Change countryChange indicator
104.1down 0.1% from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 5 Oct 2026
+26.1%over 5 years
Get Slovenia consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/SVN/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 5 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 30 Oct 2026, 09:30 UTC
- Previous
- 104.3 Aug 2026
- Highest
- 104.3 Jun 2026
- Lowest
- 46.3 Jan 2000
- A year ago
- 100.8
- Data since
- 2000
Slovenia consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 102.8 | 104.3June 2026 | 100.2January 2026 | ▲ +3.9% |
| 2025 | 100 | 101.2July 2025 | 97.7January 2025 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 2024 | 97.7 | 98.5June 2024 | 95.7January 2024 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2023 | 95.8 | 97.8October 2023 | 92.6January 2023 | ▲ +4.0% |
| 2022 | 89.2 | 92.5December 2022 | 84.2January 2022 | ▲ +9.8% |
| 2021 | 81.9 | 83.9November 2021 | 79.6January 2021 | ▲ +5.4% |
| 2020 | 80.4 | 81June 2020 | 79.3April 2020 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 2019 | 80.4 | 81.3June 2019 | 78.5January 2019 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2018 | 79.1 | 79.9May 2018 | 77.6January 2018 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2017 | 77.8 | 78.3November 2017 | 76.5January 2017 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2016 | 76.7 | 77.5June 2016 | 75.5January 2016 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2015 | 76.7 | 77.4May 2015 | 75.9January 2015 | ▲ +0.8% |
| 2014 | 77.1 | 77.9June 2014 | 76.3January 2014 | ▲ +0.8% |
| 2013 | 77 | 77.6October 2013 | 75.7January 2013 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2012 | 75.6 | 76.5October 2012 | 73.9January 2012 | ▲ +3.2% |
| 2011 | 73.7 | 74.7November 2011 | 72.2February 2011 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 2010 | 72.4 | 73.2June 2010 | 70.9January 2010 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 2009 | 71.1 | 71.9June 2009 | 69.9January 2009 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 2008 | 70.5 | 71.7June 2008 | 68.8February 2008 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2007 | 66.8 | 68.8December 2007 | 64.6February 2007 | ▲ +6.3% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 64.4 | 65.2September 2006 | 63January 2006 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 2005 | 62.9 | 63.7October 2005 | 61.6January 2005 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2004 | 61.4 | 62.1November 2004 | 60.3January 2004 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 2003 | 59.2 | 60December 2003 | 57.9January 2003 | ▲ +3.6% |
| 2002 | 56.1 | 57.4December 2002 | 54.4January 2002 | ▲ +5.6% |
| 2001 | 52.2 | 53.5December 2001 | 50.2January 2001 | ▲ +6.6% |
| 2000 | 48.2 | 50December 2000 | 46.3January 2000 | ▲ +8.0% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 97.7 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| February 2025 | 98 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| March 2025 | 98.6 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| April 2025 | 99.8 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| May 2025 | 99.8 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| June 2025 | 100.7 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| July 2025 | 101.2 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| August 2025 | 101.2 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| September 2025 | 100.8 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| October 2025 | 100.8 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| November 2025 | 100.7 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
| December 2025 | 100.8 | Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 5 Oct 2026104.1September 2026
In 17 days
Next release, 09:30 UTC30 Oct 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 104.1 | −0.1% |
| August 2026 | 104.3 | +0.1% |
| July 2026 | 104.2 | −0.1% |
| June 2026 | 104.3 | +0.8% |
| May 2026 | 103.5 | +0.5% |
| April 2026 | 102.9 | +1.9% |
| March 2026 | 101 | +0.2% |
| February 2026 | 100.8 | +0.6% |
| January 2026 | 100.2 | −0.5% |
| December 2025 | 100.8 | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 100.7 | 0.0 |
| October 2025 | 100.8 | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 100.8 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Slovenia now?
The consumer price index in Slovenia was 104.1 in September 2026, down 0.1% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 5 Oct 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Slovenia?
The next release is scheduled for 30 Oct 2026, 09:30 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Slovenia?
In data since 2000, the highest was 104.3 in Jun 2026 and the lowest was 46.3 in Jan 2000.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistical Office of the Republic of Slovenia (SURS), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
