Change countryChange indicator
3.3%up 0.3 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 10 Sep 2026
+1.8 ptsover 5 years
Get Portugal inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/PRT/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 10 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- Today, 10:00 UTC
- Previous
- 3.0% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 10.3% May 1992
- Lowest
- −1.7% Sep 2009
- A year ago
- 2.8%
- Data since
- 1992
Portugal inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 2.9% | 3.4%April 2026 | 1.9%January 2026 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2025 | 2.3% | 2.8%August 2025 | 1.9%March 2025 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2024 | 2.4% | 3.1%May 2024 | 1.9%August 2024 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2023 | 4.4% | 8.4%January 2023 | 1.4%December 2023 | ▼ −7.0 |
| 2022 | 7.8% | 10.1%October 2022 | 3.3%January 2022 | ▲ +6.3 |
| 2021 | 1.3% | 2.7%December 2021 | 0.3%January 2021 | ▲ +2.4 |
| 2020 | −0.0% | 0.8%January 2020 | −0.7%May 2020 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2019 | 0.3% | 0.9%February 2019 | −0.3%July 2019 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2018 | 1.0% | 1.6%July 2018 | 0.4%April 2018 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2017 | 1.4% | 2.0%April 2017 | 0.9%July 2017 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2016 | 0.6% | 0.9%October 2016 | 0.3%May 2016 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2015 | 0.5% | 1.0%May 2015 | −0.4%January 2015 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2014 | −0.3% | 0.1%January 2014 | −0.9%July 2014 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2013 | 0.3% | 1.0%June 2013 | −0.3%October 2013 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | 2.8% | 3.6%February 2012 | 1.9%November 2012 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 2011 | 3.7% | 4.2%October 2011 | 2.9%August 2011 | 0.0 |
| 2010 | 1.4% | 2.5%December 2010 | 0.1%January 2010 | ▲ +2.4 |
| 2009 | −0.8% | 0.3%January 2009 | −1.7%September 2009 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2008 | 2.6% | 3.4%June 2008 | 0.8%December 2008 | ▼ −2.0 |
| 2007 | 2.5% | 2.8%November 2007 | 2.1%August 2007 | ▲ +0.1 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.1% | 3.9%March 2006 | 2.4%November 2006 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2005 | 2.3% | 2.9%September 2005 | 1.6%June 2005 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2004 | 2.4% | 2.8%July 2004 | 2.1%February 2004 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2003 | 3.2% | 4.1%February 2003 | 2.4%December 2003 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 2002 | 3.6% | 4.0%November 2002 | 3.3%February 2002 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2001 | 4.4% | 5.1%March 2001 | 3.8%December 2001 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2000 | 2.8% | 3.9%December 2000 | 1.6%March 2000 | ▲ +1.8 |
| 1999 | 2.3% | 2.9%March 1999 | 2.0%August 1999 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 1998 | 2.6% | 3.2%December 1998 | 1.8%February 1998 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 1997 | 2.3% | 3.3%January 1997 | 1.9%July 1997 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 1996 | 3.1% | 3.6%July 1996 | 2.5%March 1996 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1995 | 4.2% | 4.8%March 1995 | 3.5%December 1995 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 1994 | 5.4% | 6.5%January 1994 | 4.3%November 1994 | ▼ −2.2 |
| 1993 | 6.8% | 8.6%January 1993 | 6.0%June 1993 | ▼ −1.9 |
| 1992 | 9.6% | 10.3%May 1992 | 8.8%February 1992 | ▼ −0.5 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 2.5% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| February 2025 | 2.4% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| March 2025 | 1.9% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| April 2025 | 2.1% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| May 2025 | 2.3% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| June 2025 | 2.4% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| July 2025 | 2.6% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| August 2025 | 2.8% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| September 2025 | 2.4% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| October 2025 | 2.3% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| November 2025 | 2.2% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| December 2025 | 2.2% | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Portugal (INE)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 10 Sep 20263.3%August 2026
Today
Next release, 10:00 UTC13 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 3.3% | +0.3 |
| July 2026 | 3.0% | −0.2 |
| June 2026 | 3.2% | −0.1 |
| May 2026 | 3.3% | −0.1 |
| April 2026 | 3.4% | +0.7 |
| March 2026 | 2.7% | +0.6 |
| February 2026 | 2.1% | +0.2 |
| January 2026 | 1.9% | −0.3 |
| December 2025 | 2.2% | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 2.2% | −0.1 |
| October 2025 | 2.3% | −0.1 |
| September 2025 | 2.4% | −0.4 |
| August 2025 | 2.8% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Portugal now?
The inflation rate in Portugal was 3.3% in August 2026, up 0.3 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 10 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Portugal?
The next release is scheduled for 13 Oct 2026, 10:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Portugal?
In data since 1992, the highest was 10.3% in May 1992 and the lowest was −1.7% in Sep 2009.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Portugal (INE), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
