+12.2%over 5 years

Get Malaysia consumer price index updates by webhook

GET /v1/economics/MYS/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }

Read historical data and the release calendar by API.

Get an API key

Key data points

Last release
18 Sep 2026
Observation period
August 2026
Next release
19 Oct 2026, 04:00 UTC
Previous
137.1 Jul 2026
Highest
137.5 Aug 2026
Lowest
40.2 Jan 1980
A year ago
134.9
Data since
1980

Malaysia consumer price index by year

Malaysia consumer price index by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
2026 (to date)136.7137.5August 2026135.7January 2026▲ +1.3%
2025134.6135.5December 2025133.6January 2025▲ +1.4%
2024132.8133.4October 2024131.4January 2024▲ +1.5%
2023130.4131.2December 2023129.5January 2023▲ +1.3%
2022127.2129.2December 2022124.9January 2022▲ +3.4%
2021123.1124.5December 2021122.1January 2021▲ +2.0%
2020120.1122.4January 2020117.6April 2020▼ −1.5%
2019121.5122.3December 2019120.5January 2019▲ +1.5%
2018120.7121.3January 2018119.6June 2018▼ −0.2%
2017119.5120.9December 2017118.1January 2017▲ +2.4%
2016115.1116.8November 2016113.8March 2016▲ +2.0%
2015112.8114.8November 2015109.9February 2015▲ +3.8%
2014110.5111.9November 2014109.5January 2014▲ +2.1%
2013107.1108.9December 2013105.9January 2013▲ +2.8%
2012104.9105.5November 2012104.5January 2012▲ +1.0%
2011103.2104.2December 2011101.8January 2011▲ +2.4%
2010100101.2December 201099.4January 2010▲ +1.8%
200998.399.1December 200997.8April 2009▲ +1.1%
200897.7100.8August 200894.3January 2008▲ +4.0%
200792.793.9December 200792.1March 2007▲ +1.8%
Show all
Malaysia consumer price index by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
200690.991.8December 200689.3January 2006▲ +2.8%
200587.789December 200586.5January 2005▲ +2.9%
200485.185.4October 200484.8August 20040.0
200383.985.6February 200381.9December 2003▼ −4.2%
20028383.4December 200282.3January 2002▲ +1.3%
200181.682.1December 200181.4January 2001▲ +0.9%
200080.481.1December 200080.2January 2000▲ +1.1%
199979.280.2December 199978.9January 1999▲ +1.6%
199877.178.2December 199875January 1998▲ +4.3%
199773.274.3December 199772.5January 1997▲ +2.5%
199671.372.2December 199670.3January 1996▲ +2.7%
199568.969.9December 199568January 1995▲ +2.8%
199466.667.7December 199465.7January 1994▲ +3.0%
199364.265.4December 199363.3January 1993▲ +3.3%
19926263.2December 199260.6January 1992▲ +4.3%
199159.260.4December 199158.1January 1991▲ +4.0%
199056.857.8December 199056.1January 1990▲ +3.0%
198955.155.7December 198954.6January 1989▲ +2.0%
198853.654.6December 198852.8January 1988▲ +3.4%
198752.352.7December 198751.8March 1987▲ +1.2%
198651.852.2December 198651.5April 1986▲ +0.8%
198551.551.9August 198551.2January 1985▲ +0.8%
198451.351.8February 198451.1March 1984▼ −0.2%
198349.550.3December 198349February 1983▲ +2.2%
198247.848.7December 198246.8January 1982▲ +4.1%
198145.246.3December 198143.5January 1981▲ +6.4%
198041.242.7December 198040.2January 1980▲ +6.2%

Download history

Preview

12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025

Selected historical observations
Date or periodValue · IndexSource
January 2025133.6Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
February 2025134.1Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
March 2025134.1Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
April 2025134.3Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
May 2025134.4Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
June 2025134.5Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
July 2025134.7Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
August 2025134.9Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
September 2025135.2Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
October 2025135.1Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
November 2025135.1Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
December 2025135.5Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)

Indicator info

Category
Prices
Source
Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
Frequency
Monthly
Units
Index

An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.

Reports

Released 18 Sep 2026137.5August 2026
Next release, 04:00 UTC19 Oct 2026September 2026

History

Consumer price index recent observations
PeriodValueChange
August 2026137.5+0.3%
July 2026137.10.0
June 2026137.10.0
May 2026137.1+0.1%
April 2026136.9+0.4%
March 2026136.4+0.3%
February 2026136+0.2%
January 2026135.7+0.1%
December 2025135.5+0.3%
November 2025135.10.0
October 2025135.1−0.1%
September 2025135.2+0.2%
August 2025134.9

Common questions

What is the consumer price index in Malaysia now?

The consumer price index in Malaysia was 137.5 in August 2026, up 0.3% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 18 Sep 2026.

When is the next consumer price index release for Malaysia?

The next release is scheduled for 19 Oct 2026, 04:00 UTC, covering September 2026.

What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Malaysia?

In data since 1980, the highest was 137.5 in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 40.2 in Jan 1980.

Where does this data come from?

Published by Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.

Source
Department of Statistics Malaysia (DOSM)
Economics methodology →
API
GET /v1/economics/MYS/cpi
Economics API →