Change countryChange indicator
2.2%up 0.1 points from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 14 Sep 2026
unchangedover 5 years
Get Finland inflation rate updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/FIN/inflation
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 14 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 14 Oct 2026, 05:00 UTC
- Previous
- 2.1% Jul 2026
- Highest
- 13.7% Dec 1980
- Lowest
- −1.5% Oct 2009
- A year ago
- 0.5%
- Data since
- 1980
Finland inflation rate by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 1.5% | 2.2%August 2026 | −0.2%January 2026 | ▲ +2.4 |
| 2025 | 0.3% | 0.7%January 2025 | −0.2%October 2025 | ▼ −0.5 |
| 2024 | 1.6% | 3.3%January 2024 | 0.7%December 2024 | ▼ −2.6 |
| 2023 | 6.3% | 8.8%February 2023 | 3.3%November 2023 | ▼ −4.8 |
| 2022 | 7.1% | 9.1%November 2022 | 4.4%January 2022 | ▲ +4.7 |
| 2021 | 2.2% | 3.7%November 2021 | 0.9%January 2021 | ▲ +2.6 |
| 2020 | 0.3% | 1.0%January 2020 | −0.3%April 2020 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2019 | 1.0% | 1.5%April 2019 | 0.7%October 2019 | ▼ −0.2 |
| 2018 | 1.1% | 1.5%October 2018 | 0.6%February 2018 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 2017 | 0.7% | 1.2%February 2017 | 0.5%July 2017 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2016 | 0.4% | 1.0%December 2016 | −0.1%February 2016 | ▲ +1.0 |
| 2015 | −0.2% | 0.0%May 2015 | −0.6%September 2015 | 0.0 |
| 2014 | 1.0% | 1.6%January 2014 | 0.5%December 2014 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 2013 | 1.5% | 1.7%February 2013 | 1.2%August 2013 | 0.0 |
| 2012 | 2.8% | 3.2%January 2012 | 2.2%November 2012 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2011 | 3.4% | 4.0%July 2011 | 2.9%December 2011 | ▼ −0.1 |
| 2010 | 1.2% | 2.9%December 2010 | −0.2%January 2010 | ▲ +3.1 |
| 2009 | 0.0% | 2.2%January 2009 | −1.5%October 2009 | ▼ −2.7 |
| 2008 | 4.1% | 4.7%August 2008 | 3.5%April 2008 | ▼ −0.3 |
| 2007 | 2.5% | 2.9%November 2007 | 2.2%February 2007 | ▲ +0.3 |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.6% | 2.2%December 2006 | 0.8%January 2006 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 2005 | 0.9% | 1.2%April 2005 | 0.2%January 2005 | ▲ +0.8 |
| 2004 | 0.2% | 0.9%October 2004 | −0.5%March 2004 | ▲ +0.2 |
| 2003 | 0.9% | 1.9%February 2003 | 0.3%October 2003 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 2002 | 1.6% | 2.3%January 2002 | 1.0%September 2002 | ▼ −0.6 |
| 2001 | 2.6% | 3.4%May 2001 | 1.6%November 2001 | ▼ −1.7 |
| 2000 | 3.4% | 4.2%September 2000 | 2.2%January 2000 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 1999 | 1.2% | 2.0%December 1999 | 0.5%January 1999 | ▲ +1.5 |
| 1998 | 1.4% | 1.9%January 1998 | 0.8%December 1998 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 1997 | 1.2% | 1.9%November 1997 | 0.4%February 1997 | ▲ +1.3 |
| 1996 | 0.6% | 0.8%December 1996 | 0.4%June 1996 | ▲ +0.3 |
| 1995 | 1.0% | 1.9%January 1995 | 0.3%September 1995 | ▼ −1.6 |
| 1994 | 1.1% | 1.9%August 1994 | 0.2%January 1994 | ▲ +1.4 |
| 1993 | 2.2% | 2.9%January 1993 | 1.3%November 1993 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 1992 | 2.6% | 2.9%January 1992 | 2.1%December 1992 | ▼ −0.8 |
| 1991 | 4.1% | 5.0%February 1991 | 3.2%October 1991 | ▼ −1.0 |
| 1990 | 6.1% | 7.5%January 1990 | 4.9%December 1990 | ▼ −2.6 |
| 1989 | 6.6% | 7.1%October 1989 | 5.8%January 1989 | ▲ +0.7 |
| 1988 | 5.1% | 6.5%December 1988 | 4.1%February 1988 | ▲ +2.3 |
| 1987 | 3.7% | 3.9%March 1987 | 3.4%July 1987 | 0.0 |
| 1986 | 3.6% | 4.6%February 1986 | 3.0%May 1986 | ▼ −1.1 |
| 1985 | 5.9% | 6.6%March 1985 | 4.9%October 1985 | ▼ −1.4 |
| 1984 | 7.1% | 8.3%January 1984 | 6.0%November 1984 | ▼ −2.2 |
| 1983 | 8.6% | 9.8%November 1983 | 7.5%March 1983 | ▲ +0.4 |
| 1982 | 9.3% | 10.7%January 1982 | 7.6%October 1982 | ▼ −1.7 |
| 1981 | 12.1% | 13.5%January 1981 | 10.0%December 1981 | ▼ −3.5 |
| 1980 | 11.5% | 13.7%December 1980 | 8.9%January 1980 | ▲ +4.8 |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Percent | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 0.7% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| February 2025 | 0.5% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| March 2025 | 0.5% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| April 2025 | 0.5% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| May 2025 | 0.5% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| June 2025 | 0.2% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| July 2025 | 0.2% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| August 2025 | 0.5% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| September 2025 | 0.5% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| October 2025 | −0.2% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| November 2025 | −0.1% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| December 2025 | 0.2% | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Finland, Finnish Customs (Tulli)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Percent
The change in consumer prices compared with the same month a year earlier.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 14 Sep 20262.2%August 2026
Tomorrow
Next release, 05:00 UTC14 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 2.2% | +0.1 |
| July 2026 | 2.1% | 0.0 |
| June 2026 | 2.1% | 0.0 |
| May 2026 | 2.1% | +0.6 |
| April 2026 | 1.5% | +0.2 |
| March 2026 | 1.3% | +0.7 |
| February 2026 | 0.6% | +0.8 |
| January 2026 | −0.2% | −0.4 |
| December 2025 | 0.2% | +0.3 |
| November 2025 | −0.1% | +0.1 |
| October 2025 | −0.2% | −0.7 |
| September 2025 | 0.5% | 0.0 |
| August 2025 | 0.5% |
Common questions
What is the inflation rate in Finland now?
The inflation rate in Finland was 2.2% in August 2026, up 0.1 points from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 14 Sep 2026.
When is the next inflation rate release for Finland?
The next release is scheduled for 14 Oct 2026, 05:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the inflation rate in Finland?
In data since 1980, the highest was 13.7% in Dec 1980 and the lowest was −1.5% in Oct 2009.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Finland, Finnish Customs (Tulli), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
