Change countryChange indicator
2.3%up 0.1 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 23 Sep 2026
−0.1 ptsover 5 years
Get Singapore inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/SGP/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 23 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 23 Oct 2026
- Previous
- 2.2% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 34.3% Mar 1974
- Lowest
- −3.1% Sep 1976
- A year ago
- 0.5%
- Data since
- 1962
Singapore inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 1.8% | 2.3%August 2026 | 1.2%February 2026 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2025 | 0.9% | 1.2%January 2025 | 0.5%August 2025 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 2.4% | 3.6%February 2024 | 1.2%October 2024 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 2023 | 4.9% | 6.6%January 2023 | 3.6%November 2023 | ▼ −2.8 |
| 2022 | 6.1% | 7.5%August 2022 | 4.0%January 2022 | ▲ +2.5 |
| 2021 | 2.3% | 4.0%December 2021 | 0.2%January 2021 | ▲ +3.8 |
| 2020 | −0.2% | 0.8%January 2020 | −0.8%May 2020 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2019 | 0.6% | 0.9%April 2019 | 0.2%July 2019 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2018 | 0.4% | 0.7%August 2018 | 0.0%January 2018 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2017 | 0.6% | 1.4%May 2017 | 0.4%April 2017 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2016 | −0.5% | 0.2%December 2016 | −1.6%May 2016 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2015 | −0.5% | −0.3%February 2015 | −0.8%August 2015 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2014 | 1.0% | 2.3%April 2014 | −0.3%November 2014 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2013 | 2.4% | 4.9%February 2013 | 1.5%April 2013 | ▼ −2.1 |
| 2012 | 4.6% | 5.5%April 2012 | 3.6%November 2012 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2011 | 5.2% | 5.7%August 2011 | 4.5%April 2011 | 0.0 |
| 2010 | 2.8% | 4.6%December 2010 | 0.2%January 2010 | ▲ +4.4 |
| 2009 | 0.6% | 4.3%January 2009 | −0.9%October 2009 | ▼ −4.8 |
| 2008 | 6.6% | 7.6%April 2008 | 5.4%December 2008 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2007 | 2.1% | 4.9%November 2007 | −0.6%January 2007 | ▲ +4.4 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.0% | 1.7%January 2006 | 0.4%September 2006 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 2005 | 0.5% | 1.3%December 2005 | −0.2%June 2005 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2004 | 1.7% | 2.4%May 2004 | 0.7%January 2004 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2003 | 0.5% | 0.9%January 2003 | −0.3%June 2003 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2002 | −0.4% | 0.4%December 2002 | −1.1%January 2002 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 2001 | 1.0% | 2.0%January 2001 | −0.6%December 2001 | ▼ −2.6 |
| 2000 | 1.3% | 2.1%December 2000 | 0.5%May 2000 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 1999 | 0.0% | 0.7%December 1999 | −0.9%January 1999 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 1998 | −0.3% | 1.5%January 1998 | −1.5%October 1998 | ▼ −2.9 |
| 1997 | 2.0% | 2.5%September 1997 | 1.6%February 1997 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1996 | 1.4% | 2.0%December 1996 | 0.9%January 1996 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1995 | 1.7% | 2.6%January 1995 | 0.8%December 1995 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 1994 | 3.1% | 3.5%June 1994 | 2.3%January 1994 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1993 | 2.3% | 2.7%March 1993 | 2.1%May 1993 | 0.0 |
| 1992 | 2.3% | 2.8%January 1992 | 1.8%February 1992 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1991 | 3.4% | 4.0%February 1991 | 2.4%October 1991 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1990 | 3.5% | 3.9%January 1990 | 2.6%July 1990 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1989 | 2.3% | 3.4%November 1989 | 1.0%February 1989 | ▲ +1.8 |
| 1988 | 1.5% | 2.1%February 1988 | 0.7%January 1988 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 1987 | 0.5% | 1.5%December 1987 | −1.1%February 1987 | ▲ +2.2 |
