Change countryChange indicator
67.3%up 0.1 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 1 Oct 2026
+2.7 ptsover 5 years
Get Italy labour force participation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/ITA/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 1 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 29 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Previous
- 67.2% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 67.3% Aug 2026
- Lowest
- 61.2% Aug 2010
- A year ago
- 66.3%
- Data since
- 2004
Italy labour force participation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 66.9% | 67.3%August 2026 | 66.4%January 2026 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2025 | 66.7% | 67.0%January 2025 | 66.3%August 2025 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2024 | 66.7% | 66.9%February 2024 | 66.5%October 2024 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2023 | 66.7% | 67.2%October 2023 | 66.3%January 2023 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2022 | 65.6% | 66.1%December 2022 | 65.0%January 2022 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2021 | 64.5% | 65.4%November 2021 | 63.4%January 2021 | ▲ +1.8 |
| 2020 | 63.5% | 65.5%January 2020 | 61.7%April 2020 | ▼ −2.1 |
| 2019 | 65.6% | 66.1%April 2019 | 65.3%October 2019 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2018 | 65.6% | 65.8%June 2018 | 65.3%February 2018 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2017 | 65.3% | 65.7%November 2017 | 65.1%May 2017 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2016 | 64.7% | 65.3%December 2016 | 64.0%February 2016 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2015 | 63.8% | 64.0%October 2015 | 63.6%January 2015 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2014 | 63.5% | 64.0%November 2014 | 63.1%January 2014 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2013 | 62.9% | 63.0%December 2013 | 62.7%July 2013 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | 63.0% | 63.3%October 2012 | 62.4%January 2012 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2011 | 61.7% | 62.4%December 2011 | 61.3%January 2011 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2010 | 61.6% | 61.9%April 2010 | 61.2%August 2010 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2009 | 61.9% | 62.2%February 2009 | 61.6%September 2009 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2008 | 62.8% | 63.2%April 2008 | 62.3%December 2008 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2007 | 62.3% | 62.8%December 2007 | 61.9%March 2007 | ▲ +0.8 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 62.5% | 62.7%May 2006 | 62.2%December 2006 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2005 | 62.3% | 62.4%October 2005 | 61.9%August 2005 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2004 | 62.6% | 62.8%May 2004 | 62.3%December 2004 | ▼ −0.3 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 67.0% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| February 2025 | 66.8% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| March 2025 | 67.0% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| April 2025 | 66.6% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| May 2025 | 66.9% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| June 2025 | 66.7% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| July 2025 | 66.5% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| August 2025 | 66.3% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| September 2025 | 66.6% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| October 2025 | 66.6% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| November 2025 | 66.4% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| December 2025 | 66.5% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Labour
- Source
- Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat), Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 1 Oct 202667.3%August 2026
In 16 days
Next release, 09:00 UTC29 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 67.3% | +0.1 |
| July 2026 | 67.2% | 0.0 |
| June 2026 | 67.2% | +0.3 |
| May 2026 | 66.9% | −0.1 |
| April 2026 | 67.0% | +0.4 |
| March 2026 | 66.6% | 0.0 |
| February 2026 | 66.6% | +0.2 |
| January 2026 | 66.4% | −0.1 |
| December 2025 | 66.5% | +0.1 |
| November 2025 | 66.4% | −0.2 |
| October 2025 | 66.6% | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 66.6% | +0.3 |
| August 2025 | 66.3% |
Common questions
What is the labour force participation rate in Italy now?
The labour force participation rate in Italy was 67.3% in August 2026, up 0.1 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 1 Oct 2026.
When is the next labour force participation rate release for Italy?
The next release is scheduled for 29 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in Italy?
In data since 2004, the highest was 67.3% in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 61.2% in Aug 2010.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat), Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
