Change countryChange indicator
64.2%up 0.1 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 2 Oct 2026
+1.8 ptsover 5 years
Get Japan labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/JPN/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 2 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 29 Oct 2026, 23:30 UTC
- Previous
- 64.1% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 74.0% Jun 1955
- Lowest
- 58.4% Dec 2012
- A year ago
- 64.0%
- Data since
- 1953
Japan labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 64.0% | 64.6%May 2026 | 63.6%January 2026 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2025 | 63.8% | 64.3%October 2025 | 63.2%January 2025 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2024 | 63.3% | 63.7%June 2024 | 62.6%January 2024 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2023 | 62.8% | 63.2%September 2023 | 62.1%February 2023 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2022 | 62.5% | 63.0%June 2022 | 61.8%January 2022 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2021 | 62.1% | 62.6%July 2021 | 61.8%January 2021 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2020 | 62.0% | 62.3%November 2020 | 61.5%April 2020 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2019 | 62.1% | 62.7%October 2019 | 61.2%January 2019 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2018 | 61.5% | 62.1%October 2018 | 60.6%January 2018 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2017 | 60.5% | 61.1%September 2017 | 59.6%February 2017 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2016 | 60.0% | 60.5%June 2016 | 59.2%March 2016 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2015 | 59.6% | 60.1%September 2015 | 59.1%January 2015 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2014 | 59.4% | 59.9%June 2014 | 58.7%January 2014 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2013 | 59.3% | 59.8%October 2013 | 58.7%January 2013 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2012 | 59.1% | 59.5%May 2012 | 58.4%December 2012 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2011 | 59.3% | 59.7%May 2011 | 58.9%December 2011 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2010 | 59.6% | 60.2%September 2010 | 58.9%February 2010 | 0.0 |
| 2009 | 59.9% | 60.5%May 2009 | 59.1%December 2009 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2008 | 60.2% | 61.0%May 2008 | 59.4%February 2008 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2007 | 60.4% | 61.2%May 2007 | 59.3%January 2007 | ▲ +0.7 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 60.4% | 61.0%May 2006 | 59.5%February 2006 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2005 | 60.4% | 61.3%May 2005 | 59.4%February 2005 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2004 | 60.4% | 61.1%August 2004 | 59.5%January 2004 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2003 | 60.8% | 61.7%June 2003 | 59.8%February 2003 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2002 | 61.2% | 61.7%June 2002 | 60.5%January 2002 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2001 | 62.0% | 62.7%May 2001 | 61.4%December 2001 | 0.0 |
| 2000 | 62.4% | 63.1%May 2000 | 61.3%February 2000 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1999 | 62.9% | 63.7%May 1999 | 61.7%February 1999 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1998 | 63.3% | 64.3%May 1998 | 62.2%February 1998 | 0.0 |
| 1997 | 63.7% | 64.7%June 1997 | 62.5%January 1997 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1996 | 63.5% | 64.5%July 1996 | 61.8%February 1996 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 1995 | 63.4% | 64.3%June 1995 | 62.1%February 1995 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1994 | 63.6% | 64.6%May 1994 | 62.4%February 1994 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1993 | 63.8% | 64.7%June 1993 | 62.3%February 1993 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1992 | 64.0% | 64.8%May 1992 | 62.5%January 1992 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 1991 | 63.8% | 64.8%June 1991 | 62.1%January 1991 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 1990 | 63.3% | 64.2%May 1990 | 61.5%January 1990 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 1989 | 62.9% | 63.9%June 1989 | 61.0%January 1989 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 1988 | 62.6% | 63.7%May 1988 | 61.0%February 1988 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 1987 | 62.6% | 63.6%May 1987 | 61.0%February 1987 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1986 | 62.8% | 63.7%July 1986 | 61.3%February 1986 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1985 | 63.0% | 64.0%May 1985 | 61.7%January 1985 | 0.0 |
