15K–
PolymarketUp or down at close$311–

Closes ahead

Gold closes ahead
CloseMiddle estimate80% rangeMost likely
13 Oct 2026$4,174$4,124 to $4,214$4,164 to $4,174
16 Oct 2026$4,174$4,048 to $4,288$4,148 to $4,168
30 Oct 2026$4,176$3,913 to $4,433$4,193 to $4,233

Common questions

What do prediction markets expect for the gold price on 13 Oct 2026?

A middle estimate of $4,174 at 17:00 New York time, with an 80% chance of $4,124 to $4,214. The most likely range is $4,164 to $4,174, at 13%.

Will gold reach $4,300 in October 2026?

Prediction markets give it a 54% chance.

Where do these odds come from?

From prediction markets, where traders buy and sell contracts on what will happen. Narwhal blends their prices into one probability for each outcome.

How often do the odds update?

This page shows odds delayed 15 min. The Predictions API serves live odds on paid plans.

Are these odds a forecast or advice?

No. They reflect traders' bets, which can change quickly. They are not an official forecast or investment advice.

Source
Prediction markets, blended by Narwhal; delayed 15 min, as of 12 Oct 2026, 23:50 UTC
Predictions API →
API
GET /v1/predictions/topics/xau-settle
Predictions API →