Change countryChange indicator
3.3%up 0.3 points from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 5 Oct 2026
+0.9 ptsover 5 years
Get Slovenia inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/SVN/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 5 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 30 Oct 2026, 09:30 UTC
- Previous
- 3.0% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 11.0% Jul 2022
- Lowest
- −1.2% May 2020
- A year ago
- 2.7%
- Data since
- 2001
Slovenia inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 3.1% | 3.6%May 2026 | 2.5%March 2026 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2025 | 2.4% | 3.1%October 2025 | 1.6%February 2025 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2024 | 2.0% | 3.6%March 2024 | −0.0%October 2024 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2023 | 7.5% | 10.5%March 2023 | 4.2%December 2023 | ▼ −5.8 |
| 2022 | 8.8% | 11.0%July 2022 | 5.4%March 2022 | ▲ +4.5 |
| 2021 | 1.9% | 4.9%December 2021 | −1.0%February 2021 | ▲ +5.6 |
| 2020 | −0.0% | 2.1%January 2020 | −1.2%May 2020 | ▼ −3.2 |
| 2019 | 1.6% | 2.3%August 2019 | 1.1%January 2019 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2018 | 1.7% | 2.2%October 2018 | 1.2%March 2018 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2017 | 1.4% | 2.3%February 2017 | 0.9%June 2017 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2016 | −0.1% | 0.6%October 2016 | −0.9%March 2016 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 2015 | −0.5% | −0.3%March 2015 | −0.8%October 2015 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2014 | 0.2% | 0.8%January 2014 | −0.4%August 2014 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2013 | 1.8% | 2.7%February 2013 | 0.7%December 2013 | ▼ −1.7 |
| 2012 | 2.6% | 3.3%September 2012 | 2.3%June 2012 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2011 | 1.8% | 2.7%October 2011 | 0.9%August 2011 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2010 | 1.8% | 2.3%April 2010 | 1.3%February 2010 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2009 | 0.9% | 2.1%February 2009 | −0.6%July 2009 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2008 | 5.7% | 6.9%June 2008 | 2.1%December 2008 | ▼ −4.3 |
| 2007 | 3.6% | 5.7%December 2007 | 2.2%February 2007 | ▲ +3.0 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.5% | 3.2%May 2006 | 1.5%October 2006 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2005 | 2.4% | 3.2%September 2005 | 1.9%June 2005 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2004 | 3.6% | 4.0%January 2004 | 3.2%December 2004 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2003 | 5.6% | 6.6%January 2003 | 4.6%December 2003 | ▼ −2.0 |
| 2002 | 7.5% | 8.5%April 2002 | 6.8%November 2002 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 2001 | 8.4% | 9.7%May 2001 | 7.0%November 2001 | ▼ −1.4 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 2.1% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| February 2025 | 1.6% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| March 2025 | 2.0% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| April 2025 | 2.3% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| May 2025 | 1.8% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| June 2025 | 2.2% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| July 2025 | 2.8% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| August 2025 | 3.0% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| September 2025 | 2.7% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| October 2025 | 3.1% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| November 2025 | 2.3% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| December 2025 | 2.7% | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 5 Oct 20263.3%September 2026
In 17 days
Next release, 09:30 UTC30 Oct 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 3.3% | +0.3 |
| August 2026 | 3.0% | +0.1 |
| July 2026 | 2.9% | −0.7 |
| June 2026 | 3.6% | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 3.6% | +0.5 |
| April 2026 | 3.1% | +0.6 |
| March 2026 | 2.5% | −0.4 |
| February 2026 | 2.9% | +0.3 |
| January 2026 | 2.6% | −0.1 |
| December 2025 | 2.7% | +0.4 |
| November 2025 | 2.3% | −0.8 |
| October 2025 | 3.1% | +0.4 |
| September 2025 | 2.7% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Slovenia now?
The inflation rate in Slovenia was 3.3% in September 2026, up 0.3 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 5 Oct 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Slovenia?
The next release is scheduled for 30 Oct 2026, 09:30 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Slovenia?
In data since 2001, the highest was 11.0% in Jul 2022 and the lowest was −1.2% in May 2020.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
