Change countryChange indicator
143.6up 0.5% from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 16 Sep 2026
+28.1%over 5 years
Get United Kingdom consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/GBR/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 16 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 21 Oct 2026, 06:00 UTC
- Previous
- 142.9 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 143.6 Aug 2026
- Lowest
- 48.4 Jan 1988
- A year ago
- 139.3
- Data since
- 1988
United Kingdom consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 141.8 | 143.6August 2026 | 139.5January 2026 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2025 | 138.4 | 140.1December 2025 | 135.4January 2025 | ▲ +3.5% |
| 2024 | 133.9 | 135.6December 2024 | 131.5January 2024 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 2023 | 130.5 | 132.2December 2023 | 126.4January 2023 | ▲ +4.6% |
| 2022 | 121.7 | 127.2December 2022 | 114.9January 2022 | ▲ +10.7% |
| 2021 | 111.6 | 115.1December 2021 | 109January 2021 | ▲ +5.6% |
| 2020 | 108.8 | 109.2December 2020 | 108.2January 2020 | ▲ +0.9% |
| 2019 | 107.8 | 108.5September 2019 | 106.3January 2019 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2018 | 105.9 | 107.1December 2018 | 104.4January 2018 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2017 | 103.4 | 104.9December 2017 | 101.4January 2017 | ▲ +3.5% |
| 2016 | 100.7 | 101.9December 2016 | 99.5January 2016 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2015 | 100 | 100.3August 2015 | 99.3January 2015 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 2014 | 100 | 100.4October 2014 | 99January 2014 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 2013 | 98.5 | 99.6December 2013 | 97.1January 2013 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2012 | 96 | 97.6December 2012 | 94.6January 2012 | ▲ +3.2% |
| 2011 | 93.4 | 95.1December 2011 | 91.3January 2011 | ▲ +4.2% |
| 2010 | 89.4 | 91.2December 2010 | 87.8January 2010 | ▲ +3.9% |
| 2009 | 86.6 | 88December 2009 | 84.9January 2009 | ▲ +3.7% |
| 2008 | 84.7 | 86.1September 2008 | 82.4January 2008 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 2007 | 81.8 | 83December 2007 | 80.6January 2007 | ▲ +3.0% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 79.9 | 81.3December 2006 | 78.5January 2006 | ▲ +3.6% |
| 2005 | 78.1 | 78.9December 2005 | 77January 2005 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2004 | 76.5 | 77.4December 2004 | 75.8January 2004 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2003 | 75.5 | 76.2December 2003 | 74.7January 2003 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2002 | 74.5 | 75.2December 2002 | 73.7January 2002 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2001 | 73.6 | 74.1June 2001 | 72.6January 2001 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2000 | 72.7 | 73.2November 2000 | 71.9January 2000 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 1999 | 72.1 | 72.6December 1999 | 71.4January 1999 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 1998 | 71.2 | 71.8December 1998 | 70.3January 1998 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 1997 | 70.1 | 70.7December 1997 | 69.2January 1997 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 1996 | 68.8 | 69.5December 1996 | 67.8January 1996 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 1995 | 67.2 | 68December 1995 | 66January 1995 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 1994 | 65.5 | 66December 1994 | 64.5January 1994 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 1993 | 64.2 | 64.8September 1993 | 62.8January 1993 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 1992 | 62.6 | 63.2December 1992 | 61.4January 1992 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 1991 | 60.1 | 61.6December 1991 | 57.4January 1991 | ▲ +7.3% |
| 1990 | 55.8 | 57.5November 1990 | 53.6January 1990 | ▲ +7.3% |
| 1989 | 52.2 | 53.4December 1989 | 50.8January 1989 | ▲ +5.1% |
| 1988 | 49.6 | 50.6December 1988 | 48.4January 1988 | ▲ +4.5% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 135.4 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| February 2025 | 136 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| March 2025 | 136.5 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| April 2025 | 138.2 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| May 2025 | 138.4 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| June 2025 | 138.9 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| July 2025 | 139 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| August 2025 | 139.3 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| September 2025 | 139.3 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| October 2025 | 139.8 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| November 2025 | 139.5 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
| December 2025 | 140.1 | Office for National Statistics (ONS) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Office for National Statistics (ONS)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 16 Sep 2026143.6August 2026
In 8 days
Next release, 06:00 UTC21 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 143.6 | +0.5% |
| July 2026 | 142.9 | +0.3% |
| June 2026 | 142.5 | +0.1% |
| May 2026 | 142.4 | +0.2% |
| April 2026 | 142.1 | +0.8% |
| March 2026 | 141 | +0.6% |
| February 2026 | 140.1 | +0.4% |
| January 2026 | 139.5 | −0.4% |
| December 2025 | 140.1 | +0.4% |
| November 2025 | 139.5 | −0.2% |
| October 2025 | 139.8 | +0.4% |
| September 2025 | 139.3 | 0.0 |
| August 2025 | 139.3 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in the United Kingdom now?
The consumer price index in the United Kingdom was 143.6 in August 2026, up 0.5% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 16 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for the United Kingdom?
The next release is scheduled for 21 Oct 2026, 06:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in the United Kingdom?
In data since 1988, the highest was 143.6 in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 48.4 in Jan 1988.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Office for National Statistics (ONS), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
