+0.9 ptsover 5 years
Compare with: Compare

Get Spain labour force participation rate updates by webhook

GET /v1/economics/ESP/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }

Read historical data and the release calendar by API.

Get an API key

Key data points

Last release
28 Jul 2026
Observation period
Q2 2026
Next release
27 Oct 2026, 08:00 UTC
Previous
58.9% Q1 2026
Highest
60.6% Q3 2012
Lowest
54.1% Q1 2002
A year ago
59.0%
Data since
2002

Spain labour force participation rate by year

Spain labour force participation rate by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
2026 (to date)59.1%59.3%Q2 202658.9%Q1 2026▲ +0.4
202559.0%59.3%Q3 202558.6%Q1 2025▲ +0.3
202458.8%59.0%Q3 202458.5%Q4 2024▼ −0.1
202358.9%59.3%Q3 202358.4%Q1 2023▲ +0.4
202258.5%58.8%Q3 202258.4%Q1 20220.0
202158.4%59.0%Q3 202157.6%Q1 2021▲ +0.9
202057.4%58.2%Q4 202055.5%Q2 20200.0
201958.6%58.7%Q2 201958.4%Q1 2019▲ +0.3
201858.6%58.8%Q2 201858.5%Q1 2018▲ +0.1
201758.8%58.9%Q3 201758.8%Q1 20170.0
201659.2%59.4%Q2 201659.0%Q4 2016▼ −0.3
201559.5%59.8%Q2 201559.4%Q4 2015▼ −0.1
201459.6%59.8%Q4 201459.5%Q1 2014▲ +0.3
201360.0%60.2%Q1 201359.9%Q4 2013▼ −0.3
201260.4%60.6%Q3 201260.2%Q4 2012▼ −0.1
201160.3%60.4%Q2 201160.2%Q1 2011▲ +0.1
201060.3%60.4%Q2 201060.1%Q1 2010▲ +0.2
200960.2%60.4%Q1 200960.0%Q4 2009▼ −0.4
200860.1%60.4%Q4 200859.7%Q1 2008▲ +0.7
200759.3%59.5%Q3 200758.9%Q1 2007▲ +0.6
Show all
Spain labour force participation rate by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
200658.6%58.9%Q4 200658.3%Q1 2006▲ +0.6
200557.8%58.1%Q4 200557.4%Q1 2005▲ +0.7
200456.7%57.1%Q4 200456.2%Q1 2004▲ +0.9
200355.8%56.3%Q4 200355.3%Q1 2003▲ +1.0
200254.6%55.0%Q4 200254.1%Q1 2002▲ +0.9

Download history

Preview

4 observations · Q1 2025 to Q4 2025

Selected historical observations
Date or periodValue · PercentSource
Q1 202558.6%National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT)
Q2 202559.0%National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT)
Q3 202559.3%National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT)
Q4 202558.9%National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT)

Indicator info

Category
Labour
Source
National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE), Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT)
Frequency
Quarterly
Units
Percent

The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.

Reports

Released 28 Jul 202659.3%Q2 2026
Next release, 08:00 UTC27 Oct 2026Q3 2026

History

Labour force participation rate recent observations
PeriodValueChange
Q2 202659.3%+0.4
Q1 202658.9%0.0
Q4 202558.9%−0.4
Q3 202559.3%+0.3
Q2 202559.0%+0.4
Q1 202558.6%+0.1
Q4 202458.5%−0.5
Q3 202459.0%+0.1
Q2 202458.9%+0.3
Q1 202458.6%−0.2
Q4 202358.8%−0.5
Q3 202359.3%+0.4
Q2 202358.9%

Common questions

What is the labour force participation rate in Spain now?

The labour force participation rate in Spain was 59.3% in Q2 2026, up 0.4 points from Q1 2026. The figure was released on 28 Jul 2026.

When is the next labour force participation rate release for Spain?

The next release is scheduled for 27 Oct 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering Q3 2026.

What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in Spain?

In data since 2002, the highest was 60.6% in Q3 2012 and the lowest was 54.1% in Q1 2002.

Where does this data come from?

Published by National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE), Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.

Source
National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE), Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT)
Economics methodology →
API
GET /v1/economics/ESP/labour-force-participation
Economics API →