−0.1 ptsover 5 years
Compare with: Compare

Get Singapore inflation rate updates by webhook

GET /v1/economics/SGP/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }

Read historical data and the release calendar by API.

Get an API key

Key data points

Last release
23 Sep 2026
Observation period
August 2026
Next release
23 Oct 2026
Previous
2.2% Jul 2026
Highest
34.3% Mar 1974
Lowest
−3.1% Sep 1976
A year ago
0.5%
Data since
1962

Singapore inflation rate by year

Singapore inflation rate by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
2026 (to date)1.8%2.3%August 20261.2%February 2026▲ +0.9
20250.9%1.2%January 20250.5%August 20250.0
20242.4%3.6%February 20241.2%October 2024▼ −1.6
20234.9%6.6%January 20233.6%November 2023▼ −2.8
20226.1%7.5%August 20224.0%January 2022▲ +2.5
20212.3%4.0%December 20210.2%January 2021▲ +3.8
2020−0.2%0.8%January 2020−0.8%May 2020▼ −0.8
20190.6%0.9%April 20190.2%July 2019▲ +0.4
20180.4%0.7%August 20180.0%January 2018▲ +0.5
20170.6%1.4%May 20170.4%April 2017▼ −0.2
2016−0.5%0.2%December 2016−1.6%May 2016▲ +0.8
2015−0.5%−0.3%February 2015−0.8%August 2015▼ −0.2
20141.0%2.3%April 2014−0.3%November 2014▼ −1.5
20132.4%4.9%February 20131.5%April 2013▼ −2.1
20124.6%5.5%April 20123.6%November 2012▼ −0.5
20115.2%5.7%August 20114.5%April 20110.0
20102.8%4.6%December 20100.2%January 2010▲ +4.4
20090.6%4.3%January 2009−0.9%October 2009▼ −4.8
20086.6%7.6%April 20085.4%December 2008▼ −1.2
20072.1%4.9%November 2007−0.6%January 2007▲ +4.4
Show all
Singapore inflation rate by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
20061.0%1.7%January 20060.4%September 2006▼ −0.9
20050.5%1.3%December 2005−0.2%June 2005▲ +0.9
20041.7%2.4%May 20040.7%January 2004▲ +0.6
20030.5%0.9%January 2003−0.3%June 2003▼ −0.2
2002−0.4%0.4%December 2002−1.1%January 2002▲ +1.5
20011.0%2.0%January 2001−0.6%December 2001▼ −2.6
20001.3%2.1%December 20000.5%May 2000▲ +1.2
19990.0%0.7%December 1999−0.9%January 1999▲ +1.6
1998−0.3%1.5%January 1998−1.5%October 1998▼ −2.9
19972.0%2.5%September 19971.6%February 1997▲ +0.1
19961.4%2.0%December 19960.9%January 1996▲ +1.1
19951.7%2.6%January 19950.8%December 1995▼ −1.8
19943.1%3.5%June 19942.3%January 1994▲ +0.6
19932.3%2.7%March 19932.1%May 19930.0
19922.3%2.8%January 19921.8%February 1992▼ −1.0
19913.4%4.0%February 19912.4%October 1991▼ −0.4
19903.5%3.9%January 19902.6%July 1990▼ −0.1
19892.3%3.4%November 19891.0%February 1989▲ +1.8
19881.5%2.1%February 19880.7%January 1988▲ +0.7
19870.5%1.5%December 1987−1.1%February 1987▲ +2.2
1986−1.4%0.2%January 1986−2.5%August 1986▼ −1.6
19850.5%0.8%March 1985−0.5%February 1985▲ +0.3
19842.6%3.6%February 19840.9%December 1984▼ −1.6
19831.0%1.6%May 1983−0.5%January 1983▲ +1.6
19824.0%11.1%January 19820.8%December 1982▼ −10.3
19818.2%10.3%December 19814.9%March 1981▲ +4.1
19808.6%10.9%March 19806.0%December 1980▼ −1.4
19794.0%7.3%December 19791.6%February 1979▲ +4.7
19784.1%5.2%April 19781.9%December 1978▼ −2.5
19773.2%6.4%December 1977−0.2%January 1977▲ +6.6
1976−1.9%−1.0%March 1976−3.1%September 1976▼ −0.1
19752.6%9.2%January 1975−0.9%December 1975▼ −10.1
197423.0%34.3%March 197411.4%November 1974▼ −19.7
197319.5%32.8%November 19735.4%January 1973▲ +21.8
19722.1%5.9%December 1972−0.3%January 1972▲ +6.2
19711.9%3.5%January 19710.7%April 1971▼ −1.0
19700.3%1.6%February 1970−0.8%December 1970▼ −1.8
1969−0.1%2.6%December 1969−2.6%January 1969▲ +5.2
19680.7%3.7%April 1968−2.7%December 1968▼ −6.0
19673.2%4.6%December 19671.0%April 1967▲ +2.9
19662.0%3.1%April 19661.2%March 1966▼ −0.4
19650.3%1.2%November 1965−1.0%August 1965▲ +0.2
19641.7%3.4%August 1964−0.3%October 1964▼ −0.4
19632.1%4.3%October 19631.1%July 1963▲ +0.6
19620.5%1.1%May 1962−0.7%March 1962▲ +0.5

Download history

Preview

12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025

Selected historical observations
Date or periodValue · PercentSource
January 20251.2%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
February 20250.9%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
March 20250.9%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
April 20250.9%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
May 20250.8%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
June 20250.8%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
July 20250.6%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
August 20250.5%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
September 20250.7%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
October 20251.2%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
November 20251.2%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications
December 20251.2%Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications

Indicator info

Category
Prices
Source
Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat), Singapore government open-data publications
Frequency
Monthly
Units
Percent

The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.

Reports

Released 23 Sep 20262.3%August 2026
Next release23 Oct 2026September 2026

History

Inflation rate recent observations
PeriodValueChange
August 20262.3%+0.1
July 20262.2%+0.3
June 20261.9%+0.1
May 20261.8%0.0
April 20261.8%0.0
March 20261.8%+0.6
February 20261.2%−0.2
January 20261.4%+0.2
December 20251.2%0.0
November 20251.2%0.0
October 20251.2%+0.5
September 20250.7%+0.2
August 20250.5%

Common questions

What is the inflation rate in Singapore now?

The inflation rate in Singapore was 2.3% in August 2026, up 0.1 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 23 Sep 2026.

When is the next inflation rate release for Singapore?

The next release is scheduled for 23 Oct 2026, covering September 2026.

What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Singapore?

In data since 1962, the highest was 34.3% in Mar 1974 and the lowest was −3.1% in Sep 1976.

Where does this data come from?

Published by Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat), Singapore government open-data publications, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.

Source
Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat), Singapore government open-data publications
Economics methodology →
API
GET /v1/economics/SGP/inflation
Economics API →