Change countryChange indicator
79.1%unchanged from Jun 2026July 2026 · released 15 Sep 2026
+0.6 ptsover 5 years
Get United Kingdom labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/GBR/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 15 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- July 2026
- Next release
- 20 Oct 2026, 06:00 UTC
- Previous
- 79.1% Jun 2026
- Highest
- 79.7% Feb 2020
- Lowest
- 74.1% Apr 1983
- A year ago
- 79.0%
- Data since
- 1971
United Kingdom labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 79.1% | 79.3%January 2026 | 79.0%February 2026 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2025 | 78.9% | 79.2%November 2025 | 78.5%January 2025 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2024 | 78.1% | 78.5%December 2024 | 77.9%February 2024 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2023 | 78.3% | 78.6%April 2023 | 78.0%November 2023 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2022 | 78.1% | 78.3%January 2022 | 77.8%July 2022 | 0.0 |
| 2021 | 78.4% | 78.6%September 2021 | 78.3%April 2021 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2020 | 78.9% | 79.7%February 2020 | 78.5%December 2020 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2019 | 79.2% | 79.4%December 2019 | 79.0%March 2019 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2018 | 78.8% | 78.9%April 2018 | 78.6%July 2018 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2017 | 78.5% | 78.7%July 2017 | 78.3%January 2017 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2016 | 78.2% | 78.4%July 2016 | 78.1%January 2016 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2015 | 77.9% | 78.1%October 2015 | 77.8%January 2015 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2014 | 77.8% | 78.0%May 2014 | 77.6%November 2014 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2013 | 77.6% | 77.7%September 2013 | 77.3%May 2013 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2012 | 77.2% | 77.6%December 2012 | 76.8%January 2012 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2011 | 76.6% | 76.8%November 2011 | 76.5%April 2011 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2010 | 76.6% | 76.8%September 2010 | 76.4%January 2010 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2009 | 76.9% | 77.3%January 2009 | 76.6%November 2009 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2008 | 77.1% | 77.1%February 2008 | 76.9%October 2008 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2007 | 76.8% | 76.9%January 2007 | 76.8%February 2007 | 0.0 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 77.0% | 77.3%August 2006 | 76.7%January 2006 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2005 | 76.7% | 76.9%February 2005 | 76.6%April 2005 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2004 | 76.6% | 76.8%February 2004 | 76.5%July 2004 | 0.0 |
| 2003 | 76.7% | 76.8%July 2003 | 76.5%December 2003 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2002 | 76.6% | 76.8%October 2002 | 76.4%February 2002 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2001 | 76.6% | 76.7%January 2001 | 76.5%May 2001 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2000 | 76.7% | 76.8%March 2000 | 76.5%November 2000 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1999 | 76.6% | 76.8%December 1999 | 76.5%May 1999 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1998 | 76.3% | 76.5%November 1998 | 76.1%January 1998 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1997 | 76.4% | 76.6%June 1997 | 76.2%December 1997 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1996 | 76.3% | 76.4%January 1996 | 76.2%March 1996 | 0.0 |
| 1995 | 76.1% | 76.3%August 1995 | 75.8%January 1995 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1994 | 76.3% | 76.4%January 1994 | 75.9%December 1994 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1993 | 76.5% | 76.6%January 1993 | 76.3%August 1993 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1992 | 76.7% | 77.0%January 1992 | 76.5%October 1992 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1991 | 77.7% | 78.1%January 1991 | 77.1%December 1991 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1990 | 78.3% | 78.3%January 1990 | 78.2%March 1990 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1989 | 78.1% | 78.3%December 1989 | 77.9%January 1989 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1988 | 77.5% | 77.8%November 1988 | 77.3%January 1988 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1987 | 76.9% | 77.2%December 1987 | 76.6%March 1987 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1986 | 76.4% | 76.6%November 1986 | 76.2%January 1986 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1985 | 76.1% | 76.2%October 1985 | 76.0%January 1985 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1984 | 75.7% | 76.0%December 1984 | 75.3%January 1984 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 1983 | 74.4% | 75.1%December 1983 | 74.1%April 1983 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 1982 | 75.0% | 75.5%January 1982 | 74.5%December 1982 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1981 | 76.0% | 76.2%January 1981 | 75.6%December 1981 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 1980 | 76.1% | 76.1%June 1980 | 75.9%January 1980 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1979 | 75.8% | 75.9%September 1979 | 75.8%January 1979 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1978 | 75.8% | 75.8%January 1978 | 75.7%June 1978 | 0.0 |
| 1977 | 75.9% | 76.0%January 1977 | 75.9%March 1977 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1976 | 76.1% | 76.2%January 1976 | 76.0%September 1976 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1975 | 76.0% | 76.2%October 1975 | 75.9%January 1975 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1974 | 75.8% | 76.0%October 1974 | 75.6%January 1974 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1973 | 75.7% | 75.9%May 1973 | 75.5%January 1973 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1972 | 75.2% | 75.4%December 1972 | 74.9%January 1972 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1971 | 74.9% | 75.1%March 1971 | 74.8%October 1971 | ▼ −0.3 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 78.5% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| February 2025 | 78.7% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| March 2025 | 78.7% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| April 2025 | 78.8% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| May 2025 | 79.0% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| June 2025 | 79.1% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| July 2025 | 79.0% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| August 2025 | 79.0% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| September 2025 | 79.1% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| October 2025 | 79.0% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| November 2025 | 79.2% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| December 2025 | 79.1% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Office for National Statistics (ONS)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 15 Sep 202679.1%July 2026
In 7 days
Next release, 06:00 UTC20 Oct 2026Jun–Aug 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | 79.1% | 0.0 |
| June 2026 | 79.1% | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 79.1% | +0.1 |
| April 2026 | 79.0% | −0.1 |
| March 2026 | 79.1% | +0.1 |
| February 2026 | 79.0% | −0.3 |
| January 2026 | 79.3% | +0.2 |
| December 2025 | 79.1% | −0.1 |
| November 2025 | 79.2% | +0.2 |
| October 2025 | 79.0% | −0.1 |
| September 2025 | 79.1% | +0.1 |
| August 2025 | 79.0% | 0.0 |
| July 2025 | 79.0% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in the United Kingdom now?
The labour force participation rate in the United Kingdom was 79.1% in July 2026, unchanged from Jun 2026. The figure was released on 15 Sep 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for the United Kingdom?
The next release is scheduled for 20 Oct 2026, 06:00 UTC, covering Jun–Aug 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in the United Kingdom?
In data since 1971, the highest was 79.7% in Feb 2020 and the lowest was 74.1% in Apr 1983.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Office for National Statistics (ONS), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
