Change countryChange indicator
103.3unchanged from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 10 Sep 2026
+22.2%over 5 years
Get Portugal consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/PRT/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 10 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- Today, 10:00 UTC
- Previous
- 103.2 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 103.8 Jun 2026
- Lowest
- 38.9 Jan 1991
- A year ago
- 100
- Data since
- 1991
Portugal consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 102.5 | 103.8June 2026 | 100January 2026 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 2025 | 100 | 100.9October 2025 | 98February 2025 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2024 | 97.7 | 98.6October 2024 | 95.7January 2024 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2023 | 95.4 | 96.6September 2023 | 93.5January 2023 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2022 | 91.5 | 94.6November 2022 | 86.3January 2022 | ▲ +9.3% |
| 2021 | 84.8 | 86.1December 2021 | 83.1February 2021 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 2020 | 83.8 | 84.6June 2020 | 82.7February 2020 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 2019 | 83.8 | 84.5June 2019 | 82.4February 2019 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2018 | 83.5 | 84.3September 2018 | 81.7February 2018 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 2017 | 82.7 | 83.4April 2017 | 81.2February 2017 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2016 | 81.6 | 82.3October 2016 | 80February 2016 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2015 | 81.1 | 81.8May 2015 | 79.6February 2015 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2014 | 80.7 | 81.1April 2014 | 79.8February 2014 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 2013 | 80.9 | 81.4June 2013 | 79.9February 2013 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2012 | 80.7 | 81.2October 2012 | 79.8January 2012 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2011 | 78.5 | 79.5October 2011 | 77.1February 2011 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2010 | 75.7 | 76.7December 2010 | 74.4January 2010 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2009 | 74.7 | 75.1April 2009 | 74.3February 2009 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 2008 | 75.3 | 76.2June 2008 | 74.2January 2008 | ▲ +0.9% |
| 2007 | 73.4 | 74.2December 2007 | 72.1February 2007 | ▲ +3.0% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 71.7 | 72.3December 2006 | 70.3January 2006 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2005 | 69.5 | 70.5December 2005 | 68.4February 2005 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2004 | 67.9 | 68.8December 2004 | 67February 2004 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2003 | 66.4 | 67.1December 2003 | 65.6February 2003 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 2002 | 64.3 | 65.5December 2002 | 63February 2002 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 2001 | 62.1 | 63December 2001 | 61January 2001 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 2000 | 59.5 | 60.7December 2000 | 58.2February 2000 | ▲ +4.1% |
| 1999 | 57.8 | 58.5December 1999 | 57.2January 1999 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 1998 | 56.5 | 57.4December 1998 | 55.6February 1998 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 1997 | 55.1 | 55.6December 1997 | 54.6January 1997 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 1996 | 53.8 | 54.3December 1996 | 52.8January 1996 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 1995 | 52.2 | 52.6November 1995 | 51.5January 1995 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 1994 | 50.1 | 50.8December 1994 | 49.3January 1994 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 1993 | 47.5 | 48.7December 1993 | 46.3January 1993 | ▲ +5.2% |
| 1992 | 44.5 | 45.6December 1992 | 42.6January 1992 | ▲ +7.1% |
| 1991 | 40.6 | 41.9December 1991 | 38.9January 1991 | ▲ +7.5% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 98.1 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| February 2025 | 98 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| March 2025 | 99.4 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| April 2025 | 100.1 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| May 2025 | 100.4 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| June 2025 | 100.6 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| July 2025 | 100.2 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| August 2025 | 100 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| September 2025 | 100.9 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| October 2025 | 100.9 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| November 2025 | 100.6 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
| December 2025 | 100.7 | Statistics Portugal (INE) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Portugal (INE)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 10 Sep 2026103.3August 2026
Today
Next release, 10:00 UTC13 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 103.3 | 0.0 |
| July 2026 | 103.2 | −0.5% |
| June 2026 | 103.8 | +0.1% |
| May 2026 | 103.7 | +0.2% |
| April 2026 | 103.5 | +1.3% |
| March 2026 | 102.1 | +2.0% |
| February 2026 | 100.1 | +0.1% |
| January 2026 | 100 | −0.7% |
| December 2025 | 100.7 | +0.1% |
| November 2025 | 100.6 | −0.3% |
| October 2025 | 100.9 | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 100.9 | +0.9% |
| August 2025 | 100 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Portugal now?
The consumer price index in Portugal was 103.3 in August 2026, unchanged from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 10 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Portugal?
The next release is scheduled for 13 Oct 2026, 10:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Portugal?
In data since 1991, the highest was 103.8 in Jun 2026 and the lowest was 38.9 in Jan 1991.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Portugal (INE), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
