Change countryChange indicator
103.7up 0.3% from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 8 Oct 2026
+37.5%over 5 years
Get Latvia consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/LVA/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 8 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 10 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Previous
- 103.4 Aug 2026
- Highest
- 103.8 May 2026
- Lowest
- 36.2 Aug 2000
- A year ago
- 100.5
- Data since
- 2000
Latvia consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 102.8 | 103.8May 2026 | 100.5January 2026 | ▲ +3.2% |
| 2025 | 100 | 100.9October 2025 | 97.7January 2025 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2024 | 96.4 | 97.2December 2024 | 94.9January 2024 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2023 | 95.2 | 96.8May 2023 | 94January 2023 | ▲ +0.1% |
| 2022 | 87.4 | 93.9November 2022 | 77.4January 2022 | ▲ +20.8% |
| 2021 | 74.5 | 77.4December 2021 | 72January 2021 | ▲ +7.5% |
| 2020 | 72.1 | 72.7March 2020 | 71.7November 2020 | ▼ −0.8% |
| 2019 | 72 | 72.7June 2019 | 70.8January 2019 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2018 | 70 | 70.8October 2018 | 68.7January 2018 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2017 | 68.3 | 68.7November 2017 | 67.4January 2017 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2016 | 66.3 | 67.3December 2016 | 65.5January 2016 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 2015 | 66.2 | 67.1May 2015 | 65.6January 2015 | ▲ +0.3% |
| 2014 | 66.1 | 66.5June 2014 | 65.6December 2014 | ▼ −0.5% |
| 2013 | 65.7 | 66.1June 2013 | 65.3August 2013 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 2012 | 65.7 | 66.1April 2012 | 65.3January 2012 | ▲ +0.8% |
| 2011 | 64.3 | 64.8June 2011 | 63January 2011 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 2010 | 61.6 | 62.2December 2010 | 60.8January 2010 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2009 | 62.3 | 63.6March 2009 | 60.7December 2009 | ▼ −3.2% |
| 2008 | 60.1 | 61.9October 2008 | 57.1January 2008 | ▲ +7.5% |
| 2007 | 52.1 | 55.5December 2007 | 49.3January 2007 | ▲ +12.6% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 47.3 | 48.7December 2006 | 46.1January 2006 | ▲ +5.6% |
| 2005 | 44.4 | 45.6November 2005 | 42.8January 2005 | ▲ +6.5% |
| 2004 | 41.6 | 42.6December 2004 | 40.2January 2004 | ▲ +6.0% |
| 2003 | 39.2 | 39.7December 2003 | 38.7January 2003 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2002 | 38.1 | 38.3December 2002 | 37.6August 2002 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 2001 | 37.4 | 37.8December 2001 | 36.8February 2001 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2000 | 36.4 | 36.6April 2000 | 36.2August 2000 | ▲ +0.5% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 97.7 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| February 2025 | 98.5 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| March 2025 | 99.3 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| April 2025 | 100.4 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| May 2025 | 100.3 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| June 2025 | 100.4 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| July 2025 | 100.5 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| August 2025 | 100.3 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| September 2025 | 100.5 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| October 2025 | 100.9 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| November 2025 | 100.6 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
| December 2025 | 100.5 | Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 8 Oct 2026103.7September 2026
In 28 days
Next release, 11:00 UTC10 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 103.7 | +0.3% |
| August 2026 | 103.4 | +0.3% |
| July 2026 | 103.1 | −0.7% |
| June 2026 | 103.8 | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 103.8 | +0.5% |
| April 2026 | 103.3 | +0.6% |
| March 2026 | 102.7 | +1.9% |
| February 2026 | 100.8 | +0.3% |
| January 2026 | 100.5 | 0.0 |
| December 2025 | 100.5 | −0.1% |
| November 2025 | 100.6 | −0.3% |
| October 2025 | 100.9 | +0.4% |
| September 2025 | 100.5 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Latvia now?
The consumer price index in Latvia was 103.7 in September 2026, up 0.3% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 8 Oct 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Latvia?
The next release is scheduled for 10 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Latvia?
In data since 2000, the highest was 103.8 in May 2026 and the lowest was 36.2 in Aug 2000.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Central Statistical Bureau of Latvia (CSB), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
