+2.7 ptsover 5 years
Compare with: Compare

Get Ireland labour force participation rate updates by webhook

GET /v1/economics/IRL/labour-force-participation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }

Read historical data and the release calendar by API.

Get an API key

Key data points

Last release
20 Aug 2026
Observation period
Q2 2026
Next release
4 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC
Previous
65.6% Q1 2026
Highest
66.7% Q1 2007
Lowest
56.8% Q2 2020
A year ago
66.1%
Data since
1998

Ireland labour force participation rate by year

Ireland labour force participation rate by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
2026 (to date)65.7%65.7%Q2 202665.6%Q1 2026▲ +0.1
202566.1%66.3%Q1 202566.0%Q4 2025▼ −0.3
202465.8%66.3%Q3 202465.4%Q1 2024▲ +0.3
202365.5%65.6%Q3 202365.4%Q1 2023▲ +0.1
202264.9%65.3%Q1 202264.6%Q3 2022▼ −0.6
202163.3%65.2%Q4 202160.3%Q1 2021▲ +4.9
202060.2%62.6%Q1 202056.8%Q2 2020▼ −2.0
201962.2%62.5%Q4 201961.9%Q2 2019▲ +0.2
201862.0%62.1%Q2 201861.9%Q1 2018▲ +0.1
201761.9%62.1%Q4 201761.7%Q2 2017▲ +0.1
201662.2%62.4%Q2 201661.8%Q1 2016▲ +0.2
201561.8%61.9%Q4 201561.7%Q1 2015▲ +0.2
201461.8%61.9%Q1 201461.5%Q2 2014▼ −0.1
201361.9%62.0%Q2 201361.7%Q1 2013▲ +0.3
201261.6%61.9%Q1 201261.4%Q4 2012▼ −0.5
201161.9%62.0%Q1 201161.7%Q3 20110.0
201062.6%62.9%Q1 201062.2%Q4 2010▼ −0.7
200964.1%64.7%Q1 200963.3%Q4 2009▼ −1.4
200865.9%66.4%Q1 200865.3%Q4 2008▼ −1.1
200766.6%66.7%Q1 200766.5%Q2 2007▼ −0.2
Show all
Ireland labour force participation rate by year
YearAverageHighLowChange
200665.7%66.1%Q4 200665.4%Q1 2006▲ +0.7
200564.7%65.1%Q4 200564.2%Q1 2005▲ +0.9
200463.5%63.9%Q4 200463.1%Q2 2004▲ +0.6
200362.7%62.9%Q4 200362.6%Q2 2003▲ +0.2
200262.6%62.7%Q1 200262.4%Q3 20020.0
200162.7%63.0%Q3 200162.2%Q1 2001▲ +0.7
200062.3%62.4%Q3 200062.1%Q1 2000▲ +0.2
199961.6%62.1%Q4 199961.0%Q1 1999▲ +1.1
199859.9%60.1%Q1 199859.7%Q2 1998▼ −0.1

Download history

Preview

4 observations · Q1 2025 to Q4 2025

Selected historical observations
Date or periodValue · PercentSource
Q1 202566.3%Central Statistics Office (CSO)
Q2 202566.1%Central Statistics Office (CSO)
Q3 202566.1%Central Statistics Office (CSO)
Q4 202566.0%Central Statistics Office (CSO)

Indicator info

Category
Labour
Source
Central Statistics Office (CSO)
Frequency
Quarterly
Units
Percent

The share of the working-age population that is working or looking for work.

Reports

Released 20 Aug 202665.7%Q2 2026
Next release, 11:00 UTC4 Nov 2026October 2026

History

Labour force participation rate recent observations
PeriodValueChange
Q2 202665.7%+0.1
Q1 202665.6%−0.4
Q4 202566.0%−0.1
Q3 202566.1%0.0
Q2 202566.1%−0.2
Q1 202566.3%+0.6
Q4 202465.7%−0.6
Q3 202466.3%+0.5
Q2 202465.8%+0.4
Q1 202465.4%−0.1
Q4 202365.5%−0.1
Q3 202365.6%+0.1
Q2 202365.5%

Common questions

What is the labour force participation rate in Ireland now?

The labour force participation rate in Ireland was 65.7% in Q2 2026, up 0.1 points from Q1 2026. The figure was released on 20 Aug 2026.

When is the next labour force participation rate release for Ireland?

The next release is scheduled for 4 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC, covering October 2026.

What are the highest and lowest values of the labour force participation rate in Ireland?

In data since 1998, the highest was 66.7% in Q1 2007 and the lowest was 56.8% in Q2 2020.

Where does this data come from?

Published by Central Statistics Office (CSO), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.

Source
Central Statistics Office (CSO)
Economics methodology →
API
GET /v1/economics/IRL/labour-force-participation
Economics API →