Change countryChange indicator
104up 0.5% from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 9 Oct 2026
+21.8%over 5 years
Get Norway consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/NOR/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 9 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 10 Nov 2026, 07:00 UTC
- Previous
- 103.5 Aug 2026
- Highest
- 104 Sep 2026
- Lowest
- 2 May 1931
- A year ago
- 100.6
- Data since
- 1920
Norway consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 102.9 | 104September 2026 | 101.6January 2026 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2025 | 100 | 101December 2025 | 98.1January 2025 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2024 | 97.1 | 98November 2024 | 95.9January 2024 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2023 | 94.1 | 95.7November 2023 | 91.5January 2023 | ▲ +4.6% |
| 2022 | 89.2 | 91.5October 2022 | 85.5January 2022 | ▲ +6.9% |
| 2021 | 84.3 | 86.3December 2021 | 82.8January 2021 | ▲ +4.2% |
| 2020 | 81.5 | 82.2October 2020 | 80.8January 2020 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2019 | 80.4 | 81November 2019 | 79.4January 2019 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2018 | 78.7 | 79.7November 2018 | 77January 2018 | ▲ +3.5% |
| 2017 | 76.6 | 77.1July 2017 | 75.7January 2017 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2016 | 75.2 | 76.2November 2016 | 73.7January 2016 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 2015 | 72.6 | 73.6November 2015 | 71.6January 2015 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2014 | 71.1 | 71.6October 2014 | 70.2January 2014 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2013 | 69.6 | 70.2November 2013 | 68.6January 2013 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 2012 | 68.2 | 68.7December 2012 | 67.5August 2012 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2011 | 67.7 | 68.2April 2011 | 67.2August 2011 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 2010 | 66.9 | 67.7December 2010 | 66January 2010 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2009 | 65.3 | 65.9December 2009 | 64.4January 2009 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2008 | 63.9 | 65.1October 2008 | 63January 2008 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2007 | 61.6 | 63.3December 2007 | 60.7January 2007 | ▲ +4.3% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 61.1 | 61.8September 2006 | 60January 2006 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2005 | 59.7 | 60.2September 2005 | 59January 2005 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2004 | 58.9 | 59.2October 2004 | 58.4January 2004 | ▲ +1.2% |
| 2003 | 58.6 | 59.5January 2003 | 58July 2003 | ▼ −1.7% |
| 2002 | 57.2 | 58.1December 2002 | 56.6January 2002 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 2001 | 56.4 | 56.9May 2001 | 55.8January 2001 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2000 | 54.8 | 55.4November 2000 | 54.1January 2000 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 1999 | 53.1 | 53.8December 1999 | 52.5January 1999 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 1998 | 51.9 | 52.3November 1998 | 51.4January 1998 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 1997 | 50.8 | 51.1October 1997 | 50.3January 1997 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 1996 | 49.5 | 50October 1996 | 48.9January 1996 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 1995 | 48.9 | 49.1September 1995 | 48.3January 1995 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 1994 | 47.7 | 48.1October 1994 | 47.1January 1994 