Change countryChange indicator
2.3%up 0.4 points from Mar 2026June 2026 · released 29 Sep 2026
−1.1 ptsover 5 years
Get Singapore unemployment rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/SGP/unemployment
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 29 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- June 2026
- Next release
- 29 Oct 2026 – 30 Oct 2026
- Previous
- 1.9% Mar 2026
- Highest
- 4.5% Jun 2003
- Lowest
- 1.0% Sep 1997
- A year ago
- 2.4%
- Data since
- 1992
Singapore unemployment rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 2.1% | 2.3%June 2026 | 1.9%March 2026 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2025 | 2.0% | 2.4%June 2025 | 1.8%March 2025 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 2.0% | 2.4%June 2024 | 1.7%December 2024 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2023 | 1.9% | 2.4%June 2023 | 1.6%March 2023 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2022 | 2.1% | 2.6%June 2022 | 1.8%December 2022 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2021 | 2.7% | 3.4%June 2021 | 2.1%December 2021 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2020 | 3.0% | 3.8%June 2020 | 2.2%March 2020 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2019 | 2.3% | 3.0%June 2019 | 2.0%March 2019 | 0.0 |
| 2018 | 2.1% | 2.7%June 2018 | 1.9%March 2018 | 0.0 |
| 2017 | 2.2% | 2.9%June 2017 | 1.8%December 2017 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2016 | 2.1% | 2.8%June 2016 | 1.8%March 2016 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2015 | 1.9% | 2.6%June 2015 | 1.6%December 2015 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2014 | 2.0% | 2.6%June 2014 | 1.6%December 2014 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2013 | 1.9% | 2.6%June 2013 | 1.6%September 2013 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2012 | 2.0% | 2.6%June 2012 | 1.6%December 2012 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2011 | 2.0% | 2.7%June 2011 | 1.8%March 2011 | 0.0 |
| 2010 | 2.2% | 2.8%June 2010 | 1.8%September 2010 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2009 | 3.0% | 4.1%June 2009 | 2.1%December 2009 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 2008 | 2.2% | 2.8%June 2008 | 1.8%March 2008 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2007 | 2.1% | 2.9%June 2007 | 1.5%September 2007 | ▼ −0.9 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.7% | 3.4%June 2006 | 2.2%March 2006 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2005 | 3.1% | 4.2%June 2005 | 2.6%December 2005 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2004 | 3.4% | 4.4%June 2004 | 2.6%September 2004 | 0.0 |
| 2003 | 4.0% | 4.5%June 2003 | 3.2%March 2003 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2002 | 3.6% | 4.2%June 2002 | 3.0%March 2002 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2001 | 2.7% | 3.9%December 2001 | 1.6%March 2001 | ▲ +2.3 |
| 2000 | 2.7% | 4.4%June 2000 | 1.6%September 2000 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1999 | 2.8% | 3.6%June 1999 | 2.4%September 1999 | 0.0 |
| 1998 | 2.5% | 3.6%December 1998 | 1.4%March 1998 | ▲ +2.2 |
| 1997 | 1.4% | 1.9%June 1997 | 1.0%September 1997 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1996 | 1.7% | 2.4%June 1996 | 1.1%September 1996 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1995 | 1.8% | 2.5%June 1995 | 1.2%September 1995 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1994 | 1.7% | 2.2%June 1994 | 1.4%March 1994 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1993 | 1.7% | 2.4%June 1993 | 1.2%March 1993 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1992 | 1.8% | 2.4%June 1992 | 1.5%March 1992 | ▲ +0.2 |
Download history
Preview
4 observations · March 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| March 2025 | 1.8% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| June 2025 | 2.4% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| September 2025 | 1.9% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| December 2025 | 1.8% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat), Singapore government open-data publications
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the labour force that is out of work and actively looking for a job.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 29 Sep 20262.3%June 2026
Next release29 Oct 2026 – 30 Oct 2026Q3 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| June 2026 | 2.3% | +0.4 |
| March 2026 | 1.9% | +0.1 |
| December 2025 | 1.8% | −0.1 |
| September 2025 | 1.9% | −0.5 |
| June 2025 | 2.4% | +0.6 |
| March 2025 | 1.8% | +0.1 |
| December 2024 | 1.7% | −0.1 |
| September 2024 | 1.8% | −0.6 |
| June 2024 | 2.4% | +0.5 |
| March 2024 | 1.9% | +0.1 |
| December 2023 | 1.8% | −0.1 |
| September 2023 | 1.9% | −0.5 |
| June 2023 | 2.4% |
Common questions
What is the unemployment rate in Singapore now?
The unemployment rate in Singapore was 2.3% in June 2026, up 0.4 points from Mar 2026. The figure was released on 29 Sep 2026.
When is the next unemployment rate release for Singapore?
The next release is expected between 29 Oct 2026 and 30 Oct 2026, covering Q3 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the unemployment rate in Singapore?
In data since 1992, the highest was 4.5% in Jun 2003 and the lowest was 1.0% in Sep 1997.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat), Singapore government open-data publications, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
