Change countryChange indicator
329.1up 0.9% from Aug 2026September 2026 · released 6 Oct 2026
+44.7%over 5 years
Get Estonia consumer price index updates by webhook
GET /v1/economics/EST/cpi
// webhook: { "type": "release.updated" }Read historical data and the release calendar by API.
Get an API keyKey data points
- Last release
- 6 Oct 2026
- Observation period
- September 2026
- Next release
- 6 Nov 2026, 06:00 UTC
- Previous
- 326.3 Aug 2026
- Highest
- 329.1 Sep 2026
- Lowest
- 105.6 Jan 1998
- A year ago
- 317.8
- Data since
- 1998
Estonia consumer price index by year
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (to date) | 323.7 | 329.1September 2026 | 318.6January 2026 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 2025 | 314.9 | 321.4August 2025 | 307.2January 2025 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 2024 | 300.4 | 303.8October 2024 | 295.8January 2024 | ▲ +2.4% |
| 2023 | 290.2 | 293.6June 2023 | 282.4January 2023 | ▲ +3.3% |
| 2022 | 265.9 | 281.3September 2022 | 238.1January 2022 | ▲ +17.7% |
| 2021 | 222.7 | 238.4December 2021 | 213.9January 2021 | ▲ +11.4% |
| 2020 | 212.8 | 214.5February 2020 | 210.7May 2020 | ▼ −0.4% |
| 2019 | 213.7 | 215.9August 2019 | 210January 2019 | ▲ +2.0% |
| 2018 | 208.9 | 212.1October 2018 | 204.4January 2018 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2017 | 202 | 204.2November 2017 | 197.6January 2017 | ▲ +3.0% |
| 2016 | 195.3 | 196.8December 2016 | 192.3January 2016 | ▲ +2.3% |
| 2015 | 195 | 197May 2015 | 192.5December 2015 | ▼ −0.5% |
| 2014 | 196 | 197June 2014 | 194.2December 2014 | ▼ −0.9% |
| 2013 | 196.2 | 197.7June 2013 | 193.8January 2013 | ▲ +0.7% |
| 2012 | 190.9 | 193.2October 2012 | 187.4January 2012 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 2011 | 183.7 | 186.1December 2011 | 179.3January 2011 | ▲ +3.7% |
| 2010 | 175 | 179.4December 2010 | 170.4January 2010 | ▲ +5.3% |
| 2009 | 169.9 | 171.6January 2009 | 168.8June 2009 | ▼ −1.1% |
| 2008 | 170.1 | 173.6October 2008 | 164.9January 2008 | ▲ +4.7% |
| 2007 | 154.1 | 161.4December 2007 | 148.5January 2007 | ▲ +8.6% |
Show all
| Year | Average | High | Low | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 144.5 | 147.3December 2006 | 141.3January 2006 | ▲ +4.2% |
| 2005 | 138.4 | 140.6September 2005 | 135January 2005 | ▲ +3.7% |
| 2004 | 133 | 135.3December 2004 | 129.6January 2004 | ▲ +4.4% |
| 2003 | 129 | 129.8March 2003 | 128.5June 2003 | ▼ −0.1% |
| 2002 | 127.3 | 128.2May 2002 | 125.7January 2002 | ▲ +1.4% |
| 2001 | 123 | 124.1December 2001 | 120.6January 2001 | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2000 | 116.3 | 119.1December 2000 | 114January 2000 | ▲ +4.5% |
| 1999 | 111.8 | 113.4December 1999 | 110.4January 1999 | ▲ +2.7% |
| 1998 | 108.2 | 109.2December 1998 | 105.6January 1998 | ▲ +3.4% |
Download history
Preview
12 observations · January 2025 to December 2025
| Date or period | Value · Index | Source |
|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 307.2 | Statistics Estonia |
| February 2025 | 311.5 | Statistics Estonia |
| March 2025 | 310 | Statistics Estonia |
| April 2025 | 313.2 | Statistics Estonia |
| May 2025 | 313.4 | Statistics Estonia |
| June 2025 | 316.1 | Statistics Estonia |
| July 2025 | 318.1 | Statistics Estonia |
| August 2025 | 321.4 | Statistics Estonia |
| September 2025 | 317.8 | Statistics Estonia |
| October 2025 | 317.8 | Statistics Estonia |
| November 2025 | 317.3 | Statistics Estonia |
| December 2025 | 315.4 | Statistics Estonia |
Indicator info
- Category
- Prices
- Source
- Statistics Estonia
- Frequency
- Monthly
- Units
- Index
An index of the prices households pay for a fixed basket of goods and services.
Related indicators
Reports
Released 6 Oct 2026329.1September 2026
In 24 days
Next release, 06:00 UTC6 Nov 2026October 2026
History
| Period | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| September 2026 | 329.1 | +0.9% |
| August 2026 | 326.3 | +0.4% |
| July 2026 | 325.1 | +0.5% |
| June 2026 | 323.4 | −0.5% |
| May 2026 | 325 | +0.4% |
| April 2026 | 323.8 | +0.8% |
| March 2026 | 321.1 | 0.0 |
| February 2026 | 321.1 | +0.8% |
| January 2026 | 318.6 | +1.0% |
| December 2025 | 315.4 | −0.6% |
| November 2025 | 317.3 | −0.2% |
| October 2025 | 317.8 | 0.0 |
| September 2025 | 317.8 |
Common questions
What is the consumer price index in Estonia now?
The consumer price index in Estonia was 329.1 in September 2026, up 0.9% from Aug 2026. The figure was released on 6 Oct 2026.
When is the next consumer price index release for Estonia?
The next release is scheduled for 6 Nov 2026, 06:00 UTC, covering October 2026.
What are the highest and lowest values of the consumer price index in Estonia?
In data since 1998, the highest was 329.1 in Sep 2026 and the lowest was 105.6 in Jan 1998.
Where does this data come from?
Published by Statistics Estonia, and shown here exactly as published. Publishers revise figures, and the latest published figure replaces the earlier one.
