Change countryChange indicator
107.6up 0.2% from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 8 Oct 2026
+24.0%over 5 years
Get Ireland consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/IRL/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 8 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 3 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC
- Previous
- 107.4 Aug 2026
- Highest
- 107.6 Sep 2026
- Lowest
- 55.8 Jan 1997
- A year ago
- 103.4
- Data since
- 1996
Ireland consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 106 | 107.6September 2026 | 103.3January 2026 | ▲ +4.2% |
| 2025 | 102.9 | 104.2December 2025 | 100.6January 2025 | ▲ +3.6% |
| 2024 | 100.7 | 101.6August 2024 | 98.7January 2024 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 2023 | 98.6 | 100.3October 2023 | 94.8January 2023 | ▲ +5.5% |
| 2022 | 92.7 | 95.8November 2022 | 88January 2022 | ▲ +8.6% |
| 2021 | 86 | 88.4December 2021 | 83.8January 2021 | ▲ +5.5% |
| 2020 | 84 | 84.8March 2020 | 83.3October 2020 | ▼ −0.4% |
| 2019 | 84.3 | 84.9August 2019 | 82.9January 2019 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2018 | 83.5 | 84.3August 2018 | 82.3January 2018 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2017 | 83.1 | 83.8August 2017 | 82.2January 2017 | ▲ +0.9% |
| 2016 | 82.8 | 83.7June 2016 | 81.9January 2016 | ▲ +0.9% |
| 2015 | 82.8 | 83.4August 2015 | 81.8January 2015 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 2014 | 83.1 | 83.5June 2014 | 82.3January 2014 | ▲ +0.2% |
| 2013 | 82.9 | 83.2March 2013 | 82.2January 2013 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 2012 | 82.5 | 83August 2012 | 81.2January 2012 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2011 | 81.1 | 81.8October 2011 | 79.5January 2011 | ▲ +2.6% |
| 2010 | 79.1 | 79.7August 2010 | 78.2January 2010 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2009 | 79.9 | 81.4January 2009 | 78.6December 2009 | ▼ −3.4% |
| 2008 | 83.6 | 84.7September 2008 | 81.4January 2008 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2007 | 80.3 | 81.8December 2007 | 78January 2007 | ▲ +4.9% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 76.6 | 78.2December 2006 | 74.2January 2006 | ▲ +5.4% |
| 2005 | 73.7 | 74.7October 2005 | 72.1January 2005 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 2004 | 71.9 | 72.7December 2004 | 70.5January 2004 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 2003 | 70.4 | 70.9December 2003 | 69.3January 2003 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2002 | 68 | 69.5December 2002 | 66.1January 2002 | ▲ +5.1% |
| 2001 | 65 | 66.2December 2001 | 63January 2001 | ▲ +5.1% |
| 2000 | 62 | 63.5November 2000 | 59.9January 2000 | ▲ +6.0% |
| 1999 | 58.7 | 60December 1999 | 57.6January 1999 | ▲ +4.2% |
| 1998 | 57.8 | 58.3September 1998 | 56.8January 1998 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 1997 | 56.4 | 57.1December 1997 | 55.8January 1997 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 1996 | 56 | 56November 1996 | 56November 1996 | 0.0 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 100.6 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| February 2025 | 101.5 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| March 2025 | 102.2 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| April 2025 | 102.6 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| May 2025 | 102.6 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| June 2025 | 103.1 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| July 2025 | 103.2 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| August 2025 | 103.6 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| September 2025 | 103.4 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| October 2025 | 103.9 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| November 2025 | 103.7 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
| December 2025 | 104.2 | Central Statistics Office (CSO) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Central Statistics Office (CSO)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 8 Oct 2026107.6September 2026
In 21 days
Next release, 11:00 UTC3 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 107.6 | +0.2% |
| August 2026 | 107.4 | +0.7% |
| July 2026 | 106.7 | +0.1% |
| June 2026 | 106.6 | +0.3% |
| May 2026 | 106.3 | −0.1% |
| April 2026 | 106.4 | +0.5% |
| March 2026 | 105.9 | +1.6% |
| February 2026 | 104.2 | +0.9% |
| January 2026 | 103.3 | −0.9% |
| December 2025 | 104.2 | +0.5% |
| November 2025 | 103.7 | −0.2% |
| October 2025 | 103.9 | +0.5% |
| September 2025 | 103.4 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Ireland now?
The consumer price index in Ireland was 107.6 in September 2026, up 0.2% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 8 Oct 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Ireland?
The next release is scheduled for 3 Nov 2026, 11:00 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Ireland?
In data since 1996, the highest was 107.6 in Sep 2026 and the lowest was 55.8 in Jan 1997.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Central Statistics Office (CSO), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
