Change countryChange indicator
9.4%up 1.3 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 30 Sep 2026
−3.5 ptsover 5 years
Get Colombia unemployment rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/COL/unemployment
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 30 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- Not scheduled yet
- Previous
- 8.1% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 22.0% May 2020
- Lowest
- 7.0% Nov 2025
- A year ago
- 8.6%
- Data since
- 2010
Colombia unemployment rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 8.9% | 10.9%January 2026 | 8.0%May 2026 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2025 | 8.9% | 11.6%January 2025 | 7.0%November 2025 | ▼ −3.6 |
| 2024 | 10.2% | 12.7%January 2024 | 8.2%November 2024 | ▼ −3.6 |
| 2023 | 10.2% | 13.7%January 2023 | 9.0%November 2023 | ▼ −3.7 |
| 2022 | 11.2% | 14.6%January 2022 | 9.5%November 2022 | ▼ −4.3 |
| 2021 | 13.8% | 17.6%January 2021 | 11.1%December 2021 | ▼ −6.5 |
| 2020 | 16.7% | 22.0%May 2020 | 12.8%February 2020 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2019 | 10.9% | 13.1%January 2019 | 9.6%November 2019 | ▼ −3.2 |
| 2018 | 10.0% | 12.1%January 2018 | 9.0%November 2018 | ▼ −2.1 |
| 2017 | 9.7% | 12.0%January 2017 | 8.7%October 2017 | ▼ −3.1 |
| 2016 | 9.6% | 12.2%January 2016 | 7.8%November 2016 | ▼ −3.1 |
| 2015 | 9.2% | 11.2%January 2015 | 7.6%November 2015 | ▼ −2.4 |
| 2014 | 9.4% | 11.5%January 2014 | 8.1%October 2014 | ▼ −2.5 |
| 2013 | 9.9% | 12.3%January 2013 | 8.1%October 2013 | ▼ −3.7 |
| 2012 | 10.6% | 12.8%January 2012 | 9.2%October 2012 | ▼ −2.9 |
| 2011 | 11.1% | 13.9%January 2011 | 9.4%October 2011 | ▼ −3.8 |
| 2010 | 12.0% | 14.9%January 2010 | 10.5%October 2010 | ▼ −3.7 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 11.6% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| February 2025 | 10.3% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| March 2025 | 9.6% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| April 2025 | 8.8% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| May 2025 | 9.0% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| June 2025 | 8.6% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| July 2025 | 8.8% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| August 2025 | 8.6% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| September 2025 | 8.2% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| October 2025 | 8.2% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| November 2025 | 7.0% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
| December 2025 | 8.0% | National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the labour force that is out of work and actively looking for a job.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 30 Sep 20269.4%August 2026
Next release not scheduled yet
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 9.4% | +1.3 |
| July 2026 | 8.1% | +0.1 |
| June 2026 | 8.0% | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 8.0% | −0.8 |
| April 2026 | 8.8% | 0.0 |
| March 2026 | 8.8% | −0.4 |
| February 2026 | 9.2% | −1.7 |
| January 2026 | 10.9% | +2.9 |
| December 2025 | 8.0% | +1.0 |
| November 2025 | 7.0% | −1.2 |
| October 2025 | 8.2% | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 8.2% | −0.4 |
| August 2025 | 8.6% |
Common questions
What is the unemployment rate in Colombia now?
The unemployment rate in Colombia was 9.4% in August 2026, up 1.3 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 30 Sep 2026.
When is the next unemployment rate release for Colombia?
The next release date has not been announced yet. It appears here once the publisher schedules it.
What are the highest and lowest values of the unemployment rate in Colombia?
In data since 2010, the highest was 22.0% in May 2020 and the lowest was 7.0% in Nov 2025.
Where does this data come from?
Published by National Administrative Department of Statistics (DANE), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
