Change countryChange indicator
4.2%up 0.9 points from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 30 Sep 2026
+1.7 ptsover 5 years
Get Italy inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/ITA/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 30 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Previous
- 3.3% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 11.8% Oct 2022
- Lowest
- −0.6% Jan 2015
- A year ago
- 1.6%
- Data since
- 1997
Italy inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 2.6% | 4.2%September 2026 | 1.0%January 2026 | ▲ +3.2 |
| 2025 | 1.5% | 1.9%March 2025 | 1.1%November 2025 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2024 | 1.0% | 1.3%July 2024 | 0.7%September 2024 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2023 | 5.7% | 10.0%January 2023 | 0.6%December 2023 | ▼ −9.4 |
| 2022 | 8.2% | 11.8%October 2022 | 4.8%January 2022 | ▲ +6.8 |
| 2021 | 1.9% | 3.9%December 2021 | 0.4%January 2021 | ▲ +3.5 |
| 2020 | −0.1% | 0.5%January 2020 | −0.6%September 2020 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2019 | 0.6% | 1.1%April 2019 | 0.2%October 2019 | ▼ −0.4 |
| 2018 | 1.2% | 1.6%August 2018 | 0.5%February 2018 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2017 | 1.2% | 1.9%April 2017 | 0.9%November 2017 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2016 | −0.1% | 0.5%December 2016 | −0.5%April 2016 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2015 | 0.0% | 0.3%October 2015 | −0.6%January 2015 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2014 | 0.3% | 0.7%January 2014 | −0.2%September 2014 | ▼ −0.7 |
| 2013 | 1.2% | 2.2%January 2013 | 0.7%November 2013 | ▼ −1.5 |
| 2012 | 3.0% | 3.3%February 2012 | 2.3%December 2012 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 2011 | 2.8% | 3.4%October 2011 | 2.1%January 2011 | ▲ +1.2 |
| 2010 | 1.5% | 1.9%December 2010 | 1.2%February 2010 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2009 | 0.8% | 1.6%January 2009 | 0.0%July 2009 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2008 | 3.4% | 4.1%July 2008 | 2.2%December 2008 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2007 | 1.8% | 2.6%December 2007 | 1.5%April 2007 | ▲ +0.9 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.1% | 2.3%June 2006 | 1.8%October 2006 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2005 | 2.0% | 2.2%October 2005 | 1.8%June 2005 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2004 | 2.2% | 2.4%June 2004 | 1.9%November 2004 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2003 | 2.7% | 2.8%January 2003 | 2.5%November 2003 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2002 | 2.5% | 2.8%November 2002 | 2.2%June 2002 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2001 | 2.8% | 3.1%April 2001 | 2.4%November 2001 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2000 | 2.5% | 2.7%June 2000 | 2.2%January 2000 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 1999 | 1.7% | 2.1%November 1999 | 1.3%March 1999 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 1998 | 2.0% | 2.1%February 1998 | 1.6%November 1998 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1997 | 2.0% | 2.7%January 1997 | 1.7%June 1997 | ▼ −0.8 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 1.5% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| February 2025 | 1.6% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| March 2025 | 1.9% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| April 2025 | 1.9% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| May 2025 | 1.6% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| June 2025 | 1.7% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| July 2025 | 1.7% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| August 2025 | 1.6% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| September 2025 | 1.6% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| October 2025 | 1.2% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| November 2025 | 1.1% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
| December 2025 | 1.2% | Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat); Eurostat |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat), Eurostat
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 30 Sep 20264.2%September 2026
In 3 days
Next release, 09:00 UTC16 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 4.2% | +0.9 |
| August 2026 | 3.3% | +0.4 |
| July 2026 | 2.9% | −0.1 |
| June 2026 | 3.0% | −0.2 |
| May 2026 | 3.2% | +0.5 |
| April 2026 | 2.7% | +1.0 |
| March 2026 | 1.7% | +0.2 |
| February 2026 | 1.5% | +0.5 |
| January 2026 | 1.0% | −0.2 |
| December 2025 | 1.2% | +0.1 |
| November 2025 | 1.1% | −0.1 |
| October 2025 | 1.2% | −0.4 |
| September 2025 | 1.6% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Italy now?
The inflation rate in Italy was 4.2% in September 2026, up 0.9 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 30 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Italy?
The next release is scheduled for 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Italy?
In data since 1997, the highest was 11.8% in Oct 2022 and the lowest was −0.6% in Jan 2015.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Italian National Institute of Statistics (Istat), Eurostat, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
