Change countryChange indicator
1.9%up 0.1 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 18 Sep 2026
−0.1 ptsover 5 years
Get Malaysia inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/MYS/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 18 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 19 Oct 2026, 04:00 UTC
- Previous
- 1.8% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 10.9% Apr 1981
- Lowest
- −2.9% Apr 2020
- A year ago
- 1.3%
- Data since
- 1981
Malaysia inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 1.8% | 2.0%May 2026 | 1.4%February 2026 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2025 | 1.4% | 1.7%January 2025 | 1.1%June 2025 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2024 | 1.8% | 2.0%May 2024 | 1.5%January 2024 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2023 | 2.5% | 3.7%January 2023 | 1.5%November 2023 | ▼ −2.2 |
| 2022 | 3.4% | 4.7%August 2022 | 2.2%February 2022 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 2021 | 2.5% | 4.7%April 2021 | −0.2%January 2021 | ▲ +3.4 |
| 2020 | −1.1% | 1.6%January 2020 | −2.9%April 2020 | ▼ −3.0 |
| 2019 | 0.7% | 1.5%June 2019 | −0.7%January 2019 | ▲ +1.7 |
| 2018 | 1.0% | 2.7%January 2018 | 0.2%August 2018 | ▼ −2.5 |
| 2017 | 3.8% | 4.9%March 2017 | 3.1%January 2017 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2016 | 2.1% | 4.2%February 2016 | 1.1%July 2016 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 2015 | 2.1% | 3.3%July 2015 | 0.1%February 2015 | ▲ +1.7 |
| 2014 | 3.2% | 3.5%February 2014 | 2.6%September 2014 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2013 | 2.1% | 3.2%December 2013 | 1.3%January 2013 | ▲ +1.9 |
| 2012 | 1.7% | 2.7%January 2012 | 1.2%December 2012 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2011 | 3.2% | 3.5%June 2011 | 2.4%January 2011 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2010 | 1.7% | 2.1%December 2010 | 1.2%February 2010 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2009 | 0.7% | 3.9%January 2009 | −2.5%August 2009 | ▼ −2.9 |
| 2008 | 5.4% | 8.5%July 2008 | 2.3%January 2008 | ▲ +2.2 |
| 2007 | 2.0% | 3.2%January 2007 | 1.4%May 2007 | ▼ −0.9 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.6% | 4.7%March 2006 | 3.0%October 2006 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2005 | 3.0% | 4.6%December 2005 | 1.6%January 2005 | ▲ +3.0 |
| 2004 | 1.5% | 3.9%December 2004 | −0.5%January 2004 | ▲ +4.4 |
| 2003 | 1.1% | 3.9%January 2003 | −1.8%December 2003 | ▼ −5.7 |
| 2002 | 1.8% | 2.1%March 2002 | 1.1%January 2002 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2001 | 1.4% | 1.6%April 2001 | 1.0%October 2001 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2000 | 1.6% | 1.9%October 2000 | 1.1%December 2000 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1999 | 2.8% | 5.2%January 1999 | 1.5%November 1999 | ▼ −2.6 |
| 1998 | 5.3% | 6.3%June 1998 | 3.4%January 1998 | ▲ +1.8 |
| 1997 | 2.6% | 3.3%March 1997 | 2.1%July 1997 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1996 | 3.5% | 3.8%April 1996 | 3.2%March 1996 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1995 | 3.5% | 4.1%June 1995 | 3.2%February 1995 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1994 | 3.7% | 4.4%February 1994 | 3.0%June 1994 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 1993 | 3.6% | 4.5%January 1993 | 2.9%August 1993 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1992 | 4.8% | 5.3%November 1992 | 4.3%January 1992 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1991 | 4.3% | 5.3%August 1991 | 3.4%February 1991 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 1990 | 3.1% | 3.8%December 1990 | 2.4%August 1990 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1989 | 2.8% | 3.6%May 1989 | 2.0%December 1989 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 1988 | 2.5% | 3.6%December 1988 | 1.3%January 1988 | ▲ +2.3 |
| 1987 | 0.9% | 1.4%June 1987 | 0.0%March 1987 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1986 | 0.6% | 1.2%January 1986 | −0.6%August 1986 | 0.0 |
| 1985 | 0.4% | 1.0%December 1985 | −1.0%February 1985 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 1984 | 3.5% | 5.7%February 1984 | 1.6%December 1984 | ▼ −2.5 |
| 1983 | 3.7% | 5.1%January 1983 | 3.1%August 1983 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 1982 | 5.7% | 7.6%January 1982 | 4.3%October 1982 | ▼ −2.4 |
| 1981 | 9.7% | 10.9%April 1981 | 8.2%January 1981 | ▲ +0.2 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 1.7% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| February 2025 | 1.5% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| March 2025 | 1.4% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| April 2025 | 1.4% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| May 2025 | 1.2% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| June 2025 | 1.1% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| July 2025 | 1.2% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| August 2025 | 1.3% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| September 2025 | 1.5% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| October 2025 | 1.3% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| November 2025 | 1.4% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| December 2025 | 1.6% | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 18 Sep 20261.9%August 2026
In 6 days
Next release, 04:00 UTC19 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1.9% | +0.1 |
| July 2026 | 1.8% | −0.1 |
| June 2026 | 1.9% | −0.1 |
| May 2026 | 2.0% | +0.1 |
| April 2026 | 1.9% | +0.2 |
| March 2026 | 1.7% | +0.3 |
| February 2026 | 1.4% | −0.2 |
| January 2026 | 1.6% | 0.0 |
| December 2025 | 1.6% | +0.2 |
| November 2025 | 1.4% | +0.1 |
| October 2025 | 1.3% | −0.2 |
| September 2025 | 1.5% | +0.2 |
| August 2025 | 1.3% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Malaysia now?
The inflation rate in Malaysia was 1.9% in August 2026, up 0.1 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 18 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Malaysia?
The next release is scheduled for 19 Oct 2026, 04:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Malaysia?
In data since 1981, the highest was 10.9% in Apr 1981 and the lowest was −2.9% in Apr 2020.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
