Change countryChange indicator
102down 0.2% from Jul 2026August 2026 · released 14 Sep 2026
+18.1%over 5 years
Get Finland consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/FIN/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 14 Sep 2026
- Observation period
- August 2026
- Next release
- 14 Oct 2026, 05:00 UTC
- Previous
- 102.1 Jul 2026
- Highest
- 102.1 May 2026
- Lowest
- 59.2 Jul 1995
- A year ago
- 99.8
- Data since
- 1995
Finland consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 101.5 | 102.1May 2026 | 99.8January 2026 | ▲ +2.2% |
| 2025 | 100 | 100.3February 2025 | 99.7November 2025 | 0.0 |
| 2024 | 99.7 | 100.2October 2024 | 99.3January 2024 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 2023 | 98.1 | 99.1October 2023 | 96.1January 2023 | ▲ +3.1% |
| 2022 | 92.3 | 95.7November 2022 | 88.6January 2022 | ▲ +7.9% |
| 2021 | 86.2 | 87.7November 2021 | 84.9January 2021 | ▲ +3.2% |
| 2020 | 84.4 | 84.7December 2020 | 84May 2020 | ▲ +0.6% |
| 2019 | 84.1 | 84.5December 2019 | 83.3January 2019 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2018 | 83.3 | 83.8November 2018 | 82.4January 2018 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2017 | 82.4 | 82.7December 2017 | 81.8January 2017 | ▲ +1.2% |
| 2016 | 81.8 | 82.3December 2016 | 81.1January 2016 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 2015 | 81.5 | 81.7October 2015 | 81.1January 2015 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 2014 | 81.6 | 82.1September 2014 | 81.3January 2014 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 2013 | 80.8 | 81.3December 2013 | 80January 2013 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2012 | 79.6 | 80.2October 2012 | 78.7January 2012 | ▲ +1.6% |
| 2011 | 77.4 | 78.1October 2011 | 76.3January 2011 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2010 | 74.9 | 75.9December 2010 | 74.1January 2010 | ▲ +2.5% |
| 2009 | 74 | 74.3March 2009 | 73.6July 2009 | ▼ −0.6% |
| 2008 | 74 | 74.9October 2008 | 72.6January 2008 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2007 | 71.1 | 71.8October 2007 | 70January 2007 | ▲ +2.4% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 69.3 | 69.9October 2006 | 68.4January 2006 | ▲ +2.1% |
| 2005 | 68.3 | 68.7September 2005 | 67.8July 2005 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 2004 | 67.7 | 68.1October 2004 | 67.1July 2004 | ▼ −0.1% |
| 2003 | 67.6 | 68.2March 2003 | 66.9July 2003 | ▼ −0.3% |
| 2002 | 67 | 67.3October 2002 | 66.6July 2002 | ▲ +0.5% |
| 2001 | 65.9 | 66.4September 2001 | 65.1January 2001 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 2000 | 64.3 | 65October 2000 | 63.1January 2000 | ▲ +2.8% |
| 1999 | 62.2 | 62.6December 1999 | 61.6July 1999 | ▲ +1.5% |
| 1998 | 61.5 | 61.7September 1998 | 60.9July 1998 | 0.0 |
| 1997 | 60.6 | 61October 1997 | 60.2February 1997 | ▲ +1.1% |
| 1996 | 59.9 | 60.2March 1996 | 59.5July 1996 | ▼ −0.2% |
| 1995 | 59.5 | 59.8March 1995 | 59.2July 1995 | ▼ −0.5% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 100 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| February 2025 | 100.3 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| March 2025 | 100.2 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| April 2025 | 100.2 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| May 2025 | 100.1 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| June 2025 | 99.8 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| July 2025 | 100 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| August 2025 | 99.8 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| September 2025 | 100.1 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| October 2025 | 100 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| November 2025 | 99.7 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
| December 2025 | 99.9 | Statistics Finland; Finnish Customs (Tulli) |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Finland, Finnish Customs (Tulli)
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 14 Sep 2026102August 2026
Tomorrow
Next release, 05:00 UTC14 Oct 2026September 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| August 2026 | 102 | −0.2% |
| July 2026 | 102.1 | +0.2% |
| June 2026 | 101.9 | −0.2% |
| May 2026 | 102.1 | +0.5% |
| April 2026 | 101.7 | +0.1% |
| March 2026 | 101.6 | +0.7% |
| February 2026 | 100.8 | +1.1% |
| January 2026 | 99.8 | −0.2% |
| December 2025 | 99.9 | +0.2% |
| November 2025 | 99.7 | −0.2% |
| October 2025 | 100 | −0.2% |
| September 2025 | 100.1 | +0.3% |
| August 2025 | 99.8 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Finland now?
The consumer price index in Finland was 102 in August 2026, down 0.2% from Jul 2026. The figure was released on 14 Sep 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Finland?
The next release is scheduled for 14 Oct 2026, 05:00 UTC, covering September 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Finland?
In data since 1995, the highest was 102.1 in May 2026 and the lowest was 59.2 in Jul 1995.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Finland, Finnish Customs (Tulli), and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
