Change countryChange indicator
69.4%down 0.8 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 22 Sep 2026
+2.3 ptsover 5 years
Get Finland labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/FIN/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 22 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- Not scheduled yet
- Previous
- 70.2% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 71.4% May 2023
- Lowest
- 62.8% Dec 2012
- A year ago
- 68.7%
- Data since
- 2009
Finland labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 69.5% | 71.3%May 2026 | 67.7%January 2026 | ▲ +1.7 |
| 2025 | 68.8% | 71.2%June 2025 | 67.0%February 2025 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2024 | 68.4% | 70.9%May 2024 | 66.8%December 2024 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2023 | 68.5% | 71.4%May 2023 | 67.1%January 2023 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2022 | 68.1% | 71.1%June 2022 | 66.4%January 2022 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 2021 | 67.1% | 70.3%June 2021 | 65.0%January 2021 | ▲ +2.5 |
| 2020 | 65.4% | 67.0%June 2020 | 64.4%February 2020 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2019 | 65.8% | 68.1%June 2019 | 64.5%January 2019 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2018 | 65.7% | 68.8%June 2018 | 64.3%January 2018 | 0.0 |
| 2017 | 65.0% | 67.7%June 2017 | 63.1%January 2017 | ▲ +1.7 |
| 2016 | 64.5% | 67.9%June 2016 | 62.8%February 2016 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2015 | 64.7% | 67.3%June 2015 | 62.9%November 2015 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2014 | 64.7% | 68.0%June 2014 | 63.2%January 2014 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2013 | 64.8% | 67.4%May 2013 | 63.1%December 2013 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2012 | 65.2% | 67.8%May 2012 | 62.8%December 2012 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2011 | 65.3% | 68.2%June 2011 | 63.2%December 2011 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2010 | 65.2% | 68.3%June 2010 | 63.3%December 2010 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2009 | 65.8% | 69.3%June 2009 | 63.9%December 2009 | ▼ −1.2 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 67.8% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| February 2025 | 67.0% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| March 2025 | 68.0% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| April 2025 | 69.1% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| May 2025 | 70.4% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| June 2025 | 71.2% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| July 2025 | 69.8% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| August 2025 | 68.7% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| September 2025 | 68.3% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| October 2025 | 69.2% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| November 2025 | 68.1% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| December 2025 | 67.7% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Statistics Finland, Finnish Customs (Tulli)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 22 Sep 202669.4%August 2026
Next release not scheduled yet
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 69.4% | −0.8 |
| July 2026 | 70.2% | −0.7 |
| June 2026 | 70.9% | −0.4 |
| May 2026 | 71.3% | +1.8 |
| April 2026 | 69.5% | +1.5 |
| March 2026 | 68.0% | −0.6 |
| February 2026 | 68.6% | +0.9 |
| January 2026 | 67.7% | 0.0 |
| December 2025 | 67.7% | −0.4 |
| November 2025 | 68.1% | −1.1 |
| October 2025 | 69.2% | +0.9 |
| September 2025 | 68.3% | −0.4 |
| August 2025 | 68.7% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in Finland now?
The labour force participation rate in Finland was 69.4% in August 2026, down 0.8 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 22 Sep 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for Finland?
The next release date has not been announced yet. It appears here once the publisher schedules it.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in Finland?
In data since 2009, the highest was 71.4% in May 2023 and the lowest was 62.8% in Dec 2012.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Finland, Finnish Customs (Tulli), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
