Change countryChange indicator
3.1%up 0.3 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 16 Sep 2026
−0.1 ptsover 5 years
Get United Kingdom inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/GBR/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 16 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 21 Oct 2026, 06:00 UTC
- Previous
- 2.8% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 11.1% Oct 2022
- Lowest
- −0.2% Apr 2015
- A year ago
- 3.7%
- Data since
- 1989
United Kingdom inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 2.9% | 3.3%March 2026 | 2.6%June 2026 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2025 | 3.4% | 3.9%July 2025 | 2.6%March 2025 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2024 | 2.5% | 4.0%January 2024 | 1.7%September 2024 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 2023 | 7.4% | 10.4%February 2023 | 3.9%December 2023 | ▼ −6.1 |
| 2022 | 9.0% | 11.1%October 2022 | 5.4%January 2022 | ▲ +5.1 |
| 2021 | 2.6% | 5.4%December 2021 | 0.5%February 2021 | ▲ +4.7 |
| 2020 | 0.9% | 1.8%January 2020 | 0.2%August 2020 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2019 | 1.8% | 2.1%April 2019 | 1.3%December 2019 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2018 | 2.5% | 3.0%January 2018 | 2.1%December 2018 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 2017 | 2.7% | 3.2%November 2017 | 1.9%January 2017 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 2016 | 0.6% | 1.6%December 2016 | 0.2%January 2016 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2015 | 0.1% | 0.3%January 2015 | −0.2%April 2015 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2014 | 1.5% | 2.0%January 2014 | 0.5%December 2014 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2013 | 2.6% | 2.9%June 2013 | 2.0%December 2013 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2012 | 2.8% | 3.6%January 2012 | 2.2%September 2012 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2011 | 4.5% | 5.1%September 2011 | 3.9%March 2011 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2010 | 3.3% | 3.7%April 2010 | 3.0%July 2010 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2009 | 2.2% | 3.1%February 2009 | 1.2%September 2009 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2008 | 3.6% | 5.1%September 2008 | 2.2%January 2008 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2007 | 2.3% | 3.2%March 2007 | 1.7%September 2007 | ▼ −0.6 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.3% | 3.0%December 2006 | 1.8%March 2006 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2005 | 2.0% | 2.5%September 2005 | 1.6%February 2005 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2004 | 1.3% | 1.6%June 2004 | 1.1%September 2004 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2003 | 1.4% | 1.6%February 2003 | 1.1%June 2003 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2002 | 1.2% | 1.6%December 2002 | 0.7%June 2002 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2001 | 1.2% | 1.9%August 2001 | 0.7%February 2001 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2000 | 0.8% | 1.1%October 2000 | 0.6%May 2000 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1999 | 1.3% | 1.7%March 1999 | 1.1%December 1999 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1998 | 1.6% | 2.0%May 1998 | 1.3%September 1998 | 0.0 |
| 1997 | 1.8% | 2.1%January 1997 | 1.6%May 1997 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1996 | 2.4% | 2.7%January 1996 | 2.2%December 1996 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1995 | 2.6% | 3.0%December 1995 | 2.3%April 1995 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 1994 | 2.0% | 2.7%January 1994 | 1.5%September 1994 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 1993 | 2.6% | 3.0%September 1993 | 2.3%January 1993 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1992 | 4.3% | 7.1%March 1992 | 2.6%December 1992 | ▼ −4.4 |
| 1991 | 7.5% | 8.5%April 1991 | 6.8%October 1991 | 0.0 |
| 1990 | 6.9% | 8.2%September 1990 | 5.5%January 1990 | ▲ +2.2 |
| 1989 | 5.3% | 5.6%October 1989 | 4.9%February 1989 | ▲ +0.5 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 3.0% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| February 2025 | 2.8% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| March 2025 | 2.6% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| April 2025 | 3.5% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| May 2025 | 3.4% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| June 2025 | 3.6% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| July 2025 | 3.9% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| August 2025 | 3.7% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| September 2025 | 3.8% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| October 2025 | 3.6% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| November 2025 | 3.3% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| December 2025 | 3.3% | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Office for National Statistics (ONS)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 16 Sep 20263.1%August 2026
In 8 days
Next release, 06:00 UTC21 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 3.1% | +0.3 |
| July 2026 | 2.8% | +0.2 |
| June 2026 | 2.6% | −0.3 |
| May 2026 | 2.9% | +0.1 |
| April 2026 | 2.8% | −0.5 |
| March 2026 | 3.3% | +0.3 |
| February 2026 | 3.0% | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 3.0% | −0.3 |
| December 2025 | 3.3% | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 3.3% | −0.3 |
| October 2025 | 3.6% | −0.2 |
| September 2025 | 3.8% | +0.1 |
| August 2025 | 3.7% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in the United Kingdom now?
The inflation rate in the United Kingdom was 3.1% in August 2026, up 0.3 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 16 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for the United Kingdom?
The next release is scheduled for 21 Oct 2026, 06:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in the United Kingdom?
In data since 1989, the highest was 11.1% in Oct 2022 and the lowest was −0.2% in Apr 2015.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Office for National Statistics (ONS), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
