Change countryChange indicator
106.9up 1.0% from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 8 Oct 2026
+43.6%over 5 years
Get Lithuania consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/LTU/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 8 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Previous
- 105.9 Aug 2026
- Highest
- 106.9 Sep 2026
- Lowest
- 39.7 Jan 1997
- A year ago
- 100.2
- Data since
- 1997
Lithuania consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 105 | 106.9September 2026 | 102.1January 2026 | ▲ +4.7% |
| 2025 | 100 | 100.8November 2025 | 99January 2025 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 2024 | 96.3 | 97.3December 2024 | 95.5January 2024 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2023 | 95.7 | 96.1October 2023 | 94.8January 2023 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 2022 | 87.7 | 94.1December 2022 | 79January 2022 | ▲ +19.2% |
| 2021 | 73.2 | 77.3December 2021 | 70.3January 2021 | ▲ +10.0% |
| 2020 | 70 | 70.1January 2020 | 69.7May 2020 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 2019 | 69.1 | 69.8December 2019 | 68.1January 2019 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2018 | 67.6 | 68.4October 2018 | 66.8February 2018 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2017 | 65.8 | 66.7November 2017 | 64.3January 2017 | ▲ +3.7% |
| 2016 | 63.4 | 64.1December 2016 | 62.7February 2016 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2015 | 62.8 | 63.3May 2015 | 62.1February 2015 | ▲ +1.2% |
| 2014 | 63.4 | 63.6April 2014 | 63.1December 2014 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 2013 | 63.3 | 63.6May 2013 | 63.1July 2013 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 2012 | 62.7 | 63.3September 2012 | 61.5January 2012 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2011 | 60.8 | 61.4November 2011 | 59.5January 2011 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2010 | 58.4 | 59.3December 2010 | 57.8February 2010 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2009 | 57.6 | 58.1March 2009 | 57.1December 2009 | ▼ −1.4% |
| 2008 | 55.2 | 56.6October 2008 | 52.8January 2008 | ▲ +6.7% |
| 2007 | 49.7 | 52December 2007 | 48.1January 2007 | ▲ +8.1% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 47 | 48.1December 2006 | 46.2January 2006 | ▲ +4.0% |
| 2005 | 45.3 | 46December 2005 | 44.7January 2005 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2004 | 44.2 | 44.7November 2004 | 43.3February 2004 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2003 | 43.7 | 44April 2003 | 43.2September 2003 | ▼ −1.3% |
| 2002 | 44.2 | 44.9January 2002 | 43.5September 2002 | ▼ −1.9% |
| 2001 | 44 | 44.4December 2001 | 43.5January 2001 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2000 | 43.5 | 43.7June 2000 | 43.2August 2000 | ▼ −0.1% |
| 1999 | 43 | 43.2February 1999 | 42.8October 1999 | ▼ −0.6% |
| 1998 | 42.7 | 43.1May 1998 | 42.2January 1998 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 1997 | 40.7 | 41.8December 1997 | 39.7January 1997 | ▲ +5.4% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 99 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| February 2025 | 99.5 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| March 2025 | 99.9 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| April 2025 | 100.1 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| May 2025 | 99.7 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| June 2025 | 100 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| July 2025 | 100 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| August 2025 | 99.8 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| September 2025 | 100.2 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| October 2025 | 100.4 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| November 2025 | 100.8 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
| December 2025 | 100.6 | State Data Agency of Lithuania |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- State Data Agency of Lithuania
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 8 Oct 2026106.9September 2026
In 3 days
Next release, 09:00 UTC16 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 106.9 | +1.0% |
| August 2026 | 105.9 | −0.1% |
| July 2026 | 106 | +0.2% |
| June 2026 | 105.7 | +0.5% |
| May 2026 | 105.2 | −0.1% |
| April 2026 | 105.3 | +0.6% |
| March 2026 | 104.7 | +1.5% |
| February 2026 | 103.2 | +1.1% |
| January 2026 | 102.1 | +1.5% |
| December 2025 | 100.6 | −0.1% |
| November 2025 | 100.8 | +0.4% |
| October 2025 | 100.4 | +0.2% |
| September 2025 | 100.2 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Lithuania now?
The consumer price index in Lithuania was 106.9 in September 2026, up 1.0% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 8 Oct 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Lithuania?
The next release is scheduled for 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Lithuania?
In data since 1997, the highest was 106.9 in Sep 2026 and the lowest was 39.7 in Jan 1997.
Where does this data come from?
Published by State Data Agency of Lithuania, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
