Change countryChange indicator
4.0%unchanged from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 17 Sep 2026
−0.2 ptsover 5 years
Get Netherlands unemployment rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/NLD/unemployment
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 17 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 15 Oct 2026, 04:30 UTC
- Previous
- 4.0% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 8.7% Feb 2014
- Lowest
- 3.2% Apr 2022
- A year ago
- 3.9%
- Data since
- 2003
Netherlands unemployment rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 4.0% | 4.1%February 2026 | 3.8%June 2026 | 0.0 |
| 2025 | 3.9% | 4.0%September 2025 | 3.8%January 2025 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2024 | 3.7% | 3.7%February 2024 | 3.6%January 2024 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2023 | 3.6% | 3.7%September 2023 | 3.4%April 2023 | 0.0 |
| 2022 | 3.5% | 3.8%August 2022 | 3.2%April 2022 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2021 | 4.2% | 4.7%January 2021 | 3.7%November 2021 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 2020 | 4.9% | 5.5%July 2020 | 4.0%February 2020 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2019 | 4.4% | 4.6%January 2019 | 4.3%April 2019 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2018 | 4.9% | 5.2%January 2018 | 4.6%November 2018 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2017 | 5.9% | 6.4%January 2017 | 5.4%November 2017 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2016 | 7.0% | 7.5%February 2016 | 6.4%December 2016 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2015 | 7.9% | 8.3%January 2015 | 7.6%December 2015 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2014 | 8.3% | 8.7%February 2014 | 8.0%September 2014 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2013 | 8.2% | 8.5%July 2013 | 7.5%January 2013 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 2012 | 6.8% | 7.4%December 2012 | 6.5%February 2012 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2011 | 6.0% | 6.6%November 2011 | 5.7%March 2011 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2010 | 6.1% | 6.2%January 2010 | 5.9%November 2010 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2009 | 5.4% | 6.1%December 2009 | 4.8%January 2009 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 2008 | 4.8% | 5.0%January 2008 | 4.7%February 2008 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2007 | 5.3% | 5.7%January 2007 | 5.0%December 2007 | ▼ −0.7 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.1% | 6.5%January 2006 | 5.8%December 2006 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2005 | 7.0% | 7.2%February 2005 | 6.8%November 2005 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2004 | 6.8% | 7.0%May 2004 | 6.5%January 2004 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2003 | 5.9% | 6.5%December 2003 | 5.3%January 2003 | ▲ +1.2 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 3.8% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| February 2025 | 3.8% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| March 2025 | 3.9% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| April 2025 | 3.8% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| May 2025 | 3.8% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| June 2025 | 3.8% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| July 2025 | 3.8% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| August 2025 | 3.9% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| September 2025 | 4.0% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| October 2025 | 4.0% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| November 2025 | 4.0% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| December 2025 | 4.0% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Statistics Netherlands (CBS)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the labour force that is out of work and actively looking for a job.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 17 Sep 20264.0%August 2026
In 2 days
Next release, 04:30 UTC15 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4.0% | 0.0 |
| July 2026 | 4.0% | +0.2 |
| June 2026 | 3.8% | −0.1 |
| May 2026 | 3.9% | 0.0 |
| April 2026 | 3.9% | −0.1 |
| March 2026 | 4.0% | −0.1 |
| February 2026 | 4.1% | +0.1 |
| January 2026 | 4.0% | 0.0 |
| December 2025 | 4.0% | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 4.0% | 0.0 |
| October 2025 | 4.0% | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 4.0% | +0.1 |
| August 2025 | 3.9% |
Common questions
What is the unemployment rate in the Netherlands now?
The unemployment rate in the Netherlands was 4.0% in August 2026, unchanged from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 17 Sep 2026.
When is the next unemployment rate release for the Netherlands?
The next release is scheduled for 15 Oct 2026, 04:30 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the unemployment rate in the Netherlands?
In data since 2003, the highest was 8.7% in Feb 2014 and the lowest was 3.2% in Apr 2022.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Netherlands (CBS), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
