−0.6 ptsover 5 years
Compare with: Compare

Get Luxembourg labour force participation rate updates by webhook

GET /v1/economics/LUX/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }

Read historical data and the release calendar by API.

Get an API key

Key data points

Last release
11 Sep 2026
Observation period
Q2 2026
Next release
20 Oct 2026
Previous
61.8% Q1 2026
Highest
63.0% Q4 2024
Lowest
51.4% Q2 1998
A year ago
62.9%
Data since
1998

Luxembourg labour force participation rate by year

Luxembourg labour force participation rate by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
2026 (to date)61.9%62.0%Q2 202661.8%Q1 2026▲ +0.2
202562.3%62.9%Q2 202561.7%Q4 2025▼ −0.7
202462.4%63.0%Q4 202461.7%Q1 2024▲ +1.3
202362.2%62.6%Q2 202361.7%Q4 2023▼ −0.3
202261.6%61.8%Q3 202261.4%Q1 20220.0
202161.9%62.7%Q3 202161.1%Q1 2021▲ +0.2
202060.8%61.8%Q4 202060.0%Q1 2020▲ +1.8
201960.7%60.9%Q3 201960.2%Q1 2019▲ +0.5
201859.9%60.6%Q4 201859.0%Q2 2018▲ +0.7
201759.3%59.9%Q3 201758.7%Q2 2017▼ −0.3
201658.9%59.5%Q4 201658.5%Q1 2016▲ +1.0
201560.0%60.6%Q1 201559.3%Q4 2015▼ −1.3
201460.1%60.8%Q4 201459.5%Q2 2014▲ +0.3
201359.4%59.8%Q4 201358.9%Q1 2013▲ +0.9
201258.7%59.7%Q3 201258.0%Q2 2012▲ +1.0
201157.6%58.6%Q1 201157.1%Q2 2011▼ −1.4
201057.7%58.1%Q3 201057.0%Q2 2010▲ +0.3
200958.2%58.5%Q2 200957.9%Q4 2009▼ −0.3
200856.0%57.0%Q2 200855.2%Q1 2008▲ +0.1
200755.9%56.3%Q3 200755.4%Q2 2007▼ −0.1
Show all
Luxembourg labour force participation rate by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
200655.0%55.0%Q1 200655.0%Q1 20060.0
200555.6%55.6%Q1 200555.6%Q1 20050.0
200455.0%55.0%Q1 200455.0%Q1 20040.0
200354.2%54.2%Q1 200354.2%Q1 20030.0
200254.8%54.8%Q2 200254.8%Q2 2002–
200153.8%53.8%Q2 200153.8%Q2 2001–
200053.4%53.4%Q2 200053.4%Q2 2000–
199952.4%52.4%Q2 199952.4%Q2 1999–
199851.4%51.4%Q2 199851.4%Q2 1998–

Download history

Preview

4 observations · Q1 2025 to Q4 2025

Selected historical observations
Date or periodValue · PercentSource
Q1 202562.4%STATEC; Eurostat
Q2 202562.9%STATEC; Eurostat
Q3 202562.3%STATEC; Eurostat
Q4 202561.7%STATEC; Eurostat

Indicator info

Category
Labour
Source
STATEC, Eurostat
Frequency
Quarterly
Units
Percent

The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.

Reports

Released 11 Sep 202662.0%Q2 2026
Next release20 Oct 2026September 2026

History

Labour force participation rate recent observations
PeriodValueChange
Q2 202662.0%+0.2
Q1 202661.8%+0.1
Q4 202561.7%−0.6
Q3 202562.3%−0.6
Q2 202562.9%+0.5
Q1 202562.4%−0.6
Q4 202463.0%+0.8
Q3 202462.2%−0.3
Q2 202462.5%+0.8
Q1 202461.7%0.0
Q4 202361.7%−0.9
Q3 202362.6%0.0
Q2 202362.6%

Common questions

What is the labour force participation rate in Luxembourg now?

The labour force participation rate in Luxembourg was 62.0% in Q2 2026, up 0.2 points from Q1 2026. The figure was released on 11 Sep 2026.

When is the next labour force participation rate release for Luxembourg?

The next release is scheduled for 20 Oct 2026, covering September 2026.

What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in Luxembourg?

In data since 1998, the highest was 63.0% in Q4 2024 and the lowest was 51.4% in Q2 1998.

Where does this data come from?

Published by STATEC, Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.

Source
STATEC, Eurostat
Economics methodology →
API
GET /v1/economics/LUX/labour-force-participation
Economics API →