Change countryChange indicator
1.0%up 0.2 points from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 1 Oct 2026
Switzerland +0.1 ptsDenmark unchangedover 5 years
Get Switzerland inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/CHE/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get a free API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 1 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- Not scheduled yet
- Previous
- 0.8% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 3.5% Aug 2022
- Lowest
- −1.4% Aug 2015
- A year ago
- 0.2%
- Data since
- 2008
Switzerland inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 0.5% | 1.0%September 2026 | 0.1%January 2026 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2025 | 0.2% | 0.4%January 2025 | −0.1%May 2025 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2024 | 1.1% | 1.4%April 2024 | 0.6%October 2024 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2023 | 2.2% | 3.4%February 2023 | 1.4%November 2023 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 2022 | 2.8% | 3.5%August 2022 | 1.6%January 2022 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 2021 | 0.6% | 1.5%November 2021 | −0.5%January 2021 | ▲ +2.0 |
| 2020 | −0.7% | 0.2%January 2020 | −1.3%May 2020 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2019 | 0.4% | 0.7%March 2019 | −0.3%October 2019 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2018 | 0.9% | 1.2%July 2018 | 0.6%February 2018 | 0.0 |
| 2017 | 0.5% | 0.8%November 2017 | 0.2%June 2017 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2016 | −0.4% | 0.0%December 2016 | −1.3%January 2016 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 2015 | −1.1% | −0.5%January 2015 | −1.4%August 2015 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2014 | −0.0% | 0.2%May 2014 | −0.3%December 2014 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2013 | −0.2% | 0.1%November 2013 | −0.6%March 2013 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2012 | −0.7% | −0.2%October 2012 | −1.1%June 2012 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2011 | 0.3% | 1.0%March 2011 | −0.7%December 2011 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2010 | 0.7% | 1.4%March 2010 | 0.2%October 2010 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2009 | −0.5% | 0.3%December 2009 | −1.2%July 2009 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2008 | 0.7% | 0.7%December 2008 | 0.7%December 2008 | – |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Swiss Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 1 Oct 20261.0%September 2026
Next release not scheduled yet
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 1.0% | +0.2 |
| August 2026 | 0.8% | +0.4 |
| July 2026 | 0.4% | −0.1 |
| June 2026 | 0.5% | −0.1 |
| May 2026 | 0.6% | 0.0 |
| April 2026 | 0.6% | +0.3 |
| March 2026 | 0.3% | +0.2 |
| February 2026 | 0.1% | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 0.1% | 0.0 |
| December 2025 | 0.1% | +0.1 |
| November 2025 | 0.0% | −0.1 |
| October 2025 | 0.1% | −0.1 |
| September 2025 | 0.2% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Switzerland now?
The inflation rate in Switzerland was 1.0% in September 2026, up 0.2 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 1 Oct 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Switzerland?
The next release date has not been announced yet. It appears here once the publisher schedules it.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Switzerland?
In data since 2008, the highest was 3.5% in Aug 2022 and the lowest was −1.4% in Aug 2015.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Swiss Federal Statistical Office (FSO), Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