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 1993 | 47.1 | 47.3October 1993 | 46.5January 1993 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 1992 | 46 | 46.4November 1992 | 45.3January 1992 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 1991 | 44.9 | 45.3September 1991 | 44.3January 1991 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 1990 | 43.5 | 44.2October 1990 | 42.5January 1990 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 1989 | 41.8 | 42.3October 1989 | 40.8January 1989 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 1988 | 39.9 | 40.5September 1988 | 38.8January 1988 | ▲ +4.4% |
| 1987 | 37.5 | 38.4December 1987 | 36.3January 1987 | ▲ +5.8% |
| 1986 | 34.4 | 35.7December 1986 | 33.1January 1986 | ▲ +7.9% |
| 1985 | 32.1 | 32.8December 1985 | 31.3January 1985 | ▲ +4.8% |
| 1984 | 30.4 | 31December 1984 | 29.6January 1984 | ▲ +4.7% |
| 1983 | 28.6 | 29.3December 1983 | 27.8January 1983 | ▲ +5.4% |
| 1982 | 26.4 | 27.4December 1982 | 25.2January 1982 | ▲ +8.7% |
| 1981 | 23.7 | 24.5December 1981 | 22.5January 1981 | ▲ +8.9% |
| 1980 | 20.8 | 21.9December 1980 | 19.6January 1980 | ▲ +11.7% |
| 1979 | 18.8 | 19.3December 1979 | 18.4January 1979 | ▲ +4.9% |
| 1978 | 17.9 | 18.4November 1978 | 17.4January 1978 | ▲ +5.7% |
| 1977 | 16.6 | 17October 1977 | 15.9January 1977 | ▲ +6.9% |
| 1976 | 15.2 | 15.6December 1976 | 14.6January 1976 | ▲ +6.8% |
| 1975 | 13.9 | 14.4November 1975 | 13.4January 1975 | ▲ +7.5% |
| 1974 | 12.5 | 13December 1974 | 12January 1974 | ▲ +8.3% |
| 1973 | 11.4 | 11.8December 1973 | 11January 1973 | ▲ +7.3% |
| 1972 | 10.6 | 10.9November 1972 | 10.3January 1972 | ▲ +5.8% |
| 1971 | 9.9 | 10.2December 1971 | 9.7January 1971 | ▲ +5.2% |
| 1970 | 9.3 | 9.7December 1970 | 9January 1970 | ▲ +7.8% |
| 1969 | 8.4 | 8.5July 1969 | 8.3January 1969 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 1968 | 8.2 | 8.3October 1968 | 8.1January 1968 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 1967 | 7.9 | 8July 1967 | 7.7January 1967 | ▲ +3.9% |
| 1966 | 7.6 | 7.7October 1966 | 7.4January 1966 | ▲ +4.1% |
| 1965 | 7.3 | 7.4July 1965 | 7.2January 1965 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 1964 | 7.1 | 7.2September 1964 | 6.9January 1964 | ▲ +4.3% |
| 1963 | 6.6 | 6.7March 1963 | 6.6January 1963 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 1962 | 6.4 | 6.6September 1962 | 6.3January 1962 | ▲ +4.8% |
| 1961 | 6.2 | 6.3October 1961 | 6January 1961 | ▲ +5.0% |
| 1960 | 6 | 6January 1960 | 6January 1960 | 0.0 |
| 1959 | 6 | 6January 1959 | 5.9March 1959 | 0.0 |
| 1958 | 5.9 | 6August 1958 | 5.7January 1958 | ▲ +5.3% |
| 1957 | 5.6 | 5.6March 1957 | 5.5January 1957 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 1956 | 5.4 | 5.6July 1956 | 5.2January 1956 | ▲ +5.8% |
| 1955 | 5.2 | 5.2January 1955 | 5.2January 1955 | 0.0 |
| 1954 | 5.2 | 5.3July 1954 | 5January 1954 | ▲ +4.0% |
| 1953 | 5 | 5June 1953 | 4.9January 1953 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 1952 | 4.9 | 5September 1952 | 4.7January 1952 | ▲ +4.3% |
| 1951 | 4.5 | 4.7December 1951 | 4.2January 1951 | ▲ +11.9% |
| 1950 | 3.9 | 4.1November 1950 | 3.7January 1950 | ▲ +10.8% |
| 1949 | 3.7 | 3.7May 1949 | 3.6January 1949 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 1948 | 3.7 | 3.7February 1948 | 3.6January 1948 | 0.0 |
| 1947 | 3.7 | 3.7January 1947 | 3.6September 1947 | ▼ −2.7% |
| 1946 | 3.7 | 3.7July 1946 | 3.6January 1946 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 1945 | 3.6 | 3.6April 1945 | 3.5January 1945 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 1944 | 3.5 | 3.5January 1944 | 3.5January 1944 | 0.0 |
