+41.1%over 5 years

Get Poland consumer price index updates by webhook

GET /v1/economics/POL/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }

Read historical data and the release calendar by API.

Get an API key

Key data points

Last release
18 Sep 2026
Observation period
August 2026
Next release
14 Oct 2026, 08:00 UTC
Previous
155.7 Jul 2026
Highest
156.2 Aug 2026
Lowest
95.3 Feb 2016
A year ago
151.4
Data since
2016

Poland consumer price index by year

Poland consumer price index by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
2026 (to date)154.8156.2August 2026152.7January 2026▲ +2.3%
2025151151.8November 2025149.7January 2025▲ +1.4%
2024145.6148.2November 2024142.4January 2024▲ +4.1%
2023140.5141.8December 2023137.1January 2023▲ +3.4%
2022126.3133.8December 2022116.6February 2022▲ +14.4%
2021110.6114.8December 2021107.1January 2021▲ +7.2%
2020105.2105.7December 2020104.3January 2020▲ +1.3%
2019101.8103.4December 201999.8January 2019▲ +3.6%
201899.5100October 201898.8March 2018▲ +0.9%
201797.798.8December 201797.2January 2017▲ +1.6%
201695.896.8December 201695.3February 2016▲ +1.5%

Download history

Preview

12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025

Selected historical observations
Date or periodValue · IndexSource
January 2025149.7Statistics Poland; Eurostat
February 2025150.1Statistics Poland; Eurostat
March 2025150.4Statistics Poland; Eurostat
April 2025151Statistics Poland; Eurostat
May 2025150.7Statistics Poland; Eurostat
June 2025150.9Statistics Poland; Eurostat
July 2025151.4Statistics Poland; Eurostat
August 2025151.4Statistics Poland; Eurostat
September 2025151.4Statistics Poland; Eurostat
October 2025151.6Statistics Poland; Eurostat
November 2025151.8Statistics Poland; Eurostat
December 2025151.8Statistics Poland; Eurostat

Indicator info

Category
Prices
Source
Statistics Poland, Eurostat
Frequency
Monthly
Units
Index

An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.

Reports

Released 18 Sep 2026156.2August 2026
Next release, 08:00 UTC14 Oct 2026September 2026

History

Consumer price index recent observations
PeriodValueChange
August 2026156.2+0.3%
July 2026155.7+0.8%
June 2026154.5−0.5%
May 2026155.3−0.3%
April 2026155.8+0.6%
March 2026154.9+1.1%
February 2026153.2+0.3%
January 2026152.7+0.6%
December 2025151.80.0
November 2025151.8+0.1%
October 2025151.6+0.1%
September 2025151.40.0
August 2025151.4

Common questions

What is the consumer price index in Poland now?

The consumer price index in Poland was 156.2 in August 2026, up 0.3% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 18 Sep 2026.

When is the next consumer price index release for Poland?

The next release is scheduled for 14 Oct 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering September 2026.

What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Poland?

In data since 2016, the highest was 156.2 in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 95.3 in Feb 2016.

Where does this data come from?

Published by Statistics Poland, Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.

Source
Statistics Poland, Eurostat
Economics methodology →
API
GET /v1/economics/POL/cpi
Economics API →