Change countryChange indicator
Get United States unemployment rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/USA/unemployment
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 2 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- Not scheduled yet
- Previous
- 4.1% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 14.8% Apr 2020
- Lowest
- 2.5% May 1953
- A year ago
- 4.4%
- Data since
- 1948
United States unemployment rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 4.2% | 4.4%February 2026 | 4.1%July 2026 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2025 | 4.3% | 4.5%November 2025 | 4.0%January 2025 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2024 | 4.0% | 4.2%July 2024 | 3.7%January 2024 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2023 | 3.6% | 3.9%October 2023 | 3.4%April 2023 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2022 | 3.7% | 4.0%January 2022 | 3.5%July 2022 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2021 | 5.4% | 6.4%January 2021 | 3.9%December 2021 | ▼ −2.5 |
| 2020 | 8.1% | 14.8%April 2020 | 3.5%February 2020 | ▲ +3.1 |
| 2019 | 3.7% | 4.0%January 2019 | 3.5%September 2019 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2018 | 3.9% | 4.1%February 2018 | 3.7%September 2018 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2017 | 4.4% | 4.7%January 2017 | 4.1%December 2017 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2016 | 4.9% | 5.1%April 2016 | 4.7%November 2016 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2015 | 5.3% | 5.7%January 2015 | 5.0%September 2015 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2014 | 6.2% | 6.7%February 2014 | 5.6%December 2014 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2013 | 7.4% | 8.0%January 2013 | 6.7%December 2013 | ▼ −1.3 |
| 2012 | 8.1% | 8.3%January 2012 | 7.7%November 2012 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2011 | 8.9% | 9.1%January 2011 | 8.5%December 2011 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2010 | 9.6% | 9.9%March 2010 | 9.3%December 2010 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2009 | 9.3% | 10.0%October 2009 | 7.8%January 2009 | ▲ +2.1 |
| 2008 | 5.8% | 7.3%December 2008 | 4.9%February 2008 | ▲ +2.3 |
| 2007 | 4.6% | 5.0%December 2007 | 4.4%March 2007 | ▲ +0.4 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.6% | 4.8%February 2006 | 4.4%October 2006 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2005 | 5.1% | 5.4%February 2005 | 4.9%August 2005 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2004 | 5.5% | 5.8%March 2004 | 5.4%August 2004 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2003 | 6.0% | 6.3%June 2003 | 5.7%December 2003 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2002 | 5.8% | 6.0%December 2002 | 5.7%January 2002 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2001 | 4.7% | 5.7%December 2001 | 4.2%January 2001 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 2000 | 4.0% | 4.1%February 2000 | 3.8%April 2000 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1999 | 4.2% | 4.4%February 1999 | 4.0%December 1999 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1998 | 4.5% | 4.7%March 1998 | 4.3%April 1998 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1997 | 4.9% | 5.3%January 1997 | 4.6%November 1997 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 1996 | 5.4% | 5.6%January 1996 | 5.1%August 1996 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1995 | 5.6% | 5.8%April 1995 | 5.4%February 1995 | 0.0 |
| 1994 | 6.1% | 6.6%January 1994 | 5.5%December 1994 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 1993 | 6.9% | 7.3%January 1993 | 6.5%December 1993 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 1992 | 7.5% | 7.8%June 1992 | 7.3%January 1992 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1991 | 6.8% | 7.3%December 1991 | 6.4%January 1991 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 1990 | 5.6% | 6.3%December 1990 | 5.2%March 1990 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 1989 | 5.3% | 5.4%January 1989 | 5.0%March 1989 | 0.0 |
| 1988 | 5.5% | 5.7%January 1988 | 5.3%November 1988 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1987 | 6.2% | 6.6%January 1987 | 5.7%December 1987 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 1986 | 7.0% | 7.2%February 1986 | 6.6%December 1986 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1985 | 7.2% | 7.4%June 1985 | 7.0%November 1985 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1984 | 7.5% | 8.0%January 1984 | 7.2%June 1984 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 1983 | 9.6% | 10.4%January 1983 | 8.3%December 1983 | ▼ −2.1 |
| 1982 | 9.7% | 10.8%November 1982 | 8.6%January 1982 | ▲ +2.2 |
