+0.3 ptsover 5 years
Compare with: Compare

Get United Kingdom unemployment rate updates by webhook

GET /v1/economics/GBR/unemployment
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }

Read historical data and the release calendar by API.

Get an API key

Key data points

Last release
15 Sep 2026
Observation period
July 2026
Next release
20 Oct 2026, 06:00 UTC
Previous
4.9% Jun 2026
Highest
11.9% Apr 1984
Lowest
3.4% Dec 1973
A year ago
4.7%
Data since
1971

United Kingdom unemployment rate by year

United Kingdom unemployment rate by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
2026 (to date)5.0%5.2%January 20264.9%February 2026▼ −0.3
20254.8%5.2%December 20254.4%January 2025▲ +0.8
20244.3%4.4%April 20244.1%January 2024▲ +0.3
20234.1%4.4%July 20233.9%January 20230.0
20223.8%4.1%January 20223.6%July 2022▼ −0.2
20214.6%5.2%January 20214.2%November 2021▼ −1.0
20204.5%5.3%December 20203.9%January 2020▲ +1.4
20193.8%4.0%February 20193.7%December 2019▼ −0.2
20184.1%4.3%January 20184.0%June 2018▼ −0.3
20174.4%4.7%January 20174.2%October 2017▼ −0.3
20164.9%5.1%January 20164.7%December 2016▼ −0.4
20155.4%5.6%January 20155.1%November 2015▼ −0.5
20146.3%7.1%January 20145.7%December 2014▼ −1.4
20137.6%8.0%February 20137.2%November 2013▼ −0.6
20128.0%8.3%January 20127.8%September 2012▼ −0.5
20118.1%8.5%November 20117.7%April 2011▲ +0.5
20107.9%8.0%March 20107.7%January 2010▲ +0.2
20097.5%7.9%July 20096.5%January 2009▲ +1.3
20085.6%6.4%December 20085.2%January 2008▲ +1.2
20075.4%5.5%January 20075.2%October 2007▼ −0.3
Show all
United Kingdom unemployment rate by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
20065.4%5.5%June 20065.1%January 2006▲ +0.4
20054.8%5.1%November 20054.7%January 2005▲ +0.4
20044.8%4.8%January 20044.7%August 2004▼ −0.1
20035.0%5.2%March 20034.9%June 2003▼ −0.1
20025.2%5.3%September 20025.1%February 2002▼ −0.1
20015.1%5.2%January 20014.9%May 20010.0
20005.5%5.9%January 20005.2%December 2000▼ −0.7
19996.0%6.2%January 19995.8%October 1999▼ −0.4
19986.3%6.4%January 19986.1%December 1998▼ −0.3
19977.1%7.7%January 19976.5%December 1997▼ −1.2
19968.2%8.4%January 19967.8%December 1996▼ −0.6
19958.7%8.9%January 19958.3%December 1995▼ −0.6
19949.6%10.3%January 19949.0%December 1994▼ −1.3
199310.4%10.7%February 199310.2%September 1993▼ −0.2
19929.9%10.4%December 19929.5%January 1992▲ +0.9
19918.7%9.5%December 19917.6%January 1991▲ +1.9
19907.0%7.5%December 19906.9%February 1990▲ +0.5
19897.3%7.9%January 19897.0%November 1989▼ −0.9
19888.7%9.5%January 19888.0%December 1988▼ −1.5
198710.6%11.2%January 19879.7%December 1987▼ −1.5
198611.3%11.4%July 198611.3%January 19860.0
198511.4%11.6%January 198511.3%July 1985▼ −0.3
198411.8%11.9%April 198411.6%December 1984▼ −0.1
198311.4%11.7%December 198311.2%January 1983▲ +0.5
198210.7%11.1%December 198210.3%January 1982▲ +0.8
19819.5%10.2%December 19818.3%January 1981▲ +1.9
19806.6%8.0%December 19805.6%January 1980▲ +2.4
19795.3%5.5%December 19795.3%January 1979▲ +0.2
19785.5%5.7%January 19785.4%November 1978▼ −0.3
19775.6%5.7%September 19775.5%January 1977▲ +0.2
19765.4%5.5%September 19765.1%January 1976▲ +0.4
19754.4%5.0%December 19753.8%January 1975▲ +1.2
19743.6%3.7%August 19743.4%January 1974▲ +0.3
19733.7%4.1%January 19733.4%December 1973▼ −0.7
19724.4%4.5%January 19724.2%October 1972▼ −0.3
19714.1%4.4%November 19713.8%March 1971▲ +0.6

Download history

Preview

12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025

Selected historical observations
Date or periodValue · PercentSource
January 20254.4%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
February 20254.5%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
March 20254.6%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
April 20254.6%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
May 20254.7%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
June 20254.7%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
July 20254.7%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
August 20254.8%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
September 20255.0%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
October 20255.1%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
November 20255.1%Office for National Statistics (ONS)
December 20255.2%Office for National Statistics (ONS)

Indicator info

Category
Labour
Source
Office for National Statistics (ONS)
Frequency
Monthly
Units
Percent

The share of the labour force that is out of work and actively looking for a job.

Reports

Released 15 Sep 20264.9%July 2026
Next release, 06:00 UTC20 Oct 2026Jun–Aug 2026

History

Unemployment rate recent observations
PeriodValueChange
July 20264.9%0.0
June 20264.9%0.0
May 20264.9%0.0
April 20264.9%−0.1
March 20265.0%+0.1
February 20264.9%−0.3
January 20265.2%0.0
December 20255.2%+0.1
November 20255.1%0.0
October 20255.1%+0.1
September 20255.0%+0.2
August 20254.8%+0.1
July 20254.7%

Common questions

What is the unemployment rate in the United Kingdom now?

The unemployment rate in the United Kingdom was 4.9% in July 2026, unchanged from Jun 2026. The figure was released on 15 Sep 2026.

When is the next unemployment rate release for the United Kingdom?

The next release is scheduled for 20 Oct 2026, 06:00 UTC, covering Jun–Aug 2026.

What are the highest and lowest values of the unemployment rate in the United Kingdom?

In data since 1971, the highest was 11.9% in Apr 1984 and the lowest was 3.4% in Dec 1973.

Where does this data come from?

Published by Office for National Statistics (ONS), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.

Source
Office for National Statistics (ONS)
Economics methodology →
API
GET /v1/economics/GBR/unemployment
Economics API →
Schedule
Official release dates
UK jobs report dates 2026 →