| 1943 | 3.5 | 3.5February 1943 | 3.4January 1943 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 1942 | 3.4 | 3.4March 1942 | 3.3January 1942 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 1941 | 3.2 | 3.3August 1941 | 3.1January 1941 | ▲ +6.5% |
| 1940 | 2.7 | 3December 1940 | 2.4January 1940 | ▲ +25.0% |
| 1939 | 2.3 | 2.4October 1939 | 2.3January 1939 | ▲ +4.3% |
| 1938 | 2.3 | 2.3January 1938 | 2.3January 1938 | 0.0 |
| 1937 | 2.2 | 2.3July 1937 | 2.1January 1937 | ▲ +9.5% |
| 1936 | 2.1 | 2.1January 1936 | 2.1January 1936 | 0.0 |
| 1935 | 2 | 2.1November 1935 | 2January 1935 | ▲ +5.0% |
| 1934 | 2 | 2January 1934 | 2January 1934 | 0.0 |
| 1933 | 2 | 2January 1933 | 2January 1933 | 0.0 |
| 1932 | 2 | 2January 1932 | 2January 1932 | 0.0 |
| 1931 | 2 | 2.1January 1931 | 2May 1931 | ▼ −4.8% |
| 1930 | 2.2 | 2.2January 1930 | 2.1October 1930 | ▼ −4.5% |
| 1929 | 2.2 | 2.2January 1929 | 2.2January 1929 | 0.0 |
| 1928 | 2.3 | 2.4January 1928 | 2.3March 1928 | ▼ −4.2% |
| 1927 | 2.5 | 2.6January 1927 | 2.4November 1927 | ▼ −7.7% |
| 1926 | 2.8 | 2.9January 1926 | 2.7September 1926 | ▼ −6.9% |
| 1925 | 3.3 | 3.5February 1925 | 3November 1925 | ▼ −11.8% |
| 1924 | 3.2 | 3.4November 1924 | 3January 1924 | ▲ +13.3% |
| 1923 | 2.9 | 3August 1923 | 2.9January 1923 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 1922 | 3.1 | 3.4January 1922 | 2.9December 1922 | ▼ −14.7% |
| 1921 | 3.7 | 4.2January 1921 | 3.4December 1921 | ▼ −19.0% |
| 1920 | 4 | 4.3October 1920 | 3.7March 1920 | ▲ +16.2% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 98.1 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| February 2025 | 99.5 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| March 2025 | 98.8 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| April 2025 | 99.4 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| May 2025 | 99.9 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| June 2025 | 100.1 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| July 2025 | 100.8 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| August 2025 | 100.2 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| September 2025 | 100.6 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| October 2025 | 100.7 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| November 2025 | 100.9 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
| December 2025 | 101 | Statistics Norway (SSB) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Norway (SSB)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 9 Oct 2026104September 2026
In 28 days
Next release, 07:00 UTC10 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 104 | +0.5% |
| August 2026 | 103.5 | −0.3% |
| July 2026 | 103.8 | +1.0% |
| June 2026 | 102.8 | −0.2% |
| May 2026 | 103 | +0.2% |
| April 2026 | 102.8 | +0.4% |
| March 2026 | 102.4 | +0.2% |
| February 2026 | 102.2 | +0.6% |
| January 2026 | 101.6 | +0.6% |
| December 2025 | 101 | +0.1% |
| November 2025 | 100.9 | +0.2% |
| October 2025 | 100.7 | +0.1% |
| September 2025 | 100.6 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Norway now?
The consumer price index in Norway was 104 in September 2026, up 0.5% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 9 Oct 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Norway?
The next release is scheduled for 10 Nov 2026, 07:00 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Norway?
In data since 1920, the highest was 104 in Sep 2026 and the lowest was 2 in May 1931.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Norway (SSB), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
