Change countryChange indicator
156.2up 0.3% from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 18 Sep 2026
+41.1%over 5 years
Get Poland consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/POL/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 18 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 14 Oct 2026, 08:00 UTC
- Previous
- 155.7 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 156.2 Aug 2026
- Lowest
- 95.3 Feb 2016
- A year ago
- 151.4
- Data since
- 2016
Poland consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 154.8 | 156.2August 2026 | 152.7January 2026 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2025 | 151 | 151.8November 2025 | 149.7January 2025 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2024 | 145.6 | 148.2November 2024 | 142.4January 2024 | ▲ +4.1% |
| 2023 | 140.5 | 141.8December 2023 | 137.1January 2023 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 2022 | 126.3 | 133.8December 2022 | 116.6February 2022 | ▲ +14.4% |
| 2021 | 110.6 | 114.8December 2021 | 107.1January 2021 | ▲ +7.2% |
| 2020 | 105.2 | 105.7December 2020 | 104.3January 2020 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2019 | 101.8 | 103.4December 2019 | 99.8January 2019 | ▲ +3.6% |
| 2018 | 99.5 | 100October 2018 | 98.8March 2018 | ▲ +0.9% |
| 2017 | 97.7 | 98.8December 2017 | 97.2January 2017 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2016 | 95.8 | 96.8December 2016 | 95.3February 2016 | ▲ +1.5% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 149.7 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| February 2025 | 150.1 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| March 2025 | 150.4 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| April 2025 | 151 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| May 2025 | 150.7 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| June 2025 | 150.9 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| July 2025 | 151.4 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| August 2025 | 151.4 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| September 2025 | 151.4 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| October 2025 | 151.6 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| November 2025 | 151.8 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
| December 2025 | 151.8 | Statistics Poland; Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Poland, Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 18 Sep 2026156.2August 2026
Tomorrow
Next release, 08:00 UTC14 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 156.2 | +0.3% |
| July 2026 | 155.7 | +0.8% |
| June 2026 | 154.5 | −0.5% |
| May 2026 | 155.3 | −0.3% |
| April 2026 | 155.8 | +0.6% |
| March 2026 | 154.9 | +1.1% |
| February 2026 | 153.2 | +0.3% |
| January 2026 | 152.7 | +0.6% |
| December 2025 | 151.8 | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 151.8 | +0.1% |
| October 2025 | 151.6 | +0.1% |
| September 2025 | 151.4 | 0.0 |
| August 2025 | 151.4 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Poland now?
The consumer price index in Poland was 156.2 in August 2026, up 0.3% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 18 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Poland?
The next release is scheduled for 14 Oct 2026, 08:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Poland?
In data since 2016, the highest was 156.2 in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 95.3 in Feb 2016.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Poland, Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
