Change countryChange indicator
1.9%unchanged from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 18 Sep 2026
+2.2 ptsover 5 years
Get Japan inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/JPN/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 18 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 22 Oct 2026, 23:30 UTC
- Previous
- 1.9% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 24.8% Feb 1974
- Lowest
- −2.5% Oct 2009
- A year ago
- 2.9%
- Data since
- 1971
Japan inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 1.6% | 1.9%July 2026 | 1.3%April 2026 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2025 | 3.2% | 4.0%January 2025 | 2.0%December 2025 | ▼ −2.0 |
| 2024 | 2.7% | 3.7%December 2024 | 2.1%January 2024 | ▲ +1.6 |
| 2023 | 3.3% | 4.4%January 2023 | 2.6%December 2023 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 2022 | 2.5% | 4.0%December 2022 | 0.4%January 2022 | ▲ +3.6 |
| 2021 | −0.2% | 0.8%December 2021 | −1.1%April 2021 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 2020 | −0.0% | 0.8%January 2020 | −1.1%December 2020 | ▼ −1.9 |
| 2019 | 0.5% | 0.9%April 2019 | 0.2%October 2019 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2018 | 1.0% | 1.5%February 2018 | 0.2%December 2018 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2017 | 0.5% | 1.0%December 2017 | 0.1%March 2017 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2016 | −0.1% | 0.6%November 2016 | −0.6%August 2016 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2015 | 0.8% | 2.5%January 2015 | 0.0%September 2015 | ▼ −2.4 |
| 2014 | 2.8% | 3.7%May 2014 | 1.4%January 2014 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2013 | 0.3% | 1.5%November 2013 | −0.9%March 2013 | ▲ +1.9 |
| 2012 | −0.0% | 0.6%March 2012 | −0.5%July 2012 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2011 | −0.3% | 0.2%July 2011 | −0.6%January 2011 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2010 | −0.7% | −0.1%October 2010 | −1.2%August 2010 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2009 | −1.3% | 0.0%January 2009 | −2.5%October 2009 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 2008 | 1.4% | 2.4%July 2008 | 0.4%December 2008 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2007 | 0.0% | 0.7%December 2007 | −0.2%February 2007 | ▲ +0.7 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.2% | 0.8%August 2006 | −0.1%January 2006 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2005 | −0.2% | 0.2%January 2005 | −0.9%November 2005 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2004 | −0.0% | 0.8%November 2004 | −0.5%April 2004 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2003 | −0.3% | 0.0%October 2003 | −0.6%November 2003 | 0.0 |
| 2002 | −0.9% | −0.2%December 2002 | −1.6%February 2002 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 2001 | −0.7% | −0.2%January 2001 | −1.3%December 2001 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 2000 | −0.7% | −0.3%December 2000 | −1.1%October 2000 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1999 | −0.3% | 0.3%August 1999 | −1.1%December 1999 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 1998 | 0.7% | 2.2%March 1998 | −0.3%August 1998 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 1997 | 1.7% | 2.4%September 1997 | 0.5%March 1997 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1996 | 0.1% | 0.6%December 1996 | −0.5%February 1996 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1995 | −0.1% | 0.6%January 1995 | −0.7%November 1995 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 1994 | 0.7% | 1.3%March 1994 | −0.1%July 1994 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 1993 | 1.3% | 1.9%July 1993 | 0.8%April 1993 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 1992 | 1.7% | 2.4%April 1992 | 0.7%November 1992 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 1991 | 3.3% | 3.9%January 1991 | 2.6%December 1991 | ▼ −1.3 |
| 1990 | 3.1% | 3.8%November 1990 | 2.3%June 1990 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1989 | 2.3% | 3.0%July 1989 | 0.9%February 1989 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 1988 | 0.7% | 1.2%November 1988 | 0.1%May 1988 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 1987 | 0.1% | 0.8%December 1987 | −1.1%January 1987 | ▲ +1.9 |
| 1986 | 0.6% | 1.8%February 1986 | −0.3%December 1986 | ▼ −1.8 |
| 1985 | 2.1% | 3.2%August 1985 | 1.5%December 1985 | ▼ −1.3 |
| 1984 | 2.3% | 3.0%February 1984 | 1.8%August 1984 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 1983 | 1.9% | 2.7%May 1983 | 1.0%September 1983 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 1982 | 2.7% | 3.3%February 1982 | 1.9%July 1982 | ▼ −1.3 |
| 1981 | 4.9% | 7.3%January 1981 | 3.7%November 1981 | ▼ −3.0 |
| 1980 | 7.8% | 8.8%September 1980 | 6.6%January 1980 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1979 | 3.8% | 5.6%December 1979 | 2.8%March 1979 | ▲ +2.1 |
| 1978 | 4.2% | 4.9%March 1978 | 3.7%October 1978 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 1977 | 8.1% | 9.5%January 1977 | 5.0%December 1977 | ▼ −4.5 |
| 1976 | 9.4% | 10.7%December 1976 | 8.5%January 1976 | ▲ +2.2 |
| 1975 | 11.9% | 17.7%January 1975 | 8.0%December 1975 | ▼ −9.7 |
| 1974 | 23.1% | 24.8%February 1974 | 20.9%December 1974 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1973 | 11.6% | 18.4%December 1973 | 6.3%January 1973 | ▲ +12.1 |
| 1972 | 4.9% | 5.8%August 1972 | 3.7%September 1972 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 1971 | 6.4% | 7.9%September 1971 | 4.9%December 1971 | ▼ −1.8 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 4.0% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| February 2025 | 3.6% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| March 2025 | 3.5% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| April 2025 | 3.6% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| May 2025 | 3.6% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| June 2025 | 3.4% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| July 2025 | 3.2% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| August 2025 | 2.9% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| September 2025 | 2.9% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| October 2025 | 2.9% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| November 2025 | 2.7% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| December 2025 | 2.0% | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Bureau of Japan, Cabinet Office of Japan, Japan Customs
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 18 Sep 20261.9%August 2026
In 9 days
Next release, 23:30 UTC22 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 1.9% | 0.0 |
| July 2026 | 1.9% | +0.2 |
| June 2026 | 1.7% | +0.2 |
| May 2026 | 1.5% | +0.2 |
| April 2026 | 1.3% | −0.1 |
| March 2026 | 1.4% | +0.1 |
| February 2026 | 1.3% | −0.2 |
| January 2026 | 1.5% | −0.5 |
| December 2025 | 2.0% | −0.7 |
| November 2025 | 2.7% | −0.2 |
| October 2025 | 2.9% | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 2.9% | 0.0 |
| August 2025 | 2.9% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Japan now?
The inflation rate in Japan was 1.9% in August 2026, unchanged from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 18 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Japan?
The next release is scheduled for 22 Oct 2026, 23:30 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Japan?
In data since 1971, the highest was 24.8% in Feb 1974 and the lowest was −2.5% in Oct 2009.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Bureau of Japan, Cabinet Office of Japan, Japan Customs, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
