Change countryChange indicator
137.5up 0.3% from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 18 Sep 2026
+12.2%over 5 years
Get Malaysia consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/MYS/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 18 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 19 Oct 2026, 04:00 UTC
- Previous
- 137.1 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 137.5 Aug 2026
- Lowest
- 40.2 Jan 1980
- A year ago
- 134.9
- Data since
- 1980
Malaysia consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 136.7 | 137.5August 2026 | 135.7January 2026 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2025 | 134.6 | 135.5December 2025 | 133.6January 2025 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2024 | 132.8 | 133.4October 2024 | 131.4January 2024 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2023 | 130.4 | 131.2December 2023 | 129.5January 2023 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2022 | 127.2 | 129.2December 2022 | 124.9January 2022 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 2021 | 123.1 | 124.5December 2021 | 122.1January 2021 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2020 | 120.1 | 122.4January 2020 | 117.6April 2020 | ▼ −1.5% |
| 2019 | 121.5 | 122.3December 2019 | 120.5January 2019 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2018 | 120.7 | 121.3January 2018 | 119.6June 2018 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 2017 | 119.5 | 120.9December 2017 | 118.1January 2017 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2016 | 115.1 | 116.8November 2016 | 113.8March 2016 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2015 | 112.8 | 114.8November 2015 | 109.9February 2015 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 2014 | 110.5 | 111.9November 2014 | 109.5January 2014 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2013 | 107.1 | 108.9December 2013 | 105.9January 2013 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 2012 | 104.9 | 105.5November 2012 | 104.5January 2012 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 2011 | 103.2 | 104.2December 2011 | 101.8January 2011 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2010 | 100 | 101.2December 2010 | 99.4January 2010 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2009 | 98.3 | 99.1December 2009 | 97.8April 2009 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 2008 | 97.7 | 100.8August 2008 | 94.3January 2008 | ▲ +4.0% |
| 2007 | 92.7 | 93.9December 2007 | 92.1March 2007 | ▲ +1.8% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 90.9 | 91.8December 2006 | 89.3January 2006 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 2005 | 87.7 | 89December 2005 | 86.5January 2005 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2004 | 85.1 | 85.4October 2004 | 84.8August 2004 | 0.0 |
| 2003 | 83.9 | 85.6February 2003 | 81.9December 2003 | ▼ −4.2% |
| 2002 | 83 | 83.4December 2002 | 82.3January 2002 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2001 | 81.6 | 82.1December 2001 | 81.4January 2001 | ▲ +0.9% |
| 2000 | 80.4 | 81.1December 2000 | 80.2January 2000 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 1999 | 79.2 | 80.2December 1999 | 78.9January 1999 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 1998 | 77.1 | 78.2December 1998 | 75January 1998 | ▲ +4.3% |
| 1997 | 73.2 | 74.3December 1997 | 72.5January 1997 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 1996 | 71.3 | 72.2December 1996 | 70.3January 1996 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 1995 | 68.9 | 69.9December 1995 | 68January 1995 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 1994 | 66.6 | 67.7December 1994 | 65.7January 1994 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 1993 | 64.2 | 65.4December 1993 | 63.3January 1993 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 1992 | 62 | 63.2December 1992 | 60.6January 1992 | ▲ +4.3% |
| 1991 | 59.2 | 60.4December 1991 | 58.1January 1991 | ▲ +4.0% |
| 1990 | 56.8 | 57.8December 1990 | 56.1January 1990 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 1989 | 55.1 | 55.7December 1989 | 54.6January 1989 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 1988 | 53.6 | 54.6December 1988 | 52.8January 1988 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 1987 | 52.3 | 52.7December 1987 | 51.8March 1987 | ▲ +1.2% |
| 1986 | 51.8 | 52.2December 1986 | 51.5April 1986 | ▲ +0.8% |
| 1985 | 51.5 | 51.9August 1985 | 51.2January 1985 | ▲ +0.8% |
| 1984 | 51.3 | 51.8February 1984 | 51.1March 1984 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 1983 | 49.5 | 50.3December 1983 | 49February 1983 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 1982 | 47.8 | 48.7December 1982 | 46.8January 1982 | ▲ +4.1% |
| 1981 | 45.2 | 46.3December 1981 | 43.5January 1981 | ▲ +6.4% |
| 1980 | 41.2 | 42.7December 1980 | 40.2January 1980 | ▲ +6.2% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 133.6 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| February 2025 | 134.1 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| March 2025 | 134.1 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| April 2025 | 134.3 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| May 2025 | 134.4 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| June 2025 | 134.5 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| July 2025 | 134.7 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| August 2025 | 134.9 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| September 2025 | 135.2 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| October 2025 | 135.1 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| November 2025 | 135.1 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
| December 2025 | 135.5 | Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 18 Sep 2026137.5August 2026
In 6 days
Next release, 04:00 UTC19 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 137.5 | +0.3% |
| July 2026 | 137.1 | 0.0 |
| June 2026 | 137.1 | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 137.1 | +0.1% |
| April 2026 | 136.9 | +0.4% |
| March 2026 | 136.4 | +0.3% |
| February 2026 | 136 | +0.2% |
| January 2026 | 135.7 | +0.1% |
| December 2025 | 135.5 | +0.3% |
| November 2025 | 135.1 | 0.0 |
| October 2025 | 135.1 | −0.1% |
| September 2025 | 135.2 | +0.2% |
| August 2025 | 134.9 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Malaysia now?
The consumer price index in Malaysia was 137.5 in August 2026, up 0.3% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 18 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Malaysia?
The next release is scheduled for 19 Oct 2026, 04:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Malaysia?
In data since 1980, the highest was 137.5 in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 40.2 in Jan 1980.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
