Change countryChange indicator
4.1%up 0.4 points from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 8 Oct 2026
+0.4 ptsover 5 years
Get Ireland inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/IRL/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 8 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 3 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Previous
- 3.7% Aug 2026
- Highest
- 9.3% Oct 2022
- Lowest
- −6.5% Oct 2009
- A year ago
- 2.7%
- Data since
- 1997
Ireland inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 3.4% | 4.1%September 2026 | 2.7%February 2026 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2025 | 2.2% | 3.2%November 2025 | 1.7%July 2025 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2024 | 2.1% | 4.1%January 2024 | 0.7%September 2024 | ▼ −2.7 |
| 2023 | 6.3% | 8.6%February 2023 | 3.9%November 2023 | ▼ −3.1 |
| 2022 | 7.8% | 9.3%October 2022 | 5.0%January 2022 | ▲ +3.1 |
| 2021 | 2.4% | 5.6%December 2021 | −0.5%February 2021 | ▲ +5.8 |
| 2020 | −0.3% | 1.3%January 2020 | −1.4%October 2020 | ▼ −2.2 |
| 2019 | 0.9% | 1.6%April 2019 | 0.6%July 2019 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2018 | 0.5% | 1.0%September 2018 | −0.4%April 2018 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2017 | 0.4% | 1.0%April 2017 | −0.4%June 2017 | 0.0 |
| 2016 | 0.0% | 0.5%June 2016 | −0.4%March 2016 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2015 | −0.3% | 0.1%December 2015 | −0.7%April 2015 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2014 | 0.2% | 0.5%June 2014 | −0.2%December 2014 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2013 | 0.5% | 1.2%January 2013 | 0.1%August 2013 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2012 | 1.7% | 2.2%March 2012 | 0.9%November 2012 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2011 | 2.5% | 3.2%April 2011 | 1.7%January 2011 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 2010 | −0.9% | 1.4%December 2010 | −3.9%January 2010 | ▲ +5.3 |
| 2009 | −4.4% | 0.0%January 2009 | −6.5%October 2009 | ▼ −5.0 |
| 2008 | 4.0% | 5.1%March 2008 | 1.1%December 2008 | ▼ −3.3 |
| 2007 | 4.9% | 5.1%April 2007 | 4.6%December 2007 | ▼ −0.5 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.9% | 5.0%December 2006 | 2.9%January 2006 | ▲ +2.1 |
| 2005 | 2.5% | 3.0%September 2005 | 2.1%March 2005 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2004 | 2.2% | 2.8%November 2004 | 1.4%March 2004 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2003 | 3.5% | 5.1%February 2003 | 2.0%December 2003 | ▼ −2.8 |
| 2002 | 4.6% | 5.0%December 2002 | 4.1%July 2002 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2001 | 4.9% | 5.6%March 2001 | 3.8%November 2001 | ▼ −0.9 |
| 2000 | 5.6% | 7.1%November 2000 | 4.0%January 2000 | ▲ +1.8 |
| 1999 | 1.6% | 3.5%December 1999 | 1.2%June 1999 | ▲ +2.1 |
| 1998 | 2.4% | 3.2%August 1998 | 1.6%December 1998 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 1997 | 1.8% | 2.0%December 1997 | 1.6%November 1997 | ▲ +0.4 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 1.9% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| February 2025 | 1.8% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| March 2025 | 2.0% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| April 2025 | 2.2% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| May 2025 | 1.7% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| June 2025 | 1.8% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| July 2025 | 1.7% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| August 2025 | 2.0% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| September 2025 | 2.7% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| October 2025 | 2.9% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| November 2025 | 3.2% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| December 2025 | 2.8% | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Central Statistics Office (CSO)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 8 Oct 20264.1%September 2026
In 21 days
Next release, 11:00 UTC3 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 4.1% | +0.4 |
| August 2026 | 3.7% | +0.3 |
| July 2026 | 3.4% | 0.0 |
| June 2026 | 3.4% | −0.2 |
| May 2026 | 3.6% | −0.1 |
| April 2026 | 3.7% | +0.1 |
| March 2026 | 3.6% | +0.9 |
| February 2026 | 2.7% | 0.0 |
| January 2026 | 2.7% | −0.1 |
| December 2025 | 2.8% | −0.4 |
| November 2025 | 3.2% | +0.3 |
| October 2025 | 2.9% | +0.2 |
| September 2025 | 2.7% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Ireland now?
The inflation rate in Ireland was 4.1% in September 2026, up 0.4 points from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 8 Oct 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Ireland?
The next release is scheduled for 3 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Ireland?
In data since 1997, the highest was 9.3% in Oct 2022 and the lowest was −6.5% in Oct 2009.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Central Statistics Office (CSO), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
