Change countryChange indicator
3.2%up 0.1 points from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 8 Oct 2026
−1.5 ptsover 5 years
Get Latvia inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/LVA/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 8 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 10 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Previous
- 3.1% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 22.2% Sep 2022
- Lowest
- −4.1% Feb 2010
- A year ago
- 4.0%
- Data since
- 2001
Latvia inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 3.0% | 3.5%May 2026 | 2.3%February 2026 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2025 | 3.7% | 4.2%October 2025 | 3.0%January 2025 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2024 | 1.3% | 3.3%December 2024 | 0.1%May 2024 | ▲ +2.3 |
| 2023 | 9.4% | 21.5%January 2023 | 0.6%December 2023 | ▼ −20.9 |
| 2022 | 17.2% | 22.2%September 2022 | 7.5%January 2022 | ▲ +13.3 |
| 2021 | 3.3% | 8.0%December 2021 | −0.4%January 2021 | ▲ +8.4 |
| 2020 | 0.2% | 2.3%February 2020 | −0.8%June 2020 | ▼ −2.6 |
| 2019 | 2.8% | 3.4%April 2019 | 2.1%November 2019 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2018 | 2.5% | 3.2%October 2018 | 1.9%February 2018 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2017 | 2.9% | 3.5%April 2017 | 2.1%December 2017 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2016 | 0.1% | 2.3%December 2016 | −0.9%April 2016 | ▲ +2.4 |
| 2015 | 0.2% | 1.2%May 2015 | −0.5%January 2015 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2014 | 0.6% | 1.1%September 2014 | 0.2%December 2014 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2013 | −0.1% | 0.5%January 2013 | −0.5%September 2013 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2012 | 2.3% | 3.7%January 2012 | 1.6%November 2012 | ▼ −2.0 |
| 2011 | 4.4% | 5.0%May 2011 | 3.6%January 2011 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2010 | −1.0% | 2.5%December 2010 | −4.1%February 2010 | ▲ +5.5 |
| 2009 | 3.6% | 9.8%January 2009 | −1.1%December 2009 | ▼ −10.9 |
| 2008 | 15.5% | 18.0%May 2008 | 10.6%December 2008 | ▼ −5.2 |
| 2007 | 10.1% | 14.0%December 2007 | 6.9%January 2007 | ▲ +7.1 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 6.5% | 7.7%January 2006 | 5.7%October 2006 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 2005 | 6.7% | 7.6%October 2005 | 6.2%June 2005 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2004 | 6.2% | 7.7%August 2004 | 3.9%January 2004 | ▲ +3.4 |
| 2003 | 3.0% | 4.0%June 2003 | 1.6%January 2003 | ▲ +2.1 |
| 2002 | 1.9% | 3.3%February 2002 | 0.8%June 2002 | ▼ −2.0 |
| 2001 | 2.5% | 3.6%September 2001 | 0.8%February 2001 | ▲ +1.9 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 3.0% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| February 2025 | 3.8% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| March 2025 | 3.3% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| April 2025 | 3.9% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| May 2025 | 3.5% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| June 2025 | 3.8% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| July 2025 | 3.8% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| August 2025 | 4.2% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| September 2025 | 4.0% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| October 2025 | 4.2% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| November 2025 | 3.7% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| December 2025 | 3.4% | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 8 Oct 20263.2%September 2026
In 28 days
Next release, 11:00 UTC10 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 3.2% | +0.1 |
| August 2026 | 3.1% | +0.5 |
| July 2026 | 2.6% | −0.8 |
| June 2026 | 3.4% | −0.1 |
| May 2026 | 3.5% | +0.6 |
| April 2026 | 2.9% | −0.5 |
| March 2026 | 3.4% | +1.1 |
| February 2026 | 2.3% | −0.6 |
| January 2026 | 2.9% | −0.5 |
| December 2025 | 3.4% | −0.3 |
| November 2025 | 3.7% | −0.5 |
| October 2025 | 4.2% | +0.2 |
| September 2025 | 4.0% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Latvia now?
The inflation rate in Latvia was 3.2% in September 2026, up 0.1 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 8 Oct 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Latvia?
The next release is scheduled for 10 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Latvia?
In data since 2001, the highest was 22.2% in Sep 2022 and the lowest was −4.1% in Feb 2010.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
