Change countryChange indicator
3.4%up 0.4 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 15 Sep 2026
−2.1 ptsover 5 years
Get Poland inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/POL/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 15 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 14 Oct 2026, 08:00 UTC
- Previous
- 3.0% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 1,183.1% Feb 1990
- Lowest
- −1.6% Feb 2015
- A year ago
- 2.9%
- Data since
- 1982
Poland inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 2.8% | 3.4%August 2026 | 2.1%January 2026 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 2025 | 3.6% | 4.9%January 2025 | 2.4%December 2025 | ▼ −2.5 |
| 2024 | 3.7% | 5.0%October 2024 | 2.0%March 2024 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 2023 | 11.6% | 18.4%February 2023 | 6.2%December 2023 | ▼ −10.4 |
| 2022 | 14.3% | 17.9%October 2022 | 8.5%February 2022 | ▲ +7.2 |
| 2021 | 5.1% | 8.6%December 2021 | 2.4%February 2021 | ▲ +6.0 |
| 2020 | 3.4% | 4.7%February 2020 | 2.4%December 2020 | ▼ −1.9 |
| 2019 | 2.3% | 3.4%December 2019 | 0.7%January 2019 | ▲ +2.7 |
| 2018 | 1.7% | 2.0%June 2018 | 1.1%December 2018 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2017 | 2.0% | 2.5%November 2017 | 1.5%June 2017 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2016 | −0.6% | 0.8%December 2016 | −1.1%April 2016 | ▲ +1.7 |
| 2015 | −0.9% | −0.5%December 2015 | −1.6%February 2015 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2014 | −0.0% | 0.7%February 2014 | −1.0%December 2014 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2013 | 0.9% | 1.7%January 2013 | 0.2%June 2013 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2012 | 3.7% | 4.3%February 2012 | 2.4%December 2012 | ▼ −1.7 |
| 2011 | 4.3% | 5.0%May 2011 | 3.6%January 2011 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 2010 | 2.6% | 3.5%January 2010 | 2.0%July 2010 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2009 | 3.4% | 4.0%April 2009 | 2.8%January 2009 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2008 | 4.2% | 4.8%July 2008 | 3.3%December 2008 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2007 | 2.5% | 4.0%December 2007 | 1.5%August 2007 | ▲ +2.4 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.0% | 1.6%August 2006 | 0.4%March 2006 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2005 | 2.1% | 3.7%January 2005 | 0.7%December 2005 | ▼ −3.0 |
| 2004 | 3.5% | 4.6%July 2004 | 1.6%January 2004 | ▲ +2.8 |
| 2003 | 0.8% | 1.7%December 2003 | 0.3%April 2003 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 2002 | 1.9% | 3.5%February 2002 | 0.8%December 2002 | ▼ −2.6 |
| 2001 | 5.5% | 7.4%January 2001 | 3.6%November 2001 | ▼ −3.8 |
| 2000 | 10.1% | 11.6%July 2000 | 8.5%December 2000 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 1999 | 7.3% | 9.8%December 1999 | 5.6%February 1999 | ▲ +2.9 |
| 1998 | 11.9% | 14.2%February 1998 | 8.6%December 1998 | ▼ −5.0 |
| 1997 | 14.9% | 17.8%January 1997 | 13.1%October 1997 | ▼ −4.6 |
| 1996 | 19.9% | 21.0%January 1996 | 18.5%December 1996 | ▼ −2.5 |
| 1995 | 28.1% | 33.6%February 1995 | 21.6%December 1995 | ▼ −10.7 |
| 1994 | 32.2% | 36.1%October 1994 | 29.5%December 1994 | ▼ −2.9 |
| 1993 | 35.5% | 39.7%February 1993 | 29.8%October 1993 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1992 | 42.8% | 46.5%September 1992 | 38.1%March 1992 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 1991 | 71.6% | 94.9%January 1991 | 60.4%December 1991 | ▼ −34.5 |
| 1990 | 812.1% | 1,183.1%February 1990 | 249.3%December 1990 | ▼ −758.3 |
| 1989 | 224.3% | 639.6%December 1989 | 70.3%February 1989 | ▲ +556.4 |
| 1988 | 57.2% | 73.9%December 1988 | 28.4%January 1988 | ▲ +45.5 |
| 1987 | 25.3% | 31.3%December 1987 | 17.9%March 1987 | ▲ +13.2 |
| 1986 | 17.4% | 20.5%May 1986 | 14.4%July 1986 | 0.0 |
| 1985 | 13.9% | 16.7%December 1985 | 10.3%February 1985 | ▲ +3.5 |
| 1984 | 13.1% | 15.6%January 1984 | 11.4%April 1984 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 1983 | 26.0% | 67.3%January 1983 | 18.2%November 1983 | ▼ −49.1 |
| 1982 | 100.4% | 114.9%August 1982 | 53.2%January 1982 | ▲ +21.8 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 4.9% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| February 2025 | 4.9% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| March 2025 | 4.9% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| April 2025 | 4.3% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| May 2025 | 4.0% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| June 2025 | 4.1% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| July 2025 | 3.1% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| August 2025 | 2.9% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| September 2025 | 2.9% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| October 2025 | 2.8% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| November 2025 | 2.5% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| December 2025 | 2.4% | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Poland, Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 15 Sep 20263.4%August 2026
Tomorrow
Next release, 08:00 UTC14 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 3.4% | +0.4 |
| July 2026 | 3.0% | +0.5 |
| June 2026 | 2.5% | −0.6 |
| May 2026 | 3.1% | −0.1 |
| April 2026 | 3.2% | +0.2 |
| March 2026 | 3.0% | +0.9 |
| February 2026 | 2.1% | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 2.1% | −0.3 |
| December 2025 | 2.4% | −0.1 |
| November 2025 | 2.5% | −0.3 |
| October 2025 | 2.8% | −0.1 |
| September 2025 | 2.9% | 0.0 |
| August 2025 | 2.9% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Poland now?
The inflation rate in Poland was 3.4% in August 2026, up 0.4 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 15 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Poland?
The next release is scheduled for 14 Oct 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Poland?
In data since 1982, the highest was 1,183.1% in Feb 1990 and the lowest was −1.6% in Feb 2015.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Poland, Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
