Change countryChange indicator
103.9up 0.6% from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 7 Oct 2026
+19.0%over 5 years
Get Luxembourg consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/LUX/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 7 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Previous
- 103.3 Aug 2026
- Highest
- 103.9 Sep 2026
- Lowest
- 53.9 Jan 1995
- A year ago
- 100.9
- Data since
- 1995
Luxembourg consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 102 | 103.9September 2026 | 99.3January 2026 | ▲ +4.6% |
| 2025 | 100 | 101.1August 2025 | 98January 2025 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2024 | 97.8 | 98.7August 2024 | 96.2January 2024 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2023 | 95.8 | 97.1October 2023 | 93January 2023 | ▲ +3.9% |
| 2022 | 92.4 | 94.1October 2022 | 88.7January 2022 | ▲ +5.3% |
| 2021 | 86.9 | 88.7November 2021 | 85February 2021 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 2020 | 84.7 | 85.1February 2020 | 84January 2020 | ▲ +1.2% |
| 2019 | 84 | 84.6December 2019 | 82.5January 2019 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2018 | 82.6 | 83.5October 2018 | 81January 2018 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 2017 | 81.4 | 81.9August 2017 | 80.1January 2017 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2016 | 80 | 80.6December 2016 | 78.7January 2016 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2015 | 79.7 | 80.3June 2015 | 78.3January 2015 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 2014 | 79.4 | 79.7August 2014 | 78.6January 2014 | ▲ +0.3% |
| 2013 | 78.9 | 79.4September 2013 | 77.4January 2013 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2012 | 77.5 | 78.3October 2012 | 75.8January 2012 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2011 | 75.5 | 76.4November 2011 | 73.6January 2011 | ▲ +3.7% |
| 2010 | 73 | 74December 2010 | 71.4January 2010 | ▲ +3.6% |
| 2009 | 71.4 | 72.1November 2009 | 69.9January 2009 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2008 | 71.1 | 71.8September 2008 | 69.5January 2008 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 2007 | 68.8 | 69.9December 2007 | 67.3January 2007 | ▲ +4.0% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 67.2 | 67.7August 2006 | 65.8January 2006 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2005 | 65.5 | 66.5October 2005 | 64January 2005 | ▲ +3.4% |
| 2004 | 63.9 | 64.6November 2004 | 62.7January 2004 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2003 | 62.5 | 63.2December 2003 | 61.4January 2003 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 2002 | 61.3 | 62November 2002 | 60January 2002 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 2001 | 60 | 60.7November 2001 | 58.7January 2001 | ▲ +3.2% |
| 2000 | 58.5 | 59.5December 2000 | 57January 2000 | ▲ +4.3% |
| 1999 | 56.7 | 57.5December 1999 | 55.3January 1999 | ▲ +4.1% |
| 1998 | 56.1 | 56.2November 1998 | 55.9April 1998 | ▲ +0.3% |
| 1997 | 55.6 | 56November 1997 | 55.2January 1997 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 1996 | 54.8 | 55.2November 1996 | 54.5January 1996 | ▲ +1.2% |
| 1995 | 54.2 | 54.4December 1995 | 53.9January 1995 | ▲ +0.9% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 98 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| February 2025 | 99.2 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| March 2025 | 99 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| April 2025 | 99.6 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| May 2025 | 100.2 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| June 2025 | 100.3 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| July 2025 | 99.8 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| August 2025 | 101.1 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| September 2025 | 100.9 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| October 2025 | 100.7 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| November 2025 | 100.5 | STATEC; Eurostat |
| December 2025 | 100.6 | STATEC; Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- STATEC, Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 7 Oct 2026103.9September 2026
In 3 days
Next release, 09:00 UTC16 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 103.9 | +0.6% |
| August 2026 | 103.3 | +1.2% |
| July 2026 | 102 | −0.5% |
| June 2026 | 102.5 | +0.1% |
| May 2026 | 102.5 | −0.2% |
| April 2026 | 102.7 | +1.2% |
| March 2026 | 101.4 | +0.9% |
| February 2026 | 100.5 | +1.2% |
| January 2026 | 99.3 | −1.3% |
| December 2025 | 100.6 | +0.1% |
| November 2025 | 100.5 | −0.2% |
| October 2025 | 100.7 | −0.2% |
| September 2025 | 100.9 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Luxembourg now?
The consumer price index in Luxembourg was 103.9 in September 2026, up 0.6% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 7 Oct 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Luxembourg?
The next release is scheduled for 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Luxembourg?
In data since 1995, the highest was 103.9 in Sep 2026 and the lowest was 53.9 in Jan 1995.
Where does this data come from?
Published by STATEC, Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
