Change countryChange indicator
102.2up 0.2% from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 18 Sep 2026
+14.7%over 5 years
Get Japan consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/JPN/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 18 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 22 Oct 2026, 23:30 UTC
- Previous
- 102 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 102.2 Aug 2026
- Lowest
- 27 Jan 1970
- A year ago
- 100.3
- Data since
- 1970
Japan consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 101.2 | 102.2August 2026 | 100.2February 2026 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2025 | 100 | 101November 2025 | 98.9February 2025 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2024 | 96.9 | 98.9December 2024 | 95.5January 2024 | ▲ +3.6% |
| 2023 | 94.3 | 95.7October 2023 | 92.9February 2023 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2022 | 91.3 | 93December 2022 | 89.6January 2022 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 2021 | 89.1 | 89.4September 2021 | 88.5April 2021 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 2020 | 89.3 | 89.8January 2020 | 88.7December 2020 | ▼ −1.2% |
| 2019 | 89.4 | 89.8November 2019 | 89.1January 2019 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 2018 | 88.9 | 89.5October 2018 | 88.5April 2018 | ▲ +0.1% |
| 2017 | 88.1 | 88.8December 2017 | 87.6February 2017 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2016 | 87.6 | 88.1October 2016 | 87.3January 2016 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 2015 | 87.7 | 88.1May 2015 | 87.2February 2015 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 2014 | 87.1 | 88September 2014 | 85.3January 2014 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2013 | 84.7 | 85.4December 2013 | 84February 2013 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2012 | 84.4 | 85March 2012 | 84November 2012 | ▼ −0.4% |
| 2011 | 84.5 | 84.7October 2011 | 84.2November 2011 | ▼ −0.1% |
| 2010 | 84.7 | 85March 2010 | 84.3July 2010 | ▼ −0.5% |
| 2009 | 85.3 | 85.7April 2009 | 84.7December 2009 | ▼ −1.1% |
| 2008 | 86.5 | 87.3August 2008 | 85.5February 2008 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 2007 | 85.3 | 85.8October 2007 | 84.6February 2007 | ▲ +0.9% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 85.3 | 85.7August 2006 | 84.8February 2006 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 2005 | 85.1 | 85.3May 2005 | 84.9February 2005 | ▼ −0.1% |
| 2004 | 85.3 | 85.9October 2004 | 84.9January 2004 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 2003 | 85.3 | 85.6May 2003 | 84.9February 2003 | ▼ −0.1% |
| 2002 | 85.5 | 85.8May 2002 | 85.1February 2002 | ▼ −0.1% |
| 2001 | 86.3 | 86.8January 2001 | 85.7December 2001 | ▼ −1.3% |
| 2000 | 86.9 | 87.2May 2000 | 86.7November 2000 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 1999 | 87.5 | 87.9October 1999 | 87.1December 1999 | ▼ −0.6% |
| 1998 | 87.8 | 88.5October 1998 | 87.2August 1998 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 1997 | 87.2 | 88.3October 1997 | 85.7February 1997 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 1996 | 85.8 | 86.2October 1996 | 85.2February 1996 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 1995 | 85.7 | 86September 1995 | 85.4July 1995 | ▼ −0.3% |
| 1994 | 85.8 | 86.3October 1994 | 85.3January 1994 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 1993 | 85.2 | 85.7August 1993 | 84.3January 1993 | ▲ +1.2% |
| 1992 | 84.1 | 84.5April 1992 | 83.2February 1992 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 1991 | 82.7 | 83.8November 1991 | 81.6February 1991 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 1990 | 80.1 | 81.5October 1990 | 78.7January 1990 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 1989 | 77.7 | 79.1October 1989 | 75.9February 1989 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 1988 | 75.9 | 76.8October 1988 | 75.2February 1988 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 1987 | 75.4 | 76September 1987 | 74.7January 1987 | ▲ +1.2% |
| 1986 | 75.4 | 75.8May 1986 | 75August 1986 | ▼ −0.7% |
| 1985 | 74.9 | 75.7October 1985 | 74.1February 1985 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 1984 | 73.4 | 74.4October 1984 | 72.4January 1984 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 1983 | 71.8 | 72.8October 1983 | 70.8February 1983 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 1982 | 70.4 | 71.7October 1982 | 69.5February 1982 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 1981 | 68.6 | 69.6October 1981 | 67.3February 1981 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 1980 | 65.4 | 67November 1980 | 62.8January 1980 | ▲ +6.2% |
| 1979 | 60.6 | 62.2December 1979 | 58.8February 1979 | ▲ +5.6% |
| 1978 | 58.4 | 59.5October 1978 | 56.9January 1978 | ▲ +3.5% |
| 1977 | 56.1 | 57.4October 1977 | 54.4January 1977 | ▲ +4.2% |
| 1976 | 51.9 | 54December 1976 | 49.7January 1976 | ▲ +8.7% |
| 1975 | 47.4 | 49.1October 1975 | 45.8January 1975 | ▲ +6.6% |
| 1974 | 42.4 | 45.2December 1974 | 38.9January 1974 | ▲ +16.2% |
| 1973 | 34.5 | 37.4December 1973 | 31.9January 1973 | ▲ +17.2% |
| 1972 | 30.9 | 31.6December 1972 | 30January 1972 | ▲ +5.3% |
| 1971 | 29.4 | 30.2October 1971 | 28.8January 1971 | ▲ +3.8% |
| 1970 | 27.7 | 28.5December 1970 | 27January 1970 | ▲ +5.6% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 99.3 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| February 2025 | 98.9 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| March 2025 | 99.2 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| April 2025 | 99.7 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| May 2025 | 100 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| June 2025 | 99.9 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| July 2025 | 100.1 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| August 2025 | 100.3 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| September 2025 | 100.1 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| October 2025 | 100.7 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| November 2025 | 101 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
| December 2025 | 100.9 | Statistics Bureau of Japan; Cabinet Office of Japan; Japan Customs |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Bureau of Japan, Cabinet Office of Japan, Japan Customs
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 18 Sep 2026102.2August 2026
In 9 days
Next release, 23:30 UTC22 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 102.2 | +0.2% |
| July 2026 | 102 | +0.4% |
| June 2026 | 101.6 | +0.1% |
| May 2026 | 101.5 | +0.5% |
| April 2026 | 101 | +0.4% |
| March 2026 | 100.6 | +0.4% |
| February 2026 | 100.2 | −0.6% |
| January 2026 | 100.8 | −0.1% |
| December 2025 | 100.9 | −0.1% |
| November 2025 | 101 | +0.3% |
| October 2025 | 100.7 | +0.6% |
| September 2025 | 100.1 | −0.2% |
| August 2025 | 100.3 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Japan now?
The consumer price index in Japan was 102.2 in August 2026, up 0.2% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 18 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Japan?
The next release is scheduled for 22 Oct 2026, 23:30 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Japan?
In data since 1970, the highest was 102.2 in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 27 in Jan 1970.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Bureau of Japan, Cabinet Office of Japan, Japan Customs, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