| 1984 | 63.4% | 64.5%June 1984 | 61.6%January 1984 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 1983 | 63.8% | 64.9%June 1983 | 62.3%February 1983 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1982 | 63.3% | 64.5%May 1982 | 61.5%January 1982 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 1981 | 63.3% | 64.4%June 1981 | 61.5%January 1981 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1980 | 63.3% | 64.6%June 1980 | 61.3%January 1980 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1979 | 63.4% | 64.7%June 1979 | 61.6%February 1979 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 1978 | 63.4% | 65.0%June 1978 | 61.3%January 1978 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 1977 | 63.2% | 64.4%June 1977 | 61.1%February 1977 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 1976 | 63.0% | 63.8%July 1976 | 61.3%January 1976 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 1975 | 63.0% | 64.4%June 1975 | 60.9%January 1975 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 1974 | 63.6% | 64.9%May 1974 | 61.9%January 1974 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 1973 | 64.6% | 66.1%October 1973 | 62.8%December 1973 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1972 | 64.4% | 65.6%May 1972 | 62.5%February 1972 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 1971 | 65.0% | 66.5%June 1971 | 62.7%February 1971 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1970 | 65.4% | 66.9%July 1970 | 62.6%February 1970 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 1969 | 65.5% | 67.3%May 1969 | 62.6%February 1969 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1968 | 65.9% | 67.9%June 1968 | 62.5%February 1968 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 1967 | 65.9% | 68.6%June 1967 | 62.2%January 1967 | ▲ +2.1 |
| 1966 | 65.8% | 67.8%June 1966 | 62.5%January 1966 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 1965 | 65.7% | 67.6%June 1965 | 62.3%January 1965 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 1964 | 66.1% | 68.4%May 1964 | 62.8%February 1964 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1963 | 67.0% | 69.2%May 1963 | 62.1%January 1963 | ▲ +3.1 |
| 1962 | 68.3% | 70.5%May 1962 | 64.8%January 1962 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 1961 | 69.1% | 71.2%May 1961 | 65.4%January 1961 | ▲ +2.1 |
| 1960 | 69.2% | 71.4%May 1960 | 64.0%January 1960 | ▲ +3.7 |
| 1959 | 69.0% | 71.8%May 1959 | 65.1%January 1959 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 1958 | 69.7% | 72.6%June 1958 | 65.8%January 1958 | ▲ +2.2 |
| 1957 | 70.7% | 72.8%October 1957 | 66.7%January 1957 | ▲ +2.4 |
| 1956 | 70.5% | 73.9%June 1956 | 65.8%February 1956 | ▲ +3.1 |
| 1955 | 70.8% | 74.0%June 1955 | 63.7%January 1955 | ▲ +6.1 |
| 1954 | 69.8% | 73.0%October 1954 | 63.3%January 1954 | ▲ +4.8 |
| 1953 | 70.0% | 72.9%October 1953 | 65.3%February 1953 | ▲ +1.5 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 63.2% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| February 2025 | 63.2% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| March 2025 | 63.3% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| April 2025 | 63.6% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| May 2025 | 64.0% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| June 2025 | 64.2% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| July 2025 | 63.9% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| August 2025 | 64.0% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| September 2025 | 64.2% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| October 2025 | 64.3% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| November 2025 | 64.0% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| December 2025 | 63.9% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Statistics Bureau of Japan, Cabinet Office of Japan, Japan Customs
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 2 Oct 202664.2%August 2026
In 16 days
Next release, 23:30 UTC29 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 64.2% | +0.1 |
| July 2026 | 64.1% | −0.3 |
| June 2026 | 64.4% | −0.2 |
| May 2026 | 64.6% | +0.3 |
| April 2026 | 64.3% | +0.7 |
| March 2026 | 63.6% | 0.0 |
| February 2026 | 63.6% | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 63.6% | −0.3 |
| December 2025 | 63.9% | −0.1 |
| November 2025 | 64.0% | −0.3 |
| October 2025 | 64.3% | +0.1 |
| September 2025 | 64.2% | +0.2 |
| August 2025 | 64.0% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in Japan now?
The labour force participation rate in Japan was 64.2% in August 2026, up 0.1 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 2 Oct 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for Japan?
The next release is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026, 23:30 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in Japan?
In data since 1953, the highest was 74.0% in Jun 1955 and the lowest was 58.4% in Dec 2012.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Bureau of Japan, Cabinet Office of Japan, Japan Customs, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
