Change countryChange indicator
Get United States labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/USA/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 2 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- Not scheduled yet
- Previous
- 61.6% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 67.3% Jan 2000
- Lowest
- 58.1% Dec 1954
- A year ago
- 62.5%
- Data since
- 1948
United States labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 61.8% | 62.1%January 2026 | 61.4%July 2026 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2025 | 62.4% | 62.6%January 2025 | 62.2%July 2025 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2024 | 62.6% | 62.7%March 2024 | 62.4%November 2024 | 0.0 |
| 2023 | 62.6% | 62.8%August 2023 | 62.4%January 2023 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2022 | 62.2% | 62.4%March 2022 | 62.1%July 2022 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2021 | 61.7% | 62.0%December 2021 | 61.4%January 2021 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2020 | 61.7% | 63.3%January 2020 | 60.1%April 2020 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 2019 | 63.1% | 63.3%October 2019 | 62.8%April 2019 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2018 | 62.9% | 63.0%February 2018 | 62.6%August 2018 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2017 | 62.9% | 63.1%September 2017 | 62.7%October 2017 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2016 | 62.8% | 63.0%March 2016 | 62.7%January 2016 | 0.0 |
| 2015 | 62.7% | 62.9%January 2015 | 62.4%September 2015 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2014 | 62.9% | 63.1%March 2014 | 62.8%April 2014 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2013 | 63.3% | 63.7%January 2013 | 62.8%October 2013 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2012 | 63.7% | 63.8%February 2012 | 63.5%August 2012 | 0.0 |
| 2011 | 64.1% | 64.2%January 2011 | 64.0%June 2011 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2010 | 64.7% | 65.2%April 2010 | 64.3%December 2010 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2009 | 65.4% | 65.8%February 2009 | 64.6%December 2009 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 2008 | 66.0% | 66.2%January 2008 | 65.8%December 2008 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2007 | 66.0% | 66.4%January 2007 | 65.8%August 2007 | ▼ −0.4 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 66.2% | 66.4%December 2006 | 66.0%January 2006 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2005 | 66.0% | 66.2%August 2005 | 65.8%January 2005 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2004 | 66.0% | 66.1%January 2004 | 65.8%September 2004 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2003 | 66.2% | 66.5%June 2003 | 65.9%December 2003 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2002 | 66.6% | 66.8%February 2002 | 66.3%December 2002 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2001 | 66.8% | 67.2%January 2001 | 66.5%August 2001 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2000 | 67.1% | 67.3%January 2000 | 66.8%October 2000 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1999 | 67.1% | 67.2%January 1999 | 67.0%March 1999 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1998 | 67.1% | 67.2%September 1998 | 67.0%April 1998 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1997 | 67.1% | 67.2%July 1997 | 66.9%February 1997 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1996 | 66.8% | 67.0%October 1996 | 66.4%January 1996 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1995 | 66.6% | 66.9%April 1995 | 66.4%December 1995 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1994 | 66.6% | 66.7%October 1994 | 66.4%June 1994 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1993 | 66.3% | 66.5%June 1993 | 66.1%April 1993 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1992 | 66.4% | 66.7%June 1992 | 66.2%February 1992 | 0.0 |
| 1991 | 66.2% | 66.4%April 1991 | 66.0%August 1991 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1990 | 66.5% | 66.8%January 1990 | 66.4%June 1990 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1989 | 66.4% | 66.6%November 1989 | 66.3%February 1989 | 0.0 |
| 1988 | 65.9% | 66.2%November 1988 | 65.7%March 1988 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1987 | 65.6% | 65.7%May 1987 | 65.4%January 1987 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1986 | 65.2% | 65.4%June 1986 | 64.9%January 1986 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1985 | 64.8% | 65.0%October 1985 | 64.6%June 1985 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1984 | 64.4% | 64.6%June 1984 | 63.9%January 1984 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 1983 | 64.0% | 64.3%June 1983 | 63.7%March 1983 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1982 | 64.0% | 64.2%May 1982 | 63.7%January 1982 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1981 | 63.9% | 64.3%May 1981 | 63.5%September 1981 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1980 | 63.8% | 64.0%January 1980 | 63.6%September 1980 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1979 | 63.7% | 63.9%December 1979 | 63.3%May 1979 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1978 | 63.2% | 63.6%December 1978 | 62.7%February 1978 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 1977 | 62.2% | 62.8%November 1977 | 61.6%January 1977 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1976 | 61.6% | 61.9%November 1976 | 61.3%January 1976 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1975 | 61.2% | 61.5%May 1975 | 61.0%February 1975 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1974 | 61.3% | 61.4%February 1974 | 61.1%April 1974 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1973 | 60.8% | 61.2%November 1973 | 60.0%January 1973 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 1972 | 60.4% | 60.6%August 1972 | 60.2%January 1972 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1971 | 60.2% | 60.4%January 1971 | 59.8%June 1971 | 0.0 |
