Change countryChange indicator
103.3up 0.6% from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 23 Sep 2026
+17.6%over 5 years
Get Singapore consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/SGP/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 23 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 23 Oct 2026
- Previous
- 102.7 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 103.3 Aug 2026
- Lowest
- 20.7 May 1961
- A year ago
- 101
- Data since
- 1961
Singapore consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 102.4 | 103.3August 2026 | 101.3January 2026 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2025 | 100.9 | 101.9December 2025 | 99.9January 2025 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2024 | 100 | 100.7December 2024 | 98.8January 2024 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2023 | 97.7 | 99.2December 2023 | 95.8January 2023 | ▲ +3.6% |
| 2022 | 93.2 | 95.6December 2022 | 89.8January 2022 | ▲ +6.4% |
| 2021 | 87.8 | 89.8December 2021 | 86.3January 2021 | ▲ +4.0% |
| 2020 | 85.8 | 86.4December 2020 | 85.1April 2020 | ▲ +0.3% |
| 2019 | 85.9 | 86.3December 2019 | 85.4January 2019 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 2018 | 85.5 | 85.7August 2018 | 84.9April 2018 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 2017 | 85.1 | 85.4November 2017 | 84.8July 2017 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 2016 | 84.6 | 85December 2016 | 84May 2016 | ▲ +0.4% |
| 2015 | 85 | 85.5March 2015 | 84.6October 2015 | ▼ −0.4% |
| 2014 | 85.5 | 85.7March 2014 | 85.3July 2014 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 2013 | 84.6 | 85.7November 2013 | 83.4April 2013 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2012 | 82.7 | 84.2December 2012 | 81.2February 2012 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 2011 | 79 | 80.7December 2011 | 77.6February 2011 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 2010 | 75.1 | 76.4December 2010 | 73.6January 2010 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 2009 | 73 | 73.5November 2009 | 72.3April 2009 | ▼ −0.5% |
| 2008 | 72.6 | 74.2October 2008 | 70.5January 2008 | ▲ +4.3% |
| 2007 | 68.1 | 70.2November 2007 | 66.1January 2007 | ▲ +5.5% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 66.7 | 67.2December 2006 | 66.2June 2006 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 2005 | 66 | 66.7October 2005 | 65.3June 2005 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2004 | 65.7 | 66September 2004 | 65.1January 2004 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 2003 | 64.7 | 64.9December 2003 | 64.2June 2003 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 2002 | 64.3 | 64.5May 2002 | 64.1January 2002 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 2001 | 64.6 | 65April 2001 | 64.2December 2001 | ▼ −1.0% |
| 2000 | 63.9 | 64.5December 2000 | 63.5May 2000 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 1999 | 63.1 | 63.2December 1999 | 62.8March 1999 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 1998 | 63.1 | 63.5January 1998 | 62.8October 1998 | ▼ −1.1% |
| 1997 | 63.2 | 63.8November 1997 | 62.6January 1997 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 1996 | 62 | 62.4December 1996 | 61.4January 1996 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 1995 | 61.2 | 61.5November 1995 | 60.7March 1995 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 1994 | 60.1 | 60.9November 1994 | 59.2March 1994 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 1993 | 58.3 | 59December 1993 | 57.7February 1993 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 1992 | 57 | 57.5December 1992 | 56.4March 1992 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 1991 | 55.8 | 56.5December 1991 | 55January 1991 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 1990 | 53.9 | 55December 1990 | 53.2March 1990 | ▲ +3.2% |
| 1989 | 52.1 | 52.9December 1989 | 51.2January 1989 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 1988 | 50.9 | 51.2December 1988 | 50.5January 1988 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 1987 | 50.2 | 50.5December 1987 | 49.8March 1987 | ▲ +0.9% |
| 1986 | 49.9 | 50.4January 1986 | 49.7August 1986 | ▼ −1.3% |
| 1985 | 50.6 | 51August 1985 | 50.3January 1985 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 1984 | 50.4 | 50.8February 1984 | 50.1December 1984 | ▼ −0.1% |
| 1983 | 49.1 | 49.7December 1983 | 48.8June 1983 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 1982 | 48.6 | 49.2January 1982 | 48.3March 1982 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 1981 | 46.8 | 48.7December 1981 | 44.3January 1981 | ▲ +10.0% |
| 1980 | 43.2 | 44.1December 1980 | 41.7January 1980 | ▲ +5.9% |
| 1979 | 39.8 | 41.6December 1979 | 38.6March 1979 | ▲ +7.2% |
| 1978 | 38.3 | 38.8November 1978 | 37.6March 1978 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 1977 | 36.8 | 38.1December 1977 | 36April 1977 | ▲ +5.0% |
| 1976 | 35.7 | 36.3January 1976 | 35.3October 1976 | ▼ −1.5% |
| 1975 | 36.3 | 36.9February 1975 | 36April 1975 | ▼ −1.4% |
| 1974 | 35.4 | 36.7December 1974 | 33.7January 1974 | ▲ +8.7% |
| 1973 | 29 | 32.7November 1973 | 25.3January 1973 | ▲ +27.6% |
| 1972 | 24.2 | 25.4December 1972 | 23.7April 1972 | ▲ +5.7% |
| 1971 | 23.7 | 24.1January 1971 | 23.3April 1971 | ▼ −0.4% |
| 1970 | 23.3 | 23.4December 1970 | 23.1March 1970 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 1969 | 23.2 | 23.6December 1969 | 23February 1969 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 1968 | 23.2 | 23.7January 1968 | 23June 1968 | ▼ −2.7% |
| 1967 | 23.1 | 23.7December 1967 | 22.4April 1967 | ▲ +3.2% |
| 1966 | 22.3 | 22.6December 1966 | 22.1March 1966 | ▲ +0.3% |
| 1965 | 21.9 | 22.3December 1965 | 21.6April 1965 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 1964 | 21.8 | 22December 1964 | 21.6June 1964 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 1963 | 21.5 | 21.9October 1963 | 21.1April 1963 | ▲ +0.9% |
| 1962 | 21 | 21.3February 1962 | 20.9April 1962 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 1961 | 21 | 21.1March 1961 | 20.7May 1961 | ▼ −0.2% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 99.9 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| February 2025 | 100.7 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| March 2025 | 100.6 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| April 2025 | 100.3 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| May 2025 | 101 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| June 2025 | 100.9 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| July 2025 | 100.4 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| August 2025 | 101 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| September 2025 | 101.3 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| October 2025 | 101.3 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| November 2025 | 101.6 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
| December 2025 | 101.9 | Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat); Singapore government open-data publications |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat), Singapore government open-data publications
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 23 Sep 2026103.3August 2026
In 10 days
Next release23 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 103.3 | +0.6% |
| July 2026 | 102.7 | −0.2% |
| June 2026 | 102.9 | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 102.8 | +0.7% |
| April 2026 | 102.1 | −0.3% |
| March 2026 | 102.4 | +0.5% |
| February 2026 | 101.9 | +0.6% |
| January 2026 | 101.3 | −0.5% |
| December 2025 | 101.9 | +0.3% |
| November 2025 | 101.6 | +0.2% |
| October 2025 | 101.3 | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 101.3 | +0.4% |
| August 2025 | 101 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Singapore now?
The consumer price index in Singapore was 103.3 in August 2026, up 0.6% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 23 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Singapore?
The next release is scheduled for 23 Oct 2026, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Singapore?
In data since 1961, the highest was 103.3 in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 20.7 in May 1961.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Singapore Department of Statistics (SingStat), Singapore government open-data publications, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
