Change countryChange indicator
64.0%up 0.4 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 7 Oct 2026
+0.4 ptsover 5 years
Get Philippines labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/PHL/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 7 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- Not scheduled yet
- Previous
- 63.6% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 67.5% Nov 2022
- Lowest
- 55.7% Apr 2020
- A year ago
- 65.1%
- Data since
- 2005
Philippines labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 63.6% | 65.1%June 2026 | 62.3%January 2026 | ▲ +1.7 |
| 2025 | 64.1% | 65.8%May 2025 | 60.7%July 2025 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2024 | 64.4% | 66.0%June 2024 | 61.1%January 2024 | ▲ +4.0 |
| 2023 | 64.9% | 66.6%December 2023 | 60.0%July 2023 | ▲ +2.1 |
| 2022 | 64.7% | 67.5%November 2022 | 60.5%January 2022 | ▲ +5.9 |
| 2021 | 63.3% | 65.1%December 2021 | 59.4%July 2021 | ▲ +4.6 |
| 2020 | 59.5% | 61.9%July 2020 | 55.7%April 2020 | ▼ −3.0 |
| 2019 | 61.3% | 62.1%July 2019 | 60.2%January 2019 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 2018 | 60.9% | 62.2%January 2018 | 60.1%July 2018 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 2017 | 61.2% | 62.1%October 2017 | 60.6%July 2017 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2016 | 63.5% | 63.6%October 2016 | 63.2%July 2016 | 0.0 |
| 2015 | 63.6% | 64.6%April 2015 | 62.9%July 2015 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2014 | 64.4% | 65.2%April 2014 | 63.8%January 2014 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2013 | 63.9% | 64.1%January 2013 | 63.8%April 2013 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2012 | 64.2% | 64.7%April 2012 | 63.9%October 2012 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2011 | 64.6% | 66.3%October 2011 | 63.7%January 2011 | ▲ +2.6 |
| 2010 | 64.1% | 64.5%January 2010 | 63.6%April 2010 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2009 | 64.0% | 64.6%July 2009 | 63.3%January 2009 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2008 | 63.6% | 64.3%July 2008 | 63.2%April 2008 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2007 | 64.0% | 64.8%January 2007 | 63.2%October 2007 | ▼ −1.6 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 64.2% | 64.8%April 2006 | 63.6%January 2006 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2005 | 64.7% | 64.8%April 2005 | 64.6%July 2005 | 0.0 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 63.9% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| February 2025 | 64.5% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| March 2025 | 62.9% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| April 2025 | 63.7% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| May 2025 | 65.8% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| June 2025 | 65.7% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| July 2025 | 60.7% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| August 2025 | 65.1% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| September 2025 | 64.5% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| October 2025 | 63.6% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| November 2025 | 64.0% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
| December 2025 | 64.4% | Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 7 Oct 202664.0%August 2026
Next release not scheduled yet
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 64.0% | +0.4 |
| July 2026 | 63.6% | −1.5 |
| June 2026 | 65.1% | +1.3 |
| May 2026 | 63.8% | +1.1 |
| April 2026 | 62.7% | −0.6 |
| March 2026 | 63.3% | −0.5 |
| February 2026 | 63.8% | +1.5 |
| January 2026 | 62.3% | −2.1 |
| December 2025 | 64.4% | +0.4 |
| November 2025 | 64.0% | +0.4 |
| October 2025 | 63.6% | −0.9 |
| September 2025 | 64.5% | −0.6 |
| August 2025 | 65.1% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in the Philippines now?
The labour force participation rate in the Philippines was 64.0% in August 2026, up 0.4 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 7 Oct 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for the Philippines?
The next release date has not been announced yet. It appears here once the publisher schedules it.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in the Philippines?
In data since 2005, the highest was 67.5% in Nov 2022 and the lowest was 55.7% in Apr 2020.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
