+21.8%over 5 years

Get Norway consumer price index updates by webhook

GET /v1/economics/NOR/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }

Read historical data and the release calendar by API.

Get an API key

Key data points

Last release
9 Oct 2026
Observation period
September 2026
Next release
10 Nov 2026, 07:00 UTC
Previous
103.5 Aug 2026
Highest
104 Sep 2026
Lowest
2 May 1931
A year ago
100.6
Data since
1920

Norway consumer price index by year

Norway consumer price index by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
2026 (to date)102.9104September 2026101.6January 2026▲ +2.4%
2025100101December 202598.1January 2025▲ +3.0%
202497.198November 202495.9January 2024▲ +2.1%
202394.195.7November 202391.5January 2023▲ +4.6%
202289.291.5October 202285.5January 2022▲ +6.9%
202184.386.3December 202182.8January 2021▲ +4.2%
202081.582.2October 202080.8January 2020▲ +1.5%
201980.481November 201979.4January 2019▲ +1.8%
201878.779.7November 201877January 2018▲ +3.5%
201776.677.1July 201775.7January 2017▲ +1.8%
201675.276.2November 201673.7January 2016▲ +2.8%
201572.673.6November 201571.6January 2015▲ +2.4%
201471.171.6October 201470.2January 2014▲ +2.0%
201369.670.2November 201368.6January 2013▲ +2.2%
201268.268.7December 201267.5August 2012▲ +1.5%
201167.768.2April 201167.2August 2011▲ +0.7%
201066.967.7December 201066January 2010▲ +2.6%
200965.365.9December 200964.4January 2009▲ +2.3%
200863.965.1October 200863January 2008▲ +2.5%
200761.663.3December 200760.7January 2007▲ +4.3%
Show all
Norway consumer price index by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
200661.161.8September 200660January 2006▲ +2.5%
200559.760.2September 200559January 2005▲ +2.0%
200458.959.2October 200458.4January 2004▲ +1.2%
200358.659.5January 200358July 2003▼ −1.7%
200257.258.1December 200256.6January 2002▲ +2.7%
200156.456.9May 200155.8January 2001▲ +1.3%
200054.855.4November 200054.1January 2000▲ +2.4%
199953.153.8December 199952.5January 1999▲ +2.5%
199851.952.3November 199851.4January 1998▲ +1.8%
199750.851.1October 199750.3January 1997▲ +1.6%
199649.550October 199648.9January 1996▲ +2.2%
199548.949.1September 199548.3January 1995▲ +1.7%
199447.748.1October 199447.1January 1994▲ +2.1%
199347.147.3October 199346.5January 1993▲ +1.5%
19924646.4November 199245.3January 1992▲ +2.2%
199144.945.3September 199144.3January 1991▲ +2.3%
199043.544.2October 199042.5January 1990▲ +3.8%
198941.842.3October 198940.8January 1989▲ +3.4%
198839.940.5September 198838.8January 1988▲ +4.4%
198737.538.4December 198736.3January 1987▲ +5.8%
198634.435.7December 198633.1January 1986▲ +7.9%
198532.132.8December 198531.3January 1985▲ +4.8%
198430.431December 198429.6January 1984▲ +4.7%
198328.629.3December 198327.8January 1983▲ +5.4%
198226.427.4December 198225.2January 1982▲ +8.7%
198123.724.5December 198122.5January 1981▲ +8.9%
198020.821.9December 198019.6January 1980▲ +11.7%
197918.819.3December 197918.4January 1979▲ +4.9%
197817.918.4November 197817.4January 1978▲ +5.7%
197716.617October 197715.9January 1977▲ +6.9%
197615.215.6December 197614.6January 1976▲ +6.8%
197513.914.4November 197513.4January 1975▲ +7.5%
197412.513December 197412January 1974▲ +8.3%
197311.411.8December 197311January 1973▲ +7.3%
197210.610.9November 197210.3January 1972▲ +5.8%
19719.910.2December 19719.7January 1971▲ +5.2%
19709.39.7December 19709January 1970▲ +7.8%
19698.48.5July 19698.3January 1969▲ +2.4%
19688.28.3October 19688.1January 1968▲ +2.5%
19677.98July 19677.7January 1967▲ +3.9%
19667.67.7October 19667.4January 1966▲ +4.1%
19657.37.4July 19657.2January 1965▲ +2.8%
19647.17.2September 19646.9January 1964▲ +4.3%
19636.66.7March 19636.6January 1963▲ +1.5%
19626.46.6September 19626.3January 1962▲ +4.8%
19616.26.3October 19616January 1961▲ +5.0%
196066January 19606January 19600.0
195966January 19595.9March 19590.0
19585.96August 19585.7January 1958▲ +5.3%
19575.65.6March 19575.5January 1957▲ +1.8%
19565.45.6July 19565.2January 1956▲ +5.8%
19555.25.2January 19555.2January 19550.0
19545.25.3July 19545January 1954▲ +4.0%
195355June 19534.9January 1953▲ +2.0%
19524.95September 19524.7January 1952▲ +4.3%
19514.54.7December 19514.2January 1951▲ +11.9%
19503.94.1November 19503.7January 1950▲ +10.8%
19493.73.7May 19493.6January 1949▲ +2.8%
19483.73.7February 19483.6January 19480.0
19473.73.7January 19473.6September 1947▼ −2.7%
19463.73.7July 19463.6January 1946▲ +2.8%
19453.63.6April 19453.5January 1945▲ +2.9%
19443.53.5January 19443.5January 19440.0
19433.53.5February 19433.4January 1943▲ +2.9%
19423.43.4March 19423.3January 1942▲ +3.0%
19413.23.3August 19413.1January 1941▲ +6.5%
19402.73December 19402.4January 1940▲ +25.0%
19392.32.4October 19392.3January 1939▲ +4.3%
19382.32.3January 19382.3January 19380.0
19372.22.3July 19372.1January 1937▲ +9.5%
19362.12.1January 19362.1January 19360.0
193522.1November 19352January 1935▲ +5.0%
193422January 19342January 19340.0
193322January 19332January 19330.0
193222January 19322January 19320.0
193122.1January 19312May 1931▼ −4.8%
19302.22.2January 19302.1October 1930▼ −4.5%
19292.22.2January 19292.2January 19290.0
19282.32.4January 19282.3March 1928▼ −4.2%
19272.52.6January 19272.4November 1927▼ −7.7%
19262.82.9January 19262.7September 1926▼ −6.9%
19253.33.5February 19253November 1925▼ −11.8%
19243.23.4November 19243January 1924▲ +13.3%
19232.93August 19232.9January 1923▲ +3.4%
19223.13.4January 19222.9December 1922▼ −14.7%
19213.74.2January 19213.4December 1921▼ −19.0%
192044.3October 19203.7March 1920▲ +16.2%

