Change countryChange indicator
76.1%up 0.1 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 17 Sep 2026
+2.3 ptsover 5 years
Get Netherlands labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/NLD/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 17 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 15 Oct 2026, 04:30 UTC
- Previous
- 76.0% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 76.4% Sep 2025
- Lowest
- 69.7% Mar 2003
- A year ago
- 76.3%
- Data since
- 2003
Netherlands labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 76.2% | 76.3%January 2026 | 76.0%June 2026 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2025 | 76.2% | 76.4%September 2025 | 76.0%January 2025 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2024 | 76.0% | 76.2%April 2024 | 75.6%October 2024 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2023 | 75.7% | 76.0%December 2023 | 75.6%January 2023 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2022 | 74.8% | 75.5%December 2022 | 74.1%January 2022 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2021 | 73.5% | 74.0%October 2021 | 73.0%March 2021 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2020 | 73.2% | 73.6%January 2020 | 72.4%April 2020 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2019 | 73.3% | 73.5%October 2019 | 73.1%February 2019 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2018 | 72.6% | 73.1%December 2018 | 72.2%February 2018 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2017 | 72.2% | 72.3%July 2017 | 72.1%February 2017 | 0.0 |
| 2016 | 72.2% | 72.3%April 2016 | 72.1%January 2016 | 0.0 |
| 2015 | 72.4% | 72.6%January 2015 | 72.2%November 2015 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2014 | 72.2% | 72.4%January 2014 | 72.0%June 2014 | 0.0 |
| 2013 | 72.7% | 72.9%October 2013 | 72.4%December 2013 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2012 | 72.7% | 72.8%January 2012 | 72.6%March 2012 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2011 | 72.2% | 72.8%November 2011 | 71.7%May 2011 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2010 | 72.4% | 72.6%January 2010 | 72.3%March 2010 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2009 | 72.9% | 73.2%February 2009 | 72.6%October 2009 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2008 | 72.7% | 72.9%November 2008 | 72.3%January 2008 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2007 | 71.8% | 72.1%September 2007 | 71.2%January 2007 | ▲ +0.9 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 70.6% | 71.2%December 2006 | 70.3%May 2006 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2005 | 70.4% | 70.6%October 2005 | 70.0%January 2005 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2004 | 69.9% | 70.1%May 2004 | 69.8%January 2004 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2003 | 69.8% | 69.9%August 2003 | 69.7%March 2003 | ▼ −0.1 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 76.0% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| February 2025 | 76.0% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| March 2025 | 76.0% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| April 2025 | 76.1% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| May 2025 | 76.1% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| June 2025 | 76.1% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| July 2025 | 76.2% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| August 2025 | 76.3% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| September 2025 | 76.4% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| October 2025 | 76.4% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| November 2025 | 76.2% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
| December 2025 | 76.2% | Statistics Netherlands (CBS) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Statistics Netherlands (CBS)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 17 Sep 202676.1%August 2026
In 2 days
Next release, 04:30 UTC15 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 76.1% | +0.1 |
| July 2026 | 76.0% | 0.0 |
| June 2026 | 76.0% | −0.1 |
| May 2026 | 76.1% | −0.1 |
| April 2026 | 76.2% | 0.0 |
| March 2026 | 76.2% | −0.1 |
| February 2026 | 76.3% | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 76.3% | +0.1 |
| December 2025 | 76.2% | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 76.2% | −0.2 |
| October 2025 | 76.4% | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 76.4% | +0.1 |
| August 2025 | 76.3% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in the Netherlands now?
The labour force participation rate in the Netherlands was 76.1% in August 2026, up 0.1 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 17 Sep 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for the Netherlands?
The next release is scheduled for 15 Oct 2026, 04:30 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in the Netherlands?
In data since 2003, the highest was 76.4% in Sep 2025 and the lowest was 69.7% in Mar 2003.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Netherlands (CBS), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
