Change countryChange indicator
9.6%up 0.1 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 30 Sep 2026
+1.1 ptsover 5 years
Get Chile unemployment rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/CHL/unemployment
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 30 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 29 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC
- Previous
- 9.5% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 13.1% Jul 2020
- Lowest
- 5.8% Aug 2013
- A year ago
- 8.6%
- Data since
- 2010
Chile unemployment rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 9.1% | 9.6%August 2026 | 8.3%January 2026 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 2025 | 8.5% | 8.9%May 2025 | 8.0%January 2025 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 8.5% | 8.9%August 2024 | 8.1%December 2024 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2023 | 8.6% | 9.0%August 2023 | 8.0%January 2023 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2022 | 7.8% | 8.0%September 2022 | 7.3%January 2022 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2021 | 9.1% | 10.4%March 2021 | 7.2%December 2021 | ▼ −3.0 |
| 2020 | 10.6% | 13.1%July 2020 | 7.4%January 2020 | ▲ +2.9 |
| 2019 | 7.2% | 7.6%August 2019 | 7.0%February 2019 | 0.0 |
| 2018 | 7.3% | 7.9%July 2018 | 6.8%January 2018 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2017 | 6.9% | 7.3%May 2017 | 6.4%January 2017 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2016 | 6.6% | 7.3%July 2016 | 5.9%January 2016 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2015 | 6.4% | 6.8%May 2015 | 5.9%December 2015 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2014 | 6.4% | 6.8%August 2014 | 6.1%April 2014 | 0.0 |
| 2013 | 6.1% | 6.5%April 2013 | 5.8%August 2013 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2012 | 6.7% | 6.9%January 2012 | 6.2%December 2012 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2011 | 7.4% | 7.6%July 2011 | 6.8%December 2011 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2010 | 8.3% | 9.2%March 2010 | 7.2%November 2010 | ▼ −2.0 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 8.0% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| February 2025 | 8.4% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| March 2025 | 8.7% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| April 2025 | 8.8% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| May 2025 | 8.9% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| June 2025 | 8.9% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| July 2025 | 8.7% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| August 2025 | 8.6% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| September 2025 | 8.5% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| October 2025 | 8.4% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| November 2025 | 8.4% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
| December 2025 | 8.0% | Central Bank of Chile (BCCh); National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Central Bank of Chile (BCCh), National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the labour force that is out of work and actively looking for a job.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 30 Sep 20269.6%August 2026
In 16 days
Next release, 12:00 UTC29 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 9.6% | +0.1 |
| July 2026 | 9.5% | +0.1 |
| June 2026 | 9.4% | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 9.4% | +0.3 |
| April 2026 | 9.1% | +0.2 |
| March 2026 | 8.9% | +0.6 |
| February 2026 | 8.3% | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 8.3% | +0.3 |
| December 2025 | 8.0% | −0.4 |
| November 2025 | 8.4% | 0.0 |
| October 2025 | 8.4% | −0.1 |
| September 2025 | 8.5% | −0.1 |
| August 2025 | 8.6% |
Common questions
What is the unemployment rate in Chile now?
The unemployment rate in Chile was 9.6% in August 2026, up 0.1 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 30 Sep 2026.
When is the next unemployment rate release for Chile?
The next release is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026, 12:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the unemployment rate in Chile?
In data since 2010, the highest was 13.1% in Jul 2020 and the lowest was 5.8% in Aug 2013.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Central Bank of Chile (BCCh), National Statistics Institute of Chile (INE), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
