Change countryChange indicator
2.9%up 0.1 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 10 Sep 2026
−1.0 ptsover 5 years
Get Germany inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/DEU/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 10 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Previous
- 2.8% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 8.8% Oct 2022
- Lowest
- −0.6% Jul 2020
- A year ago
- 2.2%
- Data since
- 1998
Germany inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 2.5% | 2.9%April 2026 | 1.9%February 2026 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2025 | 2.2% | 2.4%September 2025 | 1.8%December 2025 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2024 | 2.3% | 2.9%January 2024 | 1.6%September 2024 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2023 | 6.0% | 8.7%February 2023 | 3.2%November 2023 | ▼ −5.0 |
| 2022 | 6.9% | 8.8%October 2022 | 4.2%January 2022 | ▲ +3.9 |
| 2021 | 3.1% | 4.9%December 2021 | 1.2%January 2021 | ▲ +3.7 |
| 2020 | 0.5% | 2.2%January 2020 | −0.6%July 2020 | ▼ −2.4 |
| 2019 | 1.4% | 2.0%April 2019 | 1.0%November 2019 | ▲ +0.1 |
| 2018 | 1.8% | 2.3%October 2018 | 1.2%February 2018 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2017 | 1.5% | 1.8%February 2017 | 1.2%May 2017 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2016 | 0.5% | 1.4%December 2016 | −0.1%April 2016 | ▲ +0.9 |
| 2015 | 0.6% | 1.2%May 2015 | −0.2%January 2015 | ▲ +0.5 |
| 2014 | 0.9% | 1.4%April 2014 | 0.1%December 2014 | ▼ −1.2 |
| 2013 | 1.5% | 2.0%July 2013 | 1.1%April 2013 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2012 | 2.0% | 2.1%January 2012 | 1.7%June 2012 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2011 | 2.1% | 2.4%September 2011 | 1.6%January 2011 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 2010 | 1.1% | 1.5%November 2010 | 0.6%February 2010 | ▲ +0.6 |
| 2009 | 0.3% | 1.0%February 2009 | −0.5%July 2009 | 0.0 |
| 2008 | 2.6% | 3.3%July 2008 | 1.1%December 2008 | ▼ −1.7 |
| 2007 | 2.3% | 3.4%November 2007 | 1.7%February 2007 | ▲ +1.3 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.6% | 2.1%April 2006 | 1.0%September 2006 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2005 | 1.5% | 2.0%September 2005 | 1.1%April 2005 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2004 | 1.7% | 2.3%December 2004 | 0.8%February 2004 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 2003 | 1.0% | 1.3%November 2003 | 0.5%May 2003 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2002 | 1.4% | 2.1%March 2002 | 1.0%December 2002 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 2001 | 2.0% | 2.8%May 2001 | 1.5%November 2001 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2000 | 1.4% | 2.0%December 2000 | 0.9%April 2000 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1999 | 0.6% | 1.2%December 1999 | 0.1%January 1999 | ▲ +1.1 |
| 1998 | 0.8% | 1.4%April 1998 | 0.3%December 1998 | ▼ −0.8 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 2.3% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| February 2025 | 2.3% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| March 2025 | 2.2% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| April 2025 | 2.1% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| May 2025 | 2.1% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| June 2025 | 2.0% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| July 2025 | 2.0% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| August 2025 | 2.2% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| September 2025 | 2.4% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| October 2025 | 2.3% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| November 2025 | 2.3% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| December 2025 | 1.8% | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 10 Sep 20262.9%August 2026
In 3 days
Next release, 09:00 UTC16 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 2.9% | +0.1 |
| July 2026 | 2.8% | +0.5 |
| June 2026 | 2.3% | −0.3 |
| May 2026 | 2.6% | −0.3 |
| April 2026 | 2.9% | +0.2 |
| March 2026 | 2.7% | +0.8 |
| February 2026 | 1.9% | −0.2 |
| January 2026 | 2.1% | +0.3 |
| December 2025 | 1.8% | −0.5 |
| November 2025 | 2.3% | 0.0 |
| October 2025 | 2.3% | −0.1 |
| September 2025 | 2.4% | +0.2 |
| August 2025 | 2.2% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Germany now?
The inflation rate in Germany was 2.9% in August 2026, up 0.1 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 10 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Germany?
The next release is scheduled for 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Germany?
In data since 1998, the highest was 8.8% in Oct 2022 and the lowest was −0.6% in Jul 2020.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