| 1970 | 60.4% | 60.6%March 1970 | 60.2%June 1970 | 0.0 |
| 1969 | 60.1% | 60.4%October 1969 | 59.6%January 1969 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1968 | 59.6% | 60.0%June 1968 | 59.2%January 1968 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1967 | 59.6% | 59.9%October 1967 | 59.1%March 1967 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1966 | 59.2% | 59.6%November 1966 | 58.8%February 1966 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1965 | 58.8% | 59.1%July 1965 | 58.6%January 1965 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1964 | 58.7% | 59.1%April 1964 | 58.5%November 1964 | 0.0 |
| 1963 | 58.7% | 58.8%April 1963 | 58.5%June 1963 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1962 | 58.8% | 59.0%February 1962 | 58.4%December 1962 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1961 | 59.3% | 59.7%March 1961 | 58.8%December 1961 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 1960 | 59.4% | 59.8%November 1960 | 58.5%March 1960 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1959 | 59.3% | 59.5%December 1959 | 59.0%February 1959 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1958 | 59.5% | 59.8%May 1958 | 59.2%November 1958 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1957 | 59.6% | 60.0%July 1957 | 59.3%August 1957 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1956 | 60.0% | 60.2%January 1956 | 59.8%March 1956 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1955 | 59.2% | 60.2%December 1955 | 58.4%February 1955 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 1954 | 58.8% | 59.3%February 1954 | 58.1%December 1954 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1953 | 58.9% | 59.6%March 1953 | 58.3%December 1953 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 1952 | 59.1% | 59.5%January 1952 | 58.7%August 1952 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1951 | 59.3% | 59.8%March 1951 | 59.0%June 1951 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1950 | 59.2% | 59.5%August 1950 | 58.8%March 1950 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1949 | 59.0% | 59.6%October 1949 | 58.6%June 1949 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1948 | 58.8% | 59.3%July 1948 | 58.3%May 1948 | ▲ +0.5 |
Download history
Preview
11 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 62.6% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| February 2025 | 62.5% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| March 2025 | 62.5% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| April 2025 | 62.6% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| May 2025 | 62.4% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| June 2025 | 62.3% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| July 2025 | 62.2% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| August 2025 | 62.3% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| September 2025 | 62.5% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| November 2025 | 62.5% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
| December 2025 | 62.4% | Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS); Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA); US Census Bureau |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Census Bureau
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Next release not scheduled yet
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 61.8% | +0.2 |
| August 2026 | 61.6% | +0.2 |
| July 2026 | 61.4% | −0.1 |
| June 2026 | 61.5% | −0.3 |
| May 2026 | 61.8% | 0.0 |
| April 2026 | 61.8% | −0.1 |
| March 2026 | 61.9% | −0.1 |
| February 2026 | 62.0% | −0.1 |
| January 2026 | 62.1% | −0.3 |
| December 2025 | 62.4% | −0.1 |
| November 2025 | 62.5% | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 62.5% | +0.2 |
| August 2025 | 62.3% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in the United States now?
The labour force participation rate in the United States was 61.8% in September 2026, up 0.2 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 2 Oct 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for the United States?
The next release date has not been announced yet. It appears here once the publisher schedules it.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in the United States?
In data since 1948, the highest was 67.3% in Jan 2000 and the lowest was 58.1% in Dec 1954.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS), Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA), US Census Bureau, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
