Change countryChange indicator
125.8up 0.2% from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 10 Sep 2026
+21.5%over 5 years
Get Germany consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/DEU/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 10 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC
- Previous
- 125.6 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 125.8 Aug 2026
- Lowest
- 72.9 Apr 1997
- A year ago
- 122.3
- Data since
- 1997
Germany consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 124.6 | 125.8August 2026 | 122.8January 2026 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2025 | 121.9 | 123October 2025 | 120.3January 2025 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2024 | 119.3 | 120.5December 2024 | 117.6January 2024 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2023 | 116.7 | 117.8September 2023 | 114.3January 2023 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 2022 | 110.2 | 113.7November 2022 | 105.2January 2022 | ▲ +7.6% |
| 2021 | 103.1 | 104.7December 2021 | 101January 2021 | ▲ +3.7% |
| 2020 | 100 | 100.5June 2020 | 99.7July 2020 | 0.0 |
| 2019 | 99.5 | 100.3July 2019 | 97.7January 2019 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2018 | 98.1 | 99.1October 2018 | 96.4January 2018 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 2017 | 96.4 | 97August 2017 | 95.1January 2017 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2016 | 95 | 95.6October 2016 | 93.6January 2016 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2015 | 94.5 | 95.1July 2015 | 93.1January 2015 | ▲ +1.3% |
| 2014 | 94 | 94.3July 2014 | 93.3January 2014 | ▲ +0.8% |
| 2013 | 93.1 | 93.9December 2013 | 92.1January 2013 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2012 | 91.7 | 92.5December 2012 | 90.6January 2012 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2011 | 90 | 90.7December 2011 | 88.7January 2011 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2010 | 88.1 | 89December 2010 | 87.3January 2010 | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2009 | 87.2 | 87.8December 2009 | 86.6January 2009 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2008 | 86.9 | 87.7July 2008 | 85.8January 2008 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2007 | 84.7 | 86.1December 2007 | 83.5January 2007 | ▲ +3.1% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 82.8 | 83.5December 2006 | 82January 2006 | ▲ +1.8% |
| 2005 | 81.5 | 82.3December 2005 | 80.6January 2005 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2004 | 80.2 | 81.2December 2004 | 79.4January 2004 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2003 | 78.9 | 79.4December 2003 | 78.5January 2003 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 2002 | 78.1 | 78.5December 2002 | 77.7January 2002 | ▲ +1.0% |
| 2001 | 77 | 77.7December 2001 | 76.2January 2001 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2000 | 75.5 | 76.4December 2000 | 75.1January 2000 | ▲ +1.7% |
| 1999 | 74.5 | 74.9December 1999 | 73.9January 1999 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 1998 | 74 | 74.4July 1998 | 73.8January 1998 | ▲ +0.3% |
| 1997 | 73.4 | 73.8July 1997 | 72.9April 1997 | ▲ +1.1% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 120.3 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| February 2025 | 120.8 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| March 2025 | 121.2 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| April 2025 | 121.7 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| May 2025 | 121.8 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| June 2025 | 121.8 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| July 2025 | 122.2 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| August 2025 | 122.3 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| September 2025 | 122.6 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| October 2025 | 123 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| November 2025 | 122.7 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
| December 2025 | 122.7 | Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 10 Sep 2026125.8August 2026
In 3 days
Next release, 09:00 UTC16 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 125.8 | +0.2% |
| July 2026 | 125.6 | +0.8% |
| June 2026 | 124.6 | −0.3% |
| May 2026 | 125 | −0.2% |
| April 2026 | 125.2 | +0.6% |
| March 2026 | 124.5 | +1.1% |
| February 2026 | 123.1 | +0.2% |
| January 2026 | 122.8 | +0.1% |
| December 2025 | 122.7 | 0.0 |
| November 2025 | 122.7 | −0.2% |
| October 2025 | 123 | +0.3% |
| September 2025 | 122.6 | +0.2% |
| August 2025 | 122.3 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Germany now?
The consumer price index in Germany was 125.8 in August 2026, up 0.2% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 10 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Germany?
The next release is scheduled for 16 Oct 2026, 09:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Germany?
In data since 1997, the highest was 125.8 in Aug 2026 and the lowest was 72.9 in Apr 1997.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Federal Statistical Office of Germany (Destatis), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
