Change countryChange indicator
4.3%up 0.7 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 15 Sep 2026
+1.0 ptsover 5 years
Get Spain inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/ESP/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 15 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 14 Oct 2026, 07:00 UTC
- Previous
- 3.6% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 10.8% Jul 2022
- Lowest
- −1.4% Jul 2009
- A year ago
- 2.7%
- Data since
- 2002
Spain inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 3.2% | 4.3%August 2026 | 2.3%January 2026 | ▲ +2.0 |
| 2025 | 2.7% | 3.1%October 2025 | 2.0%May 2025 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 2.8% | 3.6%May 2024 | 1.5%September 2024 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2023 | 3.6% | 6.0%February 2023 | 1.9%June 2023 | ▼ −2.8 |
| 2022 | 8.4% | 10.8%July 2022 | 5.7%December 2022 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2021 | 3.1% | 6.5%December 2021 | 0.0%February 2021 | ▲ +6.0 |
| 2020 | −0.3% | 1.1%January 2020 | −0.9%May 2020 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 2019 | 0.7% | 1.5%April 2019 | 0.1%September 2019 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2018 | 1.7% | 2.3%June 2018 | 0.6%January 2018 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2017 | 2.0% | 3.0%January 2017 | 1.1%December 2017 | ▼ −1.9 |
| 2016 | −0.2% | 1.6%December 2016 | −1.1%April 2016 | ▲ +1.9 |
| 2015 | −0.5% | 0.1%June 2015 | −1.3%January 2015 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 2014 | −0.1% | 0.4%April 2014 | −1.0%December 2014 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2013 | 1.4% | 2.8%February 2013 | −0.1%October 2013 | ▼ −2.4 |
| 2012 | 2.4% | 3.5%October 2012 | 1.9%March 2012 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2011 | 3.2% | 3.8%April 2011 | 2.4%December 2011 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 2010 | 1.8% | 3.0%December 2010 | 0.8%February 2010 | ▲ +2.0 |
| 2009 | −0.3% | 0.8%January 2009 | −1.4%July 2009 | 0.0 |
| 2008 | 4.1% | 5.3%July 2008 | 1.4%December 2008 | ▼ −2.9 |
| 2007 | 2.8% | 4.2%December 2007 | 2.2%July 2007 | ▲ +1.8 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.5% | 4.2%January 2006 | 2.5%October 2006 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2005 | 3.4% | 3.7%September 2005 | 3.1%January 2005 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2004 | 3.0% | 3.6%October 2004 | 2.1%February 2004 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2003 | 3.0% | 3.8%February 2003 | 2.6%October 2003 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 2002 | 3.5% | 4.0%October 2002 | 3.1%January 2002 | ▲ +0.9 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 2.9% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| February 2025 | 3.0% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| March 2025 | 2.3% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| April 2025 | 2.2% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| May 2025 | 2.0% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| June 2025 | 2.3% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| July 2025 | 2.7% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| August 2025 | 2.7% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| September 2025 | 3.0% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| October 2025 | 3.1% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| November 2025 | 3.0% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
| December 2025 | 2.9% | National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE); Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE), Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 15 Sep 20264.3%August 2026
Tomorrow
Next release, 07:00 UTC14 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 4.3% | +0.7 |
| July 2026 | 3.6% | +0.4 |
| June 2026 | 3.2% | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 3.2% | 0.0 |
| April 2026 | 3.2% | −0.2 |
| March 2026 | 3.4% | +1.1 |
| February 2026 | 2.3% | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 2.3% | −0.6 |
| December 2025 | 2.9% | −0.1 |
| November 2025 | 3.0% | −0.1 |
| October 2025 | 3.1% | +0.1 |
| September 2025 | 3.0% | +0.3 |
| August 2025 | 2.7% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Spain now?
The inflation rate in Spain was 4.3% in August 2026, up 0.7 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 15 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Spain?
The next release is scheduled for 14 Oct 2026, 07:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Spain?
In data since 2002, the highest was 10.8% in Jul 2022 and the lowest was −1.4% in Jul 2009.
Where does this data come from?
Published by National Statistics Institute of Spain (INE), Spanish Tax Agency (AEAT), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
