Change countryChange indicator
0.3%up 0.1 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 14 Sep 2026
−1.8 ptsover 5 years
Get Sweden inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/SWE/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 14 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 14 Oct 2026, 06:00 UTC
- Previous
- 0.2% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 13.6% Aug 1981
- Lowest
- −1.9% Sep 2009
- A year ago
- 1.0%
- Data since
- 1981
Sweden inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 0.4% | 0.8%May 2026 | −0.1%April 2026 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2025 | 0.7% | 1.3%February 2025 | 0.2%May 2025 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2024 | 2.9% | 5.4%January 2024 | 0.8%December 2024 | ▼ −4.6 |
| 2023 | 8.7% | 12.0%February 2023 | 4.4%December 2023 | ▼ −7.3 |
| 2022 | 8.4% | 12.3%December 2022 | 3.7%January 2022 | ▲ +8.6 |
| 2021 | 2.2% | 3.9%December 2021 | 1.3%June 2021 | ▲ +2.3 |
| 2020 | 0.5% | 1.3%January 2020 | −0.4%April 2020 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2019 | 1.8% | 2.2%May 2019 | 1.4%August 2019 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2018 | 2.0% | 2.3%September 2018 | 1.6%January 2018 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2017 | 1.8% | 2.2%July 2017 | 1.3%March 2017 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2016 | 1.0% | 1.7%December 2016 | 0.4%February 2016 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2015 | −0.0% | 0.2%March 2015 | −0.4%June 2015 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2014 | −0.2% | 0.2%June 2014 | −0.6%March 2014 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2013 | −0.0% | 0.1%January 2013 | −0.5%April 2013 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | 0.9% | 1.9%January 2012 | −0.1%November 2012 | ▼ −1.9 |
| 2011 | 3.0% | 3.4%August 2011 | 2.3%December 2011 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2010 | 1.1% | 2.3%December 2010 | 0.3%January 2010 | ▲ +2.0 |
| 2009 | −0.5% | 1.3%January 2009 | −1.9%September 2009 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2008 | 3.4% | 4.4%September 2008 | 0.9%December 2008 | ▼ −2.3 |
| 2007 | 2.2% | 3.4%December 2007 | 1.7%May 2007 | ▲ +1.5 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.4% | 1.7%July 2006 | 0.6%January 2006 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 2005 | 0.5% | 0.9%December 2005 | 0.0%January 2005 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2004 | 0.4% | 0.8%October 2004 | −0.4%February 2004 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2003 | 1.9% | 3.3%February 2003 | 1.3%October 2003 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 2002 | 2.2% | 2.7%January 2002 | 1.7%September 2002 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2001 | 2.4% | 3.0%September 2001 | 1.4%February 2001 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 2000 | 0.9% | 1.3%November 2000 | 0.4%January 2000 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1999 | 0.4% | 1.3%December 1999 | −0.2%January 1999 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 1998 | −0.3% | 0.7%January 1998 | −1.2%September 1998 | ▼ −1.9 |
| 1997 | 0.7% | 1.6%December 1997 | −0.3%March 1997 | ▲ +1.7 |
| 1996 | 0.5% | 1.6%January 1996 | −0.4%November 1996 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 1995 | 2.5% | 2.9%April 1995 | 2.1%September 1995 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1994 | 2.2% | 2.6%July 1994 | 1.6%January 1994 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 1993 | 4.7% | 5.2%April 1993 | 4.1%December 1993 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 1992 | 2.4% | 5.2%January 1992 | 1.3%November 1992 | ▼ −3.4 |
| 1991 | 9.5% | 13.1%February 1991 | 7.8%October 1991 | ▼ −2.5 |
| 1990 | 10.4% | 11.5%September 1990 | 8.2%February 1990 | ▲ +2.5 |
| 1989 | 6.4% | 6.6%January 1989 | 6.1%July 1989 | 0.0 |
| 1988 | 5.8% | 6.8%June 1988 | 4.7%January 1988 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 1987 | 4.2% | 5.4%November 1987 | 3.1%January 1987 | ▲ +2.0 |
| 1986 | 4.2% | 6.2%January 1986 | 3.3%December 1986 | ▼ −2.9 |
| 1985 | 7.4% | 8.7%February 1985 | 5.6%December 1985 | ▼ −1.7 |
| 1984 | 8.1% | 9.0%March 1984 | 7.3%October 1984 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1983 | 8.9% | 9.7%January 1983 | 8.2%February 1983 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1982 | 8.6% | 9.6%December 1982 | 7.6%September 1982 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1981 | 12.1% | 13.6%August 1981 | 9.1%December 1981 | ▼ −3.4 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 0.9% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| February 2025 | 1.3% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| March 2025 | 0.5% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| April 2025 | 0.3% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| May 2025 | 0.2% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| June 2025 | 0.7% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| July 2025 | 0.8% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| August 2025 | 1.0% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| September 2025 | 0.9% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| October 2025 | 0.9% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| November 2025 | 0.3% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
| December 2025 | 0.3% | Statistics Sweden (SCB) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Sweden (SCB)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 14 Sep 20260.3%August 2026
Tomorrow
Next release, 06:00 UTC14 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 0.3% | +0.1 |
| July 2026 | 0.2% | −0.5 |
| June 2026 | 0.7% | −0.1 |
| May 2026 | 0.8% | +0.9 |
| April 2026 | −0.1% | −0.6 |
| March 2026 | 0.5% | 0.0 |
| February 2026 | 0.5% | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 0.5% | +0.2 |
| December 2025 | 0.3% | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 0.3% | −0.6 |
| October 2025 | 0.9% | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 0.9% | −0.1 |
| August 2025 | 1.0% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Sweden now?
The inflation rate in Sweden was 0.3% in August 2026, up 0.1 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 14 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Sweden?
The next release is scheduled for 14 Oct 2026, 06:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Sweden?
In data since 1981, the highest was 13.6% in Aug 1981 and the lowest was −1.9% in Sep 2009.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Sweden (SCB), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
