Change countryChange indicator
2.9%up 0.7 points from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 7 Oct 2026
+0.3 ptsover 5 years
Get Luxembourg inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/LUX/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 7 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Previous
- 2.2% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 7.4% Jun 2022
- Lowest
- −1.4% Jan 1999
- A year ago
- 2.6%
- Data since
- 1996
Luxembourg inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 2.2% | 3.1%April 2026 | 1.3%January 2026 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 2025 | 2.3% | 3.1%December 2025 | 1.3%March 2025 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 2024 | 2.1% | 3.5%January 2024 | 0.8%November 2024 | ▼ −2.5 |
| 2023 | 3.7% | 4.8%January 2023 | 3.0%November 2023 | ▼ −1.3 |
| 2022 | 6.3% | 7.4%June 2022 | 3.6%January 2022 | ▲ +1.8 |
| 2021 | 2.5% | 4.5%November 2021 | −0.1%February 2021 | ▲ +2.2 |
| 2020 | 0.8% | 1.9%January 2020 | 0.2%May 2020 | ▼ −1.3 |
| 2019 | 1.7% | 2.2%March 2019 | 1.2%October 2019 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2018 | 1.5% | 2.3%November 2018 | 1.0%February 2018 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2017 | 1.7% | 2.0%August 2017 | 1.4%December 2017 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2016 | 0.3% | 1.1%December 2016 | −0.0%May 2016 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2015 | 0.5% | 1.1%December 2015 | −0.3%January 2015 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2014 | 0.6% | 1.5%January 2014 | −0.6%December 2014 | ▼ −2.1 |
| 2013 | 1.7% | 2.3%February 2013 | 1.2%October 2013 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2012 | 2.7% | 3.1%February 2012 | 2.3%December 2012 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2011 | 3.4% | 3.7%March 2011 | 2.9%July 2011 | 0.0 |
| 2010 | 2.3% | 2.8%December 2010 | 1.5%February 2010 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2009 | 0.4% | 1.8%December 2009 | −0.7%July 2009 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 2008 | 3.4% | 4.9%July 2008 | 1.1%December 2008 | ▼ −2.2 |
| 2007 | 2.3% | 3.4%December 2007 | 1.9%July 2007 | ▲ +1.1 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.7% | 3.2%June 2006 | 1.5%October 2006 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2005 | 2.5% | 3.1%October 2005 | 2.0%January 2005 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2004 | 2.2% | 2.6%June 2004 | 1.8%March 2004 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2003 | 2.1% | 2.7%March 2003 | 1.6%July 2003 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2002 | 2.1% | 2.3%January 2002 | 1.7%June 2002 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2001 | 2.7% | 3.3%May 2001 | 1.7%December 2001 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2000 | 3.1% | 3.7%November 2000 | 2.6%May 2000 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1999 | 1.0% | 2.4%December 1999 | −1.4%January 1999 | ▲ +3.8 |
| 1998 | 1.0% | 1.4%January 1998 | 0.4%December 1998 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1997 | 1.4% | 1.7%October 1997 | 1.1%April 1997 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1996 | 1.2% | 1.4%November 1996 | 1.0%February 1996 | ▲ +0.3 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 1.9% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| February 2025 | 1.7% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| March 2025 | 1.3% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| April 2025 | 1.6% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| May 2025 | 2.0% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| June 2025 | 2.2% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| July 2025 | 2.3% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| August 2025 | 2.4% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| September 2025 | 2.6% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| October 2025 | 2.7% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| November 2025 | 3.1% | STATEC; Eurostat |
| December 2025 | 3.1% | STATEC; Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- STATEC, Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 7 Oct 20262.9%September 2026
In 3 days
Next release, 09:00 UTC16 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 2.9% | +0.7 |
| August 2026 | 2.2% | 0.0 |
| July 2026 | 2.2% | 0.0 |
| June 2026 | 2.2% | −0.1 |
| May 2026 | 2.3% | −0.8 |
| April 2026 | 3.1% | +0.7 |
| March 2026 | 2.4% | +1.1 |
| February 2026 | 1.3% | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 1.3% | −1.8 |
| December 2025 | 3.1% | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 3.1% | +0.4 |
| October 2025 | 2.7% | +0.1 |
| September 2025 | 2.6% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Luxembourg now?
The inflation rate in Luxembourg was 2.9% in September 2026, up 0.7 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 7 Oct 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Luxembourg?
The next release is scheduled for 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Luxembourg?
In data since 1996, the highest was 7.4% in Jun 2022 and the lowest was −1.4% in Jan 1999.
Where does this data come from?
Published by STATEC, Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