| 1981 | 7.6% | 8.5%December 1981 | 7.2%April 1981 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 1980 | 7.2% | 7.8%July 1980 | 6.3%January 1980 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 1979 | 5.9% | 6.0%August 1979 | 5.6%May 1979 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1978 | 6.1% | 6.4%January 1978 | 5.8%October 1978 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1977 | 7.1% | 7.6%February 1977 | 6.4%December 1977 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 1976 | 7.7% | 7.9%January 1976 | 7.4%May 1976 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1975 | 8.5% | 9.0%May 1975 | 8.1%January 1975 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1974 | 5.6% | 7.2%December 1974 | 5.1%January 1974 | ▲ +2.1 |
| 1973 | 4.9% | 5.0%February 1973 | 4.6%October 1973 | 0.0 |
| 1972 | 5.6% | 5.8%January 1972 | 5.2%December 1972 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 1971 | 6.0% | 6.1%August 1971 | 5.8%October 1971 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1970 | 5.0% | 6.1%December 1970 | 3.9%January 1970 | ▲ +2.2 |
| 1969 | 3.5% | 3.7%September 1969 | 3.4%January 1969 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1968 | 3.6% | 3.8%February 1968 | 3.4%September 1968 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1967 | 3.8% | 4.0%October 1967 | 3.8%February 1967 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1966 | 3.8% | 4.0%January 1966 | 3.6%November 1966 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1965 | 4.5% | 5.1%February 1965 | 4.0%December 1965 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 1964 | 5.2% | 5.6%January 1964 | 4.8%November 1964 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 1963 | 5.6% | 5.9%February 1963 | 5.4%August 1963 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1962 | 5.6% | 5.8%January 1962 | 5.4%July 1962 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1961 | 6.7% | 7.1%May 1961 | 6.0%December 1961 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 1960 | 5.5% | 6.6%December 1960 | 4.8%February 1960 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 1959 | 5.5% | 6.0%January 1959 | 5.0%June 1959 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 1958 | 6.8% | 7.5%July 1958 | 5.8%January 1958 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1957 | 4.3% | 5.2%December 1957 | 3.7%March 1957 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 1956 | 4.1% | 4.4%July 1956 | 3.9%February 1956 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1955 | 4.4% | 4.9%January 1955 | 4.0%July 1955 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 1954 | 5.6% | 6.1%September 1954 | 4.9%January 1954 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1953 | 2.9% | 4.5%December 1953 | 2.5%May 1953 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 1952 | 3.0% | 3.4%August 1952 | 2.7%December 1952 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1951 | 3.3% | 3.7%January 1951 | 3.0%May 1951 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 1950 | 5.2% | 6.5%January 1950 | 4.2%October 1950 | ▼ −2.2 |
| 1949 | 6.1% | 7.9%October 1949 | 4.3%January 1949 | ▲ +2.3 |
| 1948 | 3.8% | 4.0%March 1948 | 3.4%January 1948 | ▲ +0.6 |
Download history
Preview
11 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 4.0% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| February 2025 | 4.2% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| March 2025 | 4.2% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| April 2025 | 4.2% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| May 2025 | 4.3% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| June 2025 | 4.1% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| July 2025 | 4.3% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| August 2025 | 4.3% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| September 2025 | 4.4% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| November 2025 | 4.5% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| December 2025 | 4.4% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Census Bureau
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the labour force that is out of work and actively looking for a job.
Related indicators
Reports
Next release not scheduled yet
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 4.2% | +0.1 |
| August 2026 | 4.1% | 0.0 |
| July 2026 | 4.1% | −0.1 |
| June 2026 | 4.2% | −0.1 |
| May 2026 | 4.3% | 0.0 |
| April 2026 | 4.3% | 0.0 |
| March 2026 | 4.3% | −0.1 |
| February 2026 | 4.4% | +0.1 |
| January 2026 | 4.3% | −0.1 |
| December 2025 | 4.4% | −0.1 |
| November 2025 | 4.5% | +0.1 |
| September 2025 | 4.4% | +0.1 |
| August 2025 | 4.3% |
Common questions
What is the unemployment rate in the United States now?
The unemployment rate in the United States was 4.2% in September 2026, up 0.1 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 2 Oct 2026.
When is the next unemployment rate release for the United States?
The next release date has not been announced yet. It appears here once the publisher schedules it.
What are the highest and lowest values of the unemployment rate in the United States?
In data since 1948, the highest was 14.8% in Apr 2020 and the lowest was 2.5% in May 1953.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Census Bureau, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