Download history

Preview

12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025

Selected historical observations
Date or periodValue · IndexSource
January 202598.1Statistics Norway (SSB)
February 202599.5Statistics Norway (SSB)
March 202598.8Statistics Norway (SSB)
April 202599.4Statistics Norway (SSB)
May 202599.9Statistics Norway (SSB)
June 2025100.1Statistics Norway (SSB)
July 2025100.8Statistics Norway (SSB)
August 2025100.2Statistics Norway (SSB)
September 2025100.6Statistics Norway (SSB)
October 2025100.7Statistics Norway (SSB)
November 2025100.9Statistics Norway (SSB)
December 2025101Statistics Norway (SSB)

Indicator info

Category
Prices
Source
Statistics Norway (SSB)
Frequency
Monthly
Units
Index

An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.

Reports

Released 9 Oct 2026104September 2026
Next release, 07:00 UTC10 Nov 2026October 2026

History

Consumer price index recent observations
PeriodValueChange
September 2026104+0.5%
August 2026103.5−0.3%
July 2026103.8+1.0%
June 2026102.8−0.2%
May 2026103+0.2%
April 2026102.8+0.4%
March 2026102.4+0.2%
February 2026102.2+0.6%
January 2026101.6+0.6%
December 2025101+0.1%
November 2025100.9+0.2%
October 2025100.7+0.1%
September 2025100.6

Common questions

What is the consumer price index in Norway now?

The consumer price index in Norway was 104 in September 2026, up 0.5% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 9 Oct 2026.

When is the next consumer price index release for Norway?

The next release is scheduled for 10 Nov 2026, 07:00 UTC, covering October 2026.

What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Norway?

In data since 1920, the highest was 104 in Sep 2026 and the lowest was 2 in May 1931.

Where does this data come from?

Published by Statistics Norway (SSB), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.

Source
Statistics Norway (SSB)
Economics methodology →
API
GET /v1/economics/NOR/cpi
Economics API →