| 1986 | −1.4% | 0.2%January 1986 | −2.5%August 1986 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 1985 | 0.5% | 0.8%March 1985 | −0.5%February 1985 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1984 | 2.6% | 3.6%February 1984 | 0.9%December 1984 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 1983 | 1.0% | 1.6%May 1983 | −0.5%January 1983 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 1982 | 4.0% | 11.1%January 1982 | 0.8%December 1982 | ▼ −10.3 |
| 1981 | 8.2% | 10.3%December 1981 | 4.9%March 1981 | ▲ +4.1 |
| 1980 | 8.6% | 10.9%March 1980 | 6.0%December 1980 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 1979 | 4.0% | 7.3%December 1979 | 1.6%February 1979 | ▲ +4.7 |
| 1978 | 4.1% | 5.2%April 1978 | 1.9%December 1978 | ▼ −2.5 |
| 1977 | 3.2% | 6.4%December 1977 | −0.2%January 1977 | ▲ +6.6 |
| 1976 | −1.9% | −1.0%March 1976 | −3.1%September 1976 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1975 | 2.6% | 9.2%January 1975 | −0.9%December 1975 | ▼ −10.1 |
| 1974 | 23.0% | 34.3%March 1974 | 11.4%November 1974 | ▼ −19.7 |
| 1973 | 19.5% | 32.8%November 1973 | 5.4%January 1973 | ▲ +21.8 |
| 1972 | 2.1% | 5.9%December 1972 | −0.3%January 1972 | ▲ +6.2 |
| 1971 | 1.9% | 3.5%January 1971 | 0.7%April 1971 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1970 | 0.3% | 1.6%February 1970 | −0.8%December 1970 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 1969 | −0.1% | 2.6%December 1969 | −2.6%January 1969 | ▲ +5.2 |
| 1968 | 0.7% | 3.7%April 1968 | −2.7%December 1968 | ▼ −6.0 |
| 1967 | 3.2% | 4.6%December 1967 | 1.0%April 1967 | ▲ +2.9 |
| 1966 | 2.0% | 3.1%April 1966 | 1.2%March 1966 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1965 | 0.3% | 1.2%November 1965 | −1.0%August 1965 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1964 | 1.7% | 3.4%August 1964 | −0.3%October 1964 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 1963 | 2.1% | 4.3%October 1963 | 1.1%July 1963 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1962 | 0.5% | 1.1%May 1962 | −0.7%March 1962 | ▲ +0.5 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 1.2% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| February 2025 | 0.9% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| March 2025 | 0.9% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| April 2025 | 0.9% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| May 2025 | 0.8% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| June 2025 | 0.8% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| July 2025 | 0.6% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| August 2025 | 0.5% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| September 2025 | 0.7% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| October 2025 | 1.2% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| November 2025 | 1.2% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| December 2025 | 1.2% | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat), Singapore government open-data publications
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 23 Sep 20262.3%August 2026
In 10 days
Next release23 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 2.3% | +0.1 |
| July 2026 | 2.2% | +0.3 |
| June 2026 | 1.9% | +0.1 |
| May 2026 | 1.8% | 0.0 |
| April 2026 | 1.8% | 0.0 |
| March 2026 | 1.8% | +0.6 |
| February 2026 | 1.2% | −0.2 |
| January 2026 | 1.4% | +0.2 |
| December 2025 | 1.2% | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 1.2% | 0.0 |
| October 2025 | 1.2% | +0.5 |
| September 2025 | 0.7% | +0.2 |
| August 2025 | 0.5% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Singapore now?
The inflation rate in Singapore was 2.3% in August 2026, up 0.1 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 23 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Singapore?
The next release is scheduled for 23 Oct 2026, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Singapore?
In data since 1962, the highest was 34.3% in Mar 1974 and the lowest was −3.1% in Sep 1976.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat), Singapore government open-data publications, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
