Change countryChange indicator
6.2%up 0.2 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 1 Oct 2026
−3.0 ptsover 5 years
Get Italy unemployment rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/ITA/unemployment
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 1 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 29 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Previous
- 6.0% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 13.1% Nov 2014
- Lowest
- 5.5% Jan 2026
- A year ago
- 5.7%
- Data since
- 2004
Italy unemployment rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 5.8% | 6.2%August 2026 | 5.5%January 2026 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2025 | 6.0% | 6.5%January 2025 | 5.7%December 2025 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2024 | 6.6% | 7.3%February 2024 | 6.1%September 2024 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2023 | 7.7% | 7.9%March 2023 | 7.1%December 2023 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2022 | 8.1% | 8.5%January 2022 | 7.8%October 2022 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2021 | 9.5% | 10.3%April 2021 | 8.9%December 2021 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2020 | 9.3% | 10.2%July 2020 | 7.6%March 2020 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2019 | 9.9% | 10.4%February 2019 | 9.5%October 2019 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2018 | 10.6% | 11.0%January 2018 | 10.3%August 2018 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2017 | 11.3% | 11.7%January 2017 | 10.9%December 2017 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2016 | 11.7% | 11.9%November 2016 | 11.5%May 2016 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2015 | 12.0% | 12.5%March 2015 | 11.4%November 2015 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2014 | 12.8% | 13.1%November 2014 | 12.4%June 2014 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2013 | 12.3% | 12.7%December 2013 | 12.0%March 2013 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2012 | 10.9% | 11.7%December 2012 | 9.7%January 2012 | ▲ +2.0 |
| 2011 | 8.6% | 9.7%December 2011 | 8.0%April 2011 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 2010 | 8.5% | 8.8%April 2010 | 8.2%December 2010 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2009 | 7.9% | 8.5%December 2009 | 7.2%January 2009 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 2008 | 6.8% | 7.1%November 2008 | 6.5%March 2008 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2007 | 6.2% | 6.6%December 2007 | 5.9%April 2007 | ▲ +0.4 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.9% | 7.4%January 2006 | 6.2%December 2006 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2005 | 7.8% | 7.9%February 2005 | 7.5%November 2005 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2004 | 8.0% | 8.3%January 2004 | 7.8%August 2004 | ▼ −0.4 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 6.5% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| February 2025 | 6.1% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| March 2025 | 6.3% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| April 2025 | 6.2% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| May 2025 | 6.5% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| June 2025 | 5.9% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| July 2025 | 5.9% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| August 2025 | 5.7% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| September 2025 | 6.0% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| October 2025 | 5.8% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| November 2025 | 5.7% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| December 2025 | 5.7% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat), Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the labour force that is out of work and actively looking for a job.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 1 Oct 20266.2%August 2026
In 16 days
Next release, 09:00 UTC29 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 6.2% | +0.2 |
| July 2026 | 6.0% | 0.0 |
| June 2026 | 6.0% | +0.4 |
| May 2026 | 5.6% | 0.0 |
| April 2026 | 5.6% | 0.0 |
| March 2026 | 5.6% | 0.0 |
| February 2026 | 5.6% | +0.1 |
| January 2026 | 5.5% | −0.2 |
| December 2025 | 5.7% | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 5.7% | −0.1 |
| October 2025 | 5.8% | −0.2 |
| September 2025 | 6.0% | +0.3 |
| August 2025 | 5.7% |
Common questions
What is the unemployment rate in Italy now?
The unemployment rate in Italy was 6.2% in August 2026, up 0.2 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 1 Oct 2026.
When is the next unemployment rate release for Italy?
The next release is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the unemployment rate in Italy?
In data since 2004, the highest was 13.1% in Nov 2014 and the lowest was 5.5% in Jan 2026.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat), Